NORDIC MINING ASA
Nordic Mining ASA is a Norwegian public limited company (allmennaksjeselskap) registered with the Brønnøysund Register Centre under organisation number 989 796 739. The company was founded on 23 February 2006 and recorded in the Central Coordinating Register for Legal Entities on 8 May 2006. Its registered business address is Munkedamsveien 45, Vika Atrium, 0250 Oslo, and it is registered in the Norwegian VAT register. The Register lists the company’s activity under NACE code 07.290, mining of other non-ferrous metal ores, and records it as neither bankrupt nor under liquidation as of the retrieval date of this profile.
Nordic Mining ASA is a mineral resource company engaged in the exploration, development and processing of high-end industrial minerals. Its principal asset is the Engebø rutile and garnet project in Sunnfjord municipality, Vestland county, western Norway, operated through its wholly owned subsidiary Engebø Rutile and Garnet AS, formerly named Nordic Rutile AS. The project produces rutile, a titanium-dioxide mineral used in pigments and titanium metal, and almandine garnet, used mainly as an abrasive. According to the company’s 2025 annual report, published 29 April 2026, 2025 was the first year of production at Engebø, with 150 metric tons of rutile and 12,729 metric tons of garnet produced. In its second-quarter 2026 results, published 18 August 2026, Nordic Mining ASA reported that production ramp-up at Engebø was progressing more slowly than planned and that the company was addressing its liquidity and long-term financing position.
Nordic Mining ASA has traded on Oslo Børs, operated by Euronext, under the ticker NOM since 2007, and transferred from the Euronext Expand Oslo growth segment to the Euronext Oslo Børs main market with effect from 26 November 2024. According to the company’s own shareholder register dated 18 March 2026, Nordic Mining ASA had approximately 125,078,199 shares outstanding, following a capital raise announced in January 2026. Between 2011 and 2022 the company also held a minority stake in the Finnish lithium developer Keliber Oy, which it divested in full during 2022.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Nordic Mining ASA
According to Nordic Mining ASA’s own shareholder register, published on its investor relations website and dated 18 March 2026, the company had approximately 125,078,199 shares outstanding, held across more than 20,000 individually named registered holders plus a residual balance of undisclosed nominee holdings. Disclosed, individually named holders accounted for about 95.5 percent of shares outstanding; the remaining roughly 4.5 percent was held through undisclosed nominee accounts, including intermediaries such as Goldman Sachs International and Op Custody Ltd, whose underlying holders were not identified in the register. The largest disclosed holders were Iwatani Corporation of Japan (15,979,133 shares, 12.78 percent), Svelland Global Trading Master of the Cayman Islands (15,448,193 shares, 12.35 percent), Fjordavegen Holding AS of Norway (12,985,156 shares, 10.38 percent), a related vehicle, Svelland Global Trading Master Fund of the United Kingdom (3,948,193 shares, 3.16 percent), and Caceis Bank of France (2,263,856 shares, 1.81 percent). Several other large holders, including SEB CMU/SecFin Pooled Account, Handelsbanken Norden Index Criteria, UBS AG and Stock Borrow Omnibus A/c, are custodian or nominee-type accounts that typically hold shares on behalf of underlying beneficial owners not identified at the registry level.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No shareholder’s direct holding reaches a common 25 percent beneficial-ownership threshold, and the ownership chains behind the largest corporate holders are not disclosed in the register reviewed. No verified ultimate beneficial owner can therefore be established from the sources available for this profile.
Data availability
Country availability: Full. Nordic Mining ASA voluntarily publishes a complete named shareholder register on its own investor relations website, periodically updated (the version reviewed is dated 18 March 2026), in addition to the large-shareholding flagging notifications that Norwegian securities law requires listed companies to disclose via Oslo Børs Newsweb once a holding crosses 5 percent or other statutory thresholds.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Øvrige Aksjonærer | 57.1% | ||
| FJORDAVEGEN HOLDING AS | 15% | ||
| Iwatani Corporation | 14.7% | ||
| Morgan Stanley & Co. Int. Plc. | 10.7% | ||
| Nordnet Bank AB | 2.6% |
Officers
20
Directors and officers of Nordic Mining ASA
According to roles recorded by the Brønnøysund Register Centre, with individual entries last updated between April 2025 and June 2026, Nordic Mining ASA has one registered chief executive and four registered board members, none shown with a resignation date in the register. Finn Ivar Marum (born 1967) is registered as daglig leder (chief executive); the company’s own announcements state that Marum took over as CEO on 1 March 2025, succeeding Ivar S. Fossum, who announced his retirement on 28 June 2024. Kjell Roland (born 1953) is registered as styrets leder (chair of the board), with that register entry last updated 8 June 2026. Benedicte Nordang (born 1966), Simon Matthew Collins (born 1966), Ingrid Eva Elisabeth Kaijser (born 1972) and Tom Lileng (born 1972) are registered as styremedlem (board members). The Register does not record nationality, country of residence or occupation for any of these individuals; these fields are treated separately in this profile and have not been officially disclosed in the sources reviewed. Tord Meling has served as Chief Financial Officer since 12 August 2024, according to the company’s own announcement; Chief Financial Officer is not a role recorded in the Brønnøysund Register, which records only statutory positions such as chief executive, board members, auditor and accountant.
