Skip links
Companies
United States › NCR
NCR logo

NCR

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
D00158790
Incorporation Date
1926-01-02
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Atlanta, United States
Website
www.ncrvoyix.com/
Source: Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division

NCR Voyix Corporation, commonly known as NCR, is a Maryland-incorporated company headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia, and registered with the Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division under registration number D00158790, where its status is listed as active. The company provides platform-based, unified-commerce software and related services for retail and restaurant businesses, including point-of-sale systems, self-checkout technology, digital ordering and payment processing.

The company is the legal and public-reporting successor to the historic National Cash Register Company, founded in Dayton, Ohio in 1884. In October 2023, the former NCR Corporation completed a corporate separation into two independent, separately listed public companies: NCR Voyix Corporation, which retained the software and services business described here, and NCR Atleos Corporation, which took on the ATM and self-service banking operations. The company’s common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol VYX, and it organizes its operations into two reporting segments, Retail and Restaurants.

Several material changes to the business have occurred since the 2023 separation. In September 2024, the company completed the sale of its cloud-based digital banking business to an affiliate of Veritas Capital for approximately 2.45 billion US dollars in cash; the divested unit was subsequently rebranded as Candescent. In August 2024 the company entered a hardware-business transition agreement with Ennoconn Corporation, with implementation beginning on 8 January 2026. On 5 February 2025, NCR Voyix Corporation’s board of directors appointed James G. Kelly as President and Chief Executive Officer, succeeding David Wilkinson.

For the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, NCR Voyix Corporation reported consolidated revenue of approximately 2,687 million US dollars and consolidated net income from continuing operations of approximately 42 million US dollars, compared with a net loss from continuing operations in fiscal year 2024. The company reported approximately 13,500 employees worldwide as of 31 December 2025. These are consolidated figures for the SEC-registered parent and public reporting entity, not figures for any individual subsidiary.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Shareholder information for NCR Voyix Corporation is not disclosed through the Georgia company-registration record shown above. As a company listed on the New York Stock Exchange, its major shareholders are instead identified through Schedule 13G filings with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, which report only holders whose beneficial ownership exceeds five percent of the outstanding common stock. On this basis, the largest disclosed shareholders as of 30 September 2024 (the most recent Schedule 13G amendments on file as of this review, filed in November 2024) were BlackRock, Inc., reporting beneficial ownership of approximately 15.8 percent (23,013,600 shares); The Vanguard Group, Inc., reporting approximately 13.65 percent (19,855,172 shares); and Greenhouse Funds LLLP, reporting approximately 5.2 percent (7,545,822 shares). All three reported their positions as institutional investment managers rather than as direct beneficial owners acting in a personal capacity, and no more recent Schedule 13G amendments had been filed with the SEC as of September 2026.

Because BlackRock, Inc., The Vanguard Group, Inc. and Greenhouse Funds LLLP are asset-management firms holding shares on behalf of funds and clients, none of them can be identified as an ultimate beneficial owner who is a natural person, and no ownership chain sufficient to calculate an effective individual ownership percentage is available from these filings. No verified ultimate beneficial owner is reported for NCR Voyix Corporation on this basis.

This disclosure should be treated as major shareholders only: it reflects institutional holders that have crossed the five-percent SEC reporting threshold and does not represent the company’s complete shareholder base, which for a publicly traded company includes many additional holders below that threshold.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 13.3% Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division
Brown Advisory Inc. 2.6% Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division
Brown Advisory Funds-Brown Advisory Small-Cap Fundamental Value Fund 1.3% Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

NCR Voyix Corporation’s current executive officers, as disclosed in the company’s proxy statement filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission on 21 April 2026, are James G. Kelly, President and Chief Executive Officer; Brian Webb-Walsh, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer; Darren Wilson, Executive Vice President and President, Retail and Payments; Beimnet Tadele, Executive Vice President and President, Restaurants; Kelli Sterrett, Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary; and James Wise, Senior Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer. This is the company’s current slate of named executive officers rather than a list of every corporate officer or director on file.

The officer information attached to the underlying Georgia company-registration record is materially older and should not be treated as reflecting current leadership: it does not name any of the individuals listed above, and at least one person it lists as an active officer, James Bedore, is confirmed by external reporting to have left the company’s General Counsel and Secretary role by 2025. Georgia’s annual-registration filings for a corporation are not always updated in step with executive changes and can therefore lag behind a company’s actual leadership.

Recent verified leadership changes include: James G. Kelly’s appointment as President and Chief Executive Officer effective 5 February 2025, succeeding David Wilkinson; Darren Wilson’s appointment as Executive Vice President and President, Retail and Payments in February 2025; and James Wise’s promotion to Senior Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer in September 2025.

