Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC
NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC logo

NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
01091347
Incorporation Date
1973-01-18
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
London, United Kingdom
Website
www.harwoodcapital.co.uk/fund/north-atlantic-smaller-companies-investment-trust-plc
Source: Companies House

North Atlantic Smaller Companies Investment Trust plc is a public limited company incorporated in England and Wales on 18 January 1973 under company number 01091347, and its status at Companies House is recorded as Active. It was originally incorporated as Montagu Boston Investment Trust plc, was renamed Consolidated Venture Trust plc in 1984, and took its current name in 1993. Its registered office is at 6 Stratton Street, Mayfair, London, W1J 8LD, and it is classified under SIC code 64301, activities of investment trusts.

North Atlantic Smaller Companies Investment Trust plc is a closed-ended investment company. Its stated investment objective is to achieve capital appreciation by investing in a portfolio of smaller companies principally quoted or based in countries bordering the North Atlantic Ocean, including the United Kingdom and the United States.

The company’s ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker NAS and ISIN GB00BRDXZ870. Following on-market share buybacks for cancellation, its issued ordinary share capital with voting rights stood at 127,350,000 shares as at 10 June 2026, as notified to the market under the FCA Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules.

Investment management services for North Atlantic Smaller Companies Investment Trust plc are provided externally by Harwood Capital LLP. Christopher Mills, the trust’s Chief Executive Officer, has managed its investment portfolio since 1982. Further detail on Harwood Capital LLP’s role and shareholding is set out in the group-structure section of this profile.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Shareholders of North Atlantic Smaller Companies Investment Trust plc

North Atlantic Smaller Companies Investment Trust plc is listed on the London Stock Exchange, so its shareholder disclosure follows the UK major shareholding notification regime rather than a full public shareholder register. Under this regime, only holders whose voting rights cross a 5% (and subsequent 1%) threshold are required to notify the company; smaller or non-reportable holdings are not disclosed.

The largest disclosed shareholder is Harwood Capital LLP, which also provides the trust’s investment management services. On 9 July 2026 the company announced that Harwood Capital LLP had crossed a notification threshold on 8 July 2026, increasing its holding from 32.05% to 33.05% of voting rights, equivalent to 41,653,210 ordinary shares. No other current major shareholding notification was identified. Because only reportable major holdings are disclosed, the full underlying shareholder base of the trust cannot be determined from this information alone.

Data availability

Major shareholders only: UK-listed companies such as North Atlantic Smaller Companies Investment Trust plc disclose shareholders only once their holding crosses a notifiable threshold under the FCA Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules; the complete shareholder register is not publicly available. The company is also exempt from the Companies House persons-with-significant-control (PSC) regime because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market, so no PSC/UBO filing exists for this entity.

Sources

  • Regulatory News Service notification, "Holding(s) in Company," North Atlantic Smaller Companies Investment Trust plc, published 9 July 2026, via Investegate (investegate.co.uk), retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Companies House, persons with significant control filing for company 01091347, find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk, retrieved 18 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
SSgA SPDR ETFS Europe I-SPDR FTSE UK All Shares UCITS ETF 26.3% Companies House
SSgA SPDR ETFS Europe I-SPDR FTSE UK All Share ETF 26.3% Companies House
HSBC FTSE 250 UCITS ETF 13.8% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

25

Directors and officers of North Atlantic Smaller Companies Investment Trust plc

Companies House records seven current directors and one company secretary for North Atlantic Smaller Companies Investment Trust plc, corroborated by the trust’s own "Board" page. Christopher Harwood Bernard Mills, known publicly as Christopher Mills, is the longest-serving director (appointed before 2 May 1991) and is described on the trust’s website as Chief Executive Officer and Investment Manager, having managed the portfolio since 1982. Sir Hereward Charles Wake has chaired the board since 25 February 2022, having been appointed a director on 27 June 2018. The remaining directors — Peregrine Moncreiffe (appointed 17 November 2008), The Lord Howard of Rising (appointed 26 November 2015), George Walter Loewenbaum (appointed 31 October 2017), Julian Fagge (appointed 20 June 2023) and Professor Fiona Gilbert (appointed 6 September 2022) — are non-executive directors. Ben Harber has served as company secretary since 23 May 2025. All director nationalities disclosed at Companies House are British, except George Walter Loewenbaum, who is disclosed as American. This information reflects the register as retrieved on 18 September 2026 and may not include changes made after that date.

Recent officer changes

  • Ben Harber appointed Company Secretary, effective 23 May 2025 (Companies House)
  • Julian Fagge appointed Non-Executive Director, effective 20 June 2023 (Companies House)
  • Professor Fiona Gilbert appointed Non-Executive Director, effective 6 September 2022 (Companies House)

Data availability

Full: Companies House publishes current and historical appointment dates and self-disclosed nationality for all directors of this company. The trust’s own website adds role descriptions (Chairman, Chief Executive) that are not distinguished in the statutory register itself.

Sources

  • Companies House, officers register for company 01091347, find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01091347/officers, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • North Atlantic Smaller Companies Investment Trust plc, "The Board," nascit.co.uk/about/the-board, retrieved 18 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

CM
Christopher Mills ACTIVE

Appointed
1991-05-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PM
Peregrine Moncreiffe ACTIVE

Appointed
2008-11-17
Residence
🇯🇪 Jersey
Occupation
Director

GH
Greville Howard ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-11-26
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

GL
George Loewenbaum ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-10-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

HW
Hereward Wake ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-06-27
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

FG
Fiona Gilbert ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-09-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

JF
Julian Fagge ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-06-20
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

BH
Ben Harber ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-05-23
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

RP
Robert Power RESIGNED

Appointed
1991-05-02
Resigned
2001-04-26
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DP
Derek Palmar RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-03-23
Resigned
1993-01-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DS
David Stevens RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-05-31
Resigned
1993-01-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DN
Douglas Nation RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-06-30
Resigned
2001-09-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

EG
Enrique Gittes RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-07-02
Resigned
2017-10-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

RB
Richard Brooke RESIGNED

Appointed
1993-01-07
Resigned
1998-07-20
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PM
Peregrine Moncreiffe RESIGNED

Appointed
1993-03-30
Resigned
2006-03-27
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

BA
Brian Adams RESIGNED

Appointed
1999-01-14
Resigned
2002-08-19
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

KS
Kristian Siem RESIGNED

Appointed
2001-04-26
Resigned
2018-06-26
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CI
Charles Irby RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-12-10
Resigned
2015-09-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

OG
Oliver Grace Junior RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-05-16
Resigned
2011-12-30
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

PS
Philip Swinstead RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-09-25
Resigned
2009-01-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

IA
INVESCO ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
1992-01-06
Resigned
1992-01-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

JO
J O HAMBRO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
1992-01-06
Resigned
2012-05-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

BG
Bonita Guntrip RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-05-01
Resigned
2015-07-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

KC
Kin Company Secretarial Limited RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2015-07-30
Resigned
2023-09-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

SC
Sgh Company Secretaries Limited RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2023-09-04
Resigned
2025-05-23
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of North Atlantic Smaller Companies Investment Trust plc

North Atlantic Smaller Companies Investment Trust plc is not disclosed as a subsidiary of another company; no parent has been notified to Companies House, and the trust is in any case exempt from the persons-with-significant-control (PSC) regime because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK regulated market. Companies House PSC filings do confirm that the trust itself controls a small chain of UK property-holding subsidiaries: it directly holds between 50% and 75% of the shares and voting rights of Hampton Investment Properties Limited (company number 04317407), which in turn holds 75% or more of Alba Investment Properties Holdings Limited (07101156), which in turn holds 75% or more of Alba Investment Properties Limited (07067852). All three subsidiaries share the trust’s registered address at 6 Stratton Street, Mayfair, London, W1J 8LD and appear to be special-purpose vehicles rather than trading operating companies.

Separately, day-to-day investment management is provided externally by Harwood Capital LLP under a management arrangement rather than a corporate-ownership relationship. Harwood Capital LLP is also the trust’s largest disclosed shareholder, having notified the market on 9 July 2026 that its holding had increased to 33.05% of voting rights (41,653,210 shares) as at 8 July 2026. This is a substantial shareholding and management relationship, not a verified parent-subsidiary relationship.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Hampton Investment Properties Limited GB 04317407 Direct subsidiary 50%-75% of shares/voting rights Active 6 April 2016
Alba Investment Properties Holdings Limited GB 07101156 Indirect subsidiary (via Hampton Investment Properties Limited) 75%+ of shares/voting rights Active 6 April 2016
Alba Investment Properties Limited GB 07067852 Indirect subsidiary (via Alba Investment Properties Holdings Limited) 75%+ of shares/voting rights Active 9 May 2016
Harwood Capital LLP GB Not disclosed in this research Investment manager; substantial shareholder 33.05% of voting rights Active 8 July 2026 (notified 9 July 2026)

Recent structural changes

  • Harwood Capital LLP’s disclosed voting-rights holding in