Skip links
Companies
› United States › NINE ENERGY SERVICE, INC.
NINE ENERGY SERVICE, INC. logo

NINE ENERGY SERVICE, INC.

Active

in

Registration No.
20181859079
Incorporation Date
2017-10-31
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Houston, United States
Website
www.nineenergyservice.com/
Source: Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect

Nine Energy Service, Inc. is a Delaware corporation with its principal executive offices at 2001 Kirby Drive, Suite 200, Houston, Texas 77019, and carries an active registration in Texas under number 20181859079 according to the Texas Secretary of State. Nine Energy Service, Inc. provides completion services and products used in the drilling and completion of unconventional oil and natural gas wells, including cementing services, wireline services for plug-and-perf completions, coiled tubing services, and completion tools such as composite, hybrid and dissolvable frac plugs. Its customers are onshore oil and gas operators, primarily across major U.S. shale basins, with additional international activity. As of 31 December 2025, the company reported 1,072 full-time employees.

For the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Nine Energy Service, Inc. reported consolidated revenue of $561.9 million, up from $554.1 million in fiscal year 2024, and a net loss of $51.3 million for 2025 compared with a $41.1 million net loss in 2024, according to its Form 10-K filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission.

On 1 February 2026, Nine Energy Service, Inc. and certain of its U.S. and Canadian subsidiaries filed voluntary, prepackaged Chapter 11 petitions in the U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of Texas to restructure approximately $320 million of senior secured notes. The New York Stock Exchange suspended trading in the company’s common stock on 2 February 2026 and subsequently moved to delist it. The bankruptcy court confirmed the reorganization plan on 4 March 2026, and Nine Energy Service, Inc. emerged from Chapter 11 on 5 March 2026, with its pre-existing common stock cancelled and new equity issued to former noteholders. The company’s common stock was then approved for listing on the NYSE American exchange and resumed trading there under the ticker “NINE” on 31 March 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Current ownership disclosure for Nine Energy Service, Inc. is drawn from its U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission filings rather than solely from the state registry, because the company’s entire pre-existing common stock was cancelled as part of its Chapter 11 restructuring and replaced with newly issued shares on emergence on 5 March 2026. Based on a beneficial-ownership table in the company’s Form 10-K/A, as of 20 April 2026 Nine Energy Service, Inc. had 13,949,990 shares of common stock outstanding, with four holders reported above the 5% disclosure threshold: Philosophy Capital Management LLC (2,551,128 shares, 18.3%), MacKay Shields LLC (1,662,134 shares, 11.9%), NYLI MacKay High Yield Corporate Bond Fund (1,404,300 shares, 10.1%), and CastleKnight Master Fund LP (1,157,943 shares, 8.3%). Philosophy Capital Management LLC and MacKay Shields LLC have each entered into voting agreements capping their effective voting power at 10% of total voting power, with excess votes allocated proportionally among other shareholders.

No individual has been identified as an ultimate beneficial owner of Nine Energy Service, Inc. All reported holders above the 5% threshold are institutional investment managers or investment funds rather than natural persons, and no complete ownership chain to a natural person is available from the sources reviewed.

Disclosure is major-shareholders-only: the SEC filing itemises only holders above the 5% threshold, so smaller shareholdings are not listed. The company’s registry record separately lists UBS Group AG and Vanguard Group Inc as shareholders with small stated percentages, verified as of early September 2026; however, this data corresponds to the company’s pre-restructuring share class, which was cancelled on 5 March 2026, and does not reflect current ownership.

Sources: Nine Energy Service, Inc. Form 10-K/A, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission; Texas Secretary of State company registry record. Retrieved September 2026.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 13.1% Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect
UBS Group AG 1.1% Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

22

Nine Energy Service, Inc.’s board and executive leadership were substantially reconstituted in 2026 alongside its Chapter 11 restructuring. Ann G. Fox has served as President and Chief Executive Officer, and as a director, since July 2015. Following the company’s emergence from Chapter 11 on 5 March 2026, the board was reconstituted with J. Carney Hawks joining as Chairman and Patrick J. Bartels and Alexander Esslemont joining as directors; Jerome D. Hall has served as a director since August 2025, and Darryl K. Willis since August 2018.