Recent officer changes
Ivar S. Fossum announced his retirement as Chief Executive Officer on 28 June 2024. Finn Ivar Marum was announced as his successor on 5 December 2024 and took up the role on 1 March 2025, according to Nordic Mining ASA’s own stock exchange announcements.
Data availability
Country availability: Full for current statutory officers. The Brønnøysund Register Centre publishes current chief executive and board appointments for Norwegian public limited companies, together with the approved audit firm, Ernst & Young AS, and accounting firm, Admento AS, but does not record historical resignation dates, nationality, country of residence or non-statutory executive roles such as Chief Financial Officer.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Nordic Mining ASA
Nordic Mining ASA is the listed parent of its corporate group; no parent company has been identified in official sources, and its largest disclosed shareholders are institutional and corporate investors rather than a controlling corporate parent. The company’s principal operating subsidiary is Engebø Rutile and Garnet AS, which it owns in full and through which it holds the mining rights and permits for the Engebø rutile and garnet project in Sunnfjord, Vestland; this entity was previously named Nordic Rutile AS. Between 2011 and June 2022, Nordic Mining ASA also held a 12.0 percent stake in the Finnish lithium developer Keliber Oy, which it sold in its entirety to Sibanye Stillwater Limited for EUR 46.9 million, about NOK 483 million, according to the company’s own stock exchange announcement of 30 June 2022. Nordic Mining ASA holds no stake in Keliber Oy as of the information date of this profile.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engebø Rutile and Garnet AS (formerly Nordic Rutile AS) | Norway | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 29 April 2026 |
| Keliber Oy | Finland | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Historical relationship (fully divested) | 12.0% until divestment | Sold in full, settled September 2022 | 30 June 2022 |
Recent structural changes
Nordic Mining ASA sold its entire 12.0 percent stake in Keliber Oy to Sibanye Stillwater Limited for EUR 46.9 million, announced 30 June 2022 with settlement in September 2022.
Data availability
Country availability: Partial. The company’s wholly owned operating subsidiary is confirmed through its own annual report and website disclosures, but a complete list of any additional subsidiaries, their registration numbers and country-by-country ownership percentages was not located in the official sources reviewed for this profile.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.
NORDIC MINING ASA
Norway
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the legal name and legal form of the company registered with organisation number 989 796 739?
The company is Nordic Mining ASA, a Norwegian public limited company (allmennaksjeselskap), registered with the Brønnøysund Register Centre.
What is Nordic Mining ASA's Norwegian organisation number (organisasjonsnummer)?
989 796 739, as recorded in the Brønnøysund Register Centre (Enhetsregisteret).
When was Nordic Mining ASA incorporated?
Nordic Mining ASA was founded on 23 February 2006 and recorded in the Central Coordinating Register for Legal Entities on 8 May 2006.
Where is Nordic Mining ASA registered and what is its business address?
Its registered business address is Munkedamsveien 45, Vika Atrium, 0250 Oslo, Norway.
What is Nordic Mining ASA's registry status?
The Brønnøysund Register Centre records Nordic Mining ASA as neither bankrupt nor under liquidation, and as registered in the Norwegian VAT register.
What does Nordic Mining ASA do?
It is a mineral resource company that explores, develops and processes high-end industrial minerals, principally rutile and garnet from its Engebø project in Vestland, Norway.
On which stock exchange is Nordic Mining ASA listed and under what ticker?
Nordic Mining ASA trades on Euronext Oslo Børs under the ticker NOM, having transferred to the main market from the Euronext Expand Oslo growth segment with effect from 26 November 2024.
How many shares does Nordic Mining ASA have outstanding?
Approximately 125,078,199 shares, according to the company's own shareholder register dated 18 March 2026.
Who are the largest disclosed shareholders of Nordic Mining ASA?
As at 18 March 2026, the largest disclosed holders were Iwatani Corporation (12.78 percent), Svelland Global Trading Master (12.35 percent) and Fjordavegen Holding AS (10.38 percent).
Who is the Chief Executive Officer of Nordic Mining ASA?
Finn Ivar Marum has served as Chief Executive Officer since 1 March 2025, succeeding Ivar S. Fossum.
Who chairs the board of Nordic Mining ASA?
Kjell Roland is registered as chair of the board (styrets leder) with the Brønnøysund Register Centre.
Does Nordic Mining ASA have subsidiaries?
Its confirmed operating subsidiary is Engebø Rutile and Garnet AS, formerly Nordic Rutile AS, which it owns in full and which holds the mining rights for the Engebø project.
Did Nordic Mining ASA ever own a stake in Keliber Oy?
Yes. Nordic Mining ASA held a 12.0 percent stake in the Finnish lithium developer Keliber Oy, which it sold in full to Sibanye Stillwater Limited in 2022.
Who audits Nordic Mining ASA?
Ernst & Young AS is registered as the approved audit firm (revisor) for Nordic Mining ASA.
Does zavia.ai monitor Nordic Mining ASA for company data changes?
Yes, zavia.ai tracks registry, ownership and officer data for Nordic Mining ASA and can provide alerts and API access for ongoing due-diligence monitoring of this Oslo Børs-listed company.