Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Nordwasser GmbH
Nordwasser GmbH logo

Nordwasser GmbH

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 13159 Rostock
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Rostock, Germany
Website
www.nordwasser.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Nordwasser GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 13159 Rostock, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Rostock, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Nordwasser GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 25 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of Nordwasser GmbH

Two shareholders are currently on record for Nordwasser GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is RVV Rostocker Versorgungs- und Verkehrs-Holding GmbH, holding 51% — a majority holding — followed by Warnow-Wasser- und Abwasserverband at 49%. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
RVV Rostocker Versorgungs- und Verkehrs-Holding GmbH 51% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Warnow-Wasser- und Abwasserverband 49% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

9

Directors and officers of Nordwasser GmbH

Four of the 9 officer records shown for Nordwasser GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ulf Altmann (appointed 2019-03-06) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Henri Hoche (appointed 2018-12-19), Thomas Hannemann and Karsten Silberbach all serve as Officer. The remaining 5 records shown (Jochen Bruhn, Katja Gödke and 3 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Nordwasser GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

UA
Ulf Altmann ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-03-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HH
Henri Hoche ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-12-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TH
Thomas Hannemann ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

KS
Karsten Silberbach ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JB
Jochen Bruhn RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-04-13
Resigned
2018-01-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

KG
Katja Gödke RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-04-13
Resigned
2018-01-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

ML
Michaela Link RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-01-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

WH
Wolf-Thomas Hendrich RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-01-11
Resigned
2019-01-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

IC
Ilona Chorny RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-01-19
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Nordwasser GmbH

Nordwasser GmbH sits 5 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, registered in Germany. Immediately above Nordwasser GmbH is RVV Rostocker Versorgungs- und Verkehrs-Holding GmbH, holding 51% as filed in Nordwasser GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Bundesland Mecklenburg-Vorpommern sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document.

Ultimate HQ
Bundesland Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Nordwasser GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Nordwasser GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Nordwasser GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is RVV Rostocker Versorgungs- und Verkehrs-Holding GmbH, holding 51% — a majority holding — followed by Warnow-Wasser- und Abwasserverband at 49%. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Nordwasser GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Nordwasser GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Nordwasser GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Nordwasser GmbH.

What is Nordwasser GmbH's company registration number?

Nordwasser GmbH's registration number is HRB 13159 Rostock, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Nordwasser GmbH still an active company?

Nordwasser GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Nordwasser GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Nordwasser GmbH is Rostock, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Nordwasser GmbH?

Four of the 9 officer records shown for Nordwasser GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ulf Altmann (appointed 2019-03-06) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Henri Hoche (appointed 2018-12-19), Thomas Hannemann and Karsten Silberbach all serve as Officer. The remaining 5 records shown (Jochen Bruhn, Katja Gödke and 3 others) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Nordwasser GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Nordwasser GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Nordwasser GmbH sits 5 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Nordwasser GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Nordwasser GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Nordwasser GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Nordwasser GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.