Skip links
Companies
› United States › NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC.
NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC. logo

NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC.

Active

in

Registration No.
02862266
Incorporation Date
1986-04-28
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
United States
Website
nationalbankshares.com/
Source: Virginia State Corporation Commission

NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC. is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 02862266, and its current status with Virginia State Corporation Commission is active. The company was incorporated on 28 April 1986 and lists its registered address as United States. 1 shareholder is on record for NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Virginia State Corporation Commission and was last updated on 3 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Virginia State Corporation Commission.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund, holding 2.7% — the largest recorded stake.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund 2.7% Virginia State Corporation Commission

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The President/ceo of NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC. currently on record is BRAD DENARDO; five officers are currently on record for NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC., filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission.

The register reports 19 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

BD
BRAD DENARDO ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President/ceo

PL
Patrick Lamm ACTIVE

Appointed
1989-12-01
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vice President Of Credit Administration

LB
LAWRENCE BALL ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

JB
J BUCHANAN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Treasurer

JT
JAMES THOMPSON ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC.
United States
The National Bank of Blacksburg
United States#0120066449

National Bankshares Financial Services, Inc.
United StatesUS VA 05533211

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC.?

One shareholder is currently on record for NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund, holding 2.7% — the largest recorded stake. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC. have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC..

What is NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC.'s company registration number?

NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC.'s registration number is 02862266, filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC. still an active company?

NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC.'s status on Virginia State Corporation Commission is listed as active.

When was NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC. incorporated?

NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC. was incorporated on 28 April 1986, according to Virginia State Corporation Commission.

What is NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC. is United States.

Who are the officers/directors of NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC.?

The President/ceo of NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC. currently on record is BRAD DENARDO; five officers are currently on record for NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC., filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission. Management authority at NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Virginia State Corporation Commission. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like NATIONAL BANKSHARES, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Virginia State Corporation Commission and was last synced on 3 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.