Skip links
Companies
› Germany › NIO GmbH
NIO GmbH logo

NIO GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 219114 München
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
München, Germany
Website
www.nio.io/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

NIO GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 219114 München, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is München, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for NIO GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 9 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for NIO GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is NIO Nextev Limited, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
NIO Nextev Limited 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

1

One officer is currently on record for NIO GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Hui Zhang serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director).

Management authority at NIO GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

HZ
Hui Zhang ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

NIO GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, NIO Inc., registered in Cayman Islands. Immediately above NIO GmbH is Nio Nextev Limited, holding 100% as filed in NIO GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). NIO Inc. sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document.

Ultimate HQ
NIO Inc.
Cayman Islands

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on NIO GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns NIO GmbH?

One shareholder is currently on record for NIO GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is NIO Nextev Limited, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is NIO GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for NIO GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does NIO GmbH have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for NIO GmbH.

What is NIO GmbH's company registration number?

NIO GmbH's registration number is HRB 219114 München, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is NIO GmbH still an active company?

NIO GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is NIO GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for NIO GmbH is München, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of NIO GmbH?

One officer is currently on record for NIO GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Hui Zhang serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director). Management authority at NIO GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does NIO GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

NIO GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, NIO Inc., registered in Cayman Islands.

Can Zavia monitor changes to NIO GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to NIO GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access NIO GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like NIO GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 9 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.