Other executive officers reported for fiscal year 2025 include David Crombie, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer; Theodore R. Moore, Executive Vice President and General Counsel; and S. Brett Luz, Senior Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer, a role held since November 2024. Guy Sirkes served as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer during 2025. Heather Schmidt was appointed interim Chief Financial Officer effective 11 May 2026 and confirmed as permanent Chief Financial Officer effective 22 May 2026, succeeding Sirkes in that role.

Nationality is not officially disclosed for any of Nine Energy Service, Inc.’s directors or officers in either the Texas state registry or the company’s SEC filings. One officer record lists a Netherlands address; this is a correspondence address only and does not indicate that officer’s nationality or country of residence, neither of which is disclosed.

Recent officer changes: Heather Schmidt was appointed permanent Chief Financial Officer effective 22 May 2026, after serving as interim Chief Financial Officer from 11 May 2026, per the company’s Form 8-K. Separately, the board was reconstituted effective with the company’s Chapter 11 emergence on 5 March 2026, with Hawks, Bartels and Esslemont added as directors under the confirmed reorganization plan, per the company’s Form 10-K/A.

Officer and director information is drawn from the Texas Secretary of State company registry, which provides current filings but not historical appointment or resignation dates or nationality, together with the company’s SEC filings, which disclose named executive officers, directors and appointment dates but likewise do not disclose nationality.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect, including entries the profile above does not cover.

AG
Ann G. Fox ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President, Ceo & Director

AF
ANN FOX ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President Director

CH
CURTIS HARRELL ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

DB
DAVID BALDWIN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

DW
DARRYL WILLIS ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

SS
SCOTT SCHWINGER ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

ED
ERNIE DANNER ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

MB
MARK BALDWIN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

GT
GARY THOMAS ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

SB
S. Brett Luz Cpa ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vp & Chief Accounting Officer

DC
David Crombie ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Executive Vp & Coo

SB
S. Brett Luz ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Accounting Officer

JH
Joe Huwel ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President Of Cementing & Coiled Tubing

JH
Jeff Hyre ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President Of Wireline

HS
Heather Schmidt ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President Of Strategic Development, Investor Relations & Marketing

NP
Nick Pottmeyer ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President Of Completion Tools

GS
Guy Sirkes ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vp & Cfo

JC
James Clair Holley ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Technology Officer

AF
ANN FOX ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President Secretary

AF
ANN FOX ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Secretary

TR
Theodore R. Moore J.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp, General Counsel & Secretary

TR
Theodore R. Moore ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vp, General Counsel & Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Nine Energy Service, Inc. is an independent, publicly traded company. No parent company has been identified for it in official filings, and following its 2026 financial restructuring its shares are held by a mix of institutional investors, none of which is disclosed as a controlling shareholder. The Texas Secretary of State registry record for Nine Energy Service, Inc. likewise records no parent, subsidiary or ownership linkage.

Nine Energy Service, Inc.’s own Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, names eleven subsidiaries in its Exhibit 21.1: CDK Perforating, LLC (Texas); Crest Pumping Technologies, LLC (Delaware); Frac Technology AS (Norway); Magnum Oil Tools GP, LLC (Texas); Magnum Oil Tools International, LTD (Texas); MOTI Holdco, LLC (Delaware); Nine Downhole Norway AS (Norway); Nine Downhole Technologies, LLC (Delaware); Nine Energy Canada Inc. (Alberta, Canada); Nine Energy Service, LLC (Delaware); and RedZone Coil Tubing, LLC (Texas). The filing does not specify which of these are held directly by Nine Energy Service, Inc. and which are held indirectly (for example, through MOTI Holdco, LLC), nor does it disclose ownership percentages for any of them.

