Skip links
Companies
› United States › NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.
NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC. logo

NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.

Active

in

Registration No.
H69244
Incorporation Date
1985-08-01
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
JUNO BEACH, United States
Website
www.nexteraenergy.com/
Source: Florida Department of State — Sunbiz

NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC. is a registered legal entity registered in United States under H69244, and its current status with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz is active. The company was incorporated on 1 August 1985 and lists its registered address as JUNO BEACH, United States. No shareholders are recorded for NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the stock ledger under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law), a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.

The Chairman of NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC. currently on record is KM DAVIS; five officers are currently on record for NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC., filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 13 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Florida Department of State — Sunbiz, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

KD
KM DAVIS ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chairman

MD
MORAY DEWHURST ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

GB
Goldstein Bruce ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vp

LD
LEE DAVID ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Agent

ET
EDWARD TANCER ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.

NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Nextera Energy, Inc., registered in United States. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Nextera Energy, Inc. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.'s own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Sholes Wind, LLC (United States)
  • Mendocino Capital, LLC (United States)
  • Pipeline Funding Company, LLC (United States)
  • Nextera Fibernet, LLC (United States)

Data availability

Those 4 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Florida Department of State — Sunbiz, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Nextera Energy, Inc.
United States
Sholes Wind, LLC
United States#0228095056

Mendocino Capital, LLC
United StatesUS FL 5078713

Pipeline Funding Company, LLC
United StatesUS DE 4463988

Nextera Fibernet, LLC
United States#01075353381

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.'s company registration number?

NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.'s registration number is H69244, filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC. still an active company?

NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.'s status on Florida Department of State — Sunbiz is listed as active.

When was NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC. incorporated?

NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC. was incorporated on 1 August 1985, according to Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.

What is NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC. is JUNO BEACH, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.?

The Chairman of NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC. currently on record is KM DAVIS; five officers are currently on record for NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC., filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.

Does NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Nextera Energy, Inc., registered in United States. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 4 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like NEXTERA ENERGY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.