Nationality is not disclosed for any of these officers in the reviewed SEC filings, and nationality must not be inferred from a person’s name or reported role. Countries of residence are likewise not disclosed. Officer information for NCR Voyix Corporation should be treated as current for its named executive officers as of the April 2026 proxy statement, while the separately filed Georgia registration record should be treated as historical.

MG
MOORE GRAYSON ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Ceo

NG
NOELLE GUMM ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

KH
KIM HARPER-GAGE ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vp Manufacturing Operations

JB
JAMES BEDORE ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-10-01
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Secretary

BP
BENJAMIN PREVOST ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

NCR Voyix Corporation is an independent, separately listed public company with no verified parent company; its shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE: VYX), and no shareholder or entity has been identified in Schedule 13G or 13D filings as exercising control over the company. NCR Voyix Corporation and NCR Atleos Corporation share a common corporate predecessor, the former NCR Corporation, which separated into these two independent public companies in October 2023; since that separation the two companies have had no common parent and are not otherwise affiliated. This is a historical relationship rather than a current corporate link, and it should not be read as evidence that NCR Atleos Corporation, its subsidiaries, or its group structure form part of NCR Voyix Corporation’s current corporate group.

According to the list of subsidiaries filed as Exhibit 21 to NCR Voyix Corporation’s Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, the company had more than seventy direct and indirect subsidiaries organized across approximately thirty countries, including the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Germany, France, Australia, Japan and Singapore, among others. That exhibit does not state ownership percentages or distinguish direct holdings from indirect holdings for each subsidiary, so ownership percentage is not disclosed for these entities.

Recent structural changes: NCR Voyix Corporation completed the spin-off of NCR Atleos Corporation in October 2023, separating the ATM and self-service banking business from the retained software and services business now operated by NCR Voyix Corporation. In September 2024, NCR Voyix Corporation sold its digital banking business to an affiliate of Veritas Capital; that business was subsequently rebranded as Candescent and is no longer part of NCR Voyix Corporation’s group. No new subsidiary acquisitions were identified in the reviewed sources.

Data availability: corporate-linkage information for NCR Voyix Corporation is partial. The absence of a controlling shareholder is reasonably well supported by SEC beneficial-ownership filings, and the subsidiary list is available from the company’s own SEC Exhibit 21 filing, but that exhibit does not disclose ownership percentages for individual subsidiaries. This should not be read as evidence that the company has no group structure or that all listed subsidiaries are wholly owned.

Ultimate HQ
NCR
United States
NCR ATM PAKISTAN ( SMC-PRIVATE ) LIMITED
PakistanPK 0239677

Cardtronics Canada Atm Management Partnership
Canada#0315143386

NCR QATAR
QatarQA 00055497

Cardtronics, Inc.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS GA 3399177

Global Assurance Limited
BermudaBM 14745

NCR ATM SOUTH AFRICA (PTY) LTD
South AfricaZA 202282936607

N. C. R. (BAHRAIN) W.L.L
Bahrain#0669516859

NCR Foreign Investco 1, LLC+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS GA 5880326

+10 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on NCR?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does NCR do?

NCR Voyix Corporation is a Maryland-incorporated company headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia, that provides unified-commerce software and services, including point-of-sale, self-checkout and digital-ordering technology, to retail and restaurant businesses.

Who owns NCR?

The largest disclosed shareholders of NCR Voyix Corporation, per Schedule 13G filings as of 30 September 2024, are BlackRock, Inc. at approximately 15.8 percent, The Vanguard Group, Inc. at approximately 13.65 percent, and Greenhouse Funds LLLP at approximately 5.2 percent.

Who is NCR's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No ultimate beneficial owner has been identified for NCR Voyix Corporation because its largest disclosed shareholders are institutional asset managers rather than natural persons.

What is NCR's company registration number?

NCR's registration number is D00158790, filed with Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is NCR still an active company?

NCR's status on Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division is listed as active.

When was NCR incorporated?

NCR was incorporated on 2 January 1926, according to Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division.

What is NCR's registered address?

The registered address on file for NCR is Atlanta, United States.

What legal structure is NCR registered as?

NCR is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.

What is NCR's revenue?

NCR Voyix Corporation reported consolidated revenue of approximately 2,687 million US dollars for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025.

Is NCR listed on a stock exchange?

NCR Voyix Corporation's common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol VYX.

Who are the officers/directors of NCR?

NCR Voyix Corporation's current executive officers, per its April 2026 SEC proxy statement, are led by President and Chief Executive Officer James G. Kelly, who was appointed on 5 February 2025.

Does NCR have a parent company or subsidiaries?

NCR Voyix Corporation is an independent public company with no verified parent; it shares a historical corporate predecessor with the now-separate NCR Atleos Corporation following an October 2023 spin-off.

Can Zavia monitor changes to NCR's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to NCR's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access NCR's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like NCR's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Georgia Secretary of State — Corporations Division and was last synced on 9 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.