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
CDK Perforating, LLC United States (Texas) Not disclosed Subsidiary (tier not specified) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 31 Dec 2025
Crest Pumping Technologies, LLC United States (Delaware) Not disclosed Subsidiary (tier not specified) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 31 Dec 2025
Frac Technology AS Norway Not disclosed Subsidiary (tier not specified) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 31 Dec 2025
Magnum Oil Tools GP, LLC United States (Texas) Not disclosed Subsidiary (tier not specified) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 31 Dec 2025
Magnum Oil Tools International, LTD United States (Texas) Not disclosed Subsidiary (tier not specified) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 31 Dec 2025
MOTI Holdco, LLC United States (Delaware) Not disclosed Subsidiary (tier not specified) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 31 Dec 2025
Nine Downhole Norway AS Norway Not disclosed Subsidiary (tier not specified) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 31 Dec 2025
Nine Downhole Technologies, LLC United States (Delaware) Not disclosed Subsidiary (tier not specified) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 31 Dec 2025
Nine Energy Canada Inc. Canada (Alberta) Not disclosed Subsidiary (tier not specified) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 31 Dec 2025
Nine Energy Service, LLC United States (Delaware) Not disclosed Subsidiary (tier not specified) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 31 Dec 2025
RedZone Coil Tubing, LLC United States (Texas) Not disclosed Subsidiary (tier not specified) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 31 Dec 2025

The group’s confirmed subsidiaries span three countries: the United States (Delaware and Texas), Norway, and Canada (Alberta), consistent with the company’s North American and international completion-services operations. This subsidiary information is drawn from a filing effective for the period ended 31 December 2025; the bankruptcy-court-confirmed reorganization completed in March 2026 changed the company’s equity ownership, but no source reviewed indicates that it altered the underlying subsidiary structure.

Subsidiary information for Nine Energy Service, Inc. is available and reasonably complete for its U.S., Norwegian and Canadian operating subsidiaries as named in SEC filings, but ownership percentages and direct/indirect tiering are not disclosed. No parent company was identified because none appears to exist for this independently held, publicly traded company.

Sources: Nine Energy Service, Inc. Form 10-K, Exhibit 21.1, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission; Texas Secretary of State company registry record. Retrieved September 2026.

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on NINE ENERGY SERVICE, INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does NINE ENERGY SERVICE, INC. do?

Nine Energy Service, Inc. provides completion services and products, including cementing, wireline plug-and-perf services, coiled tubing services, and composite, hybrid and dissolvable frac plugs, for onshore oil and gas operators primarily in major U.S. shale basins.

Who owns NINE ENERGY SERVICE, INC.?

As of 20 April 2026, the largest disclosed shareholders of Nine Energy Service, Inc. were Philosophy Capital Management LLC (18.3%), MacKay Shields LLC (11.9%), NYLI MacKay High Yield Corporate Bond Fund (10.1%) and CastleKnight Master Fund LP (8.3%), per its SEC Form 10-K/A.

Who is NINE ENERGY SERVICE, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified for Nine Energy Service, Inc.; its disclosed major shareholders are institutional investment managers and funds rather than natural persons.

What is NINE ENERGY SERVICE, INC.'s company registration number?

NINE ENERGY SERVICE, INC.'s registration number is 20181859079, filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is NINE ENERGY SERVICE, INC. still an active company?

NINE ENERGY SERVICE, INC.'s status on Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect is listed as active.

When was NINE ENERGY SERVICE, INC. incorporated?

NINE ENERGY SERVICE, INC. was incorporated on 31 October 2017, according to Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect.

What is NINE ENERGY SERVICE, INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for NINE ENERGY SERVICE, INC. is Houston, United States.

What is NINE ENERGY SERVICE, INC.'s revenue?

Nine Energy Service, Inc. reported consolidated revenue of $561.9 million for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, up from $554.1 million in fiscal year 2024, per its SEC Form 10-K.

Is NINE ENERGY SERVICE, INC. listed on a stock exchange?

Nine Energy Service, Inc. common stock trades on the NYSE American exchange under the ticker symbol NINE, having resumed trading there on 31 March 2026 after emerging from Chapter 11 bankruptcy on 5 March 2026.

Who are the officers/directors of NINE ENERGY SERVICE, INC.?

Ann G. Fox has served as President, Chief Executive Officer and a director of Nine Energy Service, Inc. since July 2015; the board was reconstituted with new directors upon the company emergence from Chapter 11 on 5 March 2026.

Does NINE ENERGY SERVICE, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Nine Energy Service, Inc. is an independent, publicly traded company with no identified parent; its SEC filings name eleven operating subsidiaries in the United States, Norway and Canada.

Can Zavia monitor changes to NINE ENERGY SERVICE, INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to NINE ENERGY SERVICE, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access NINE ENERGY SERVICE, INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like NINE ENERGY SERVICE, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect and was last synced on 9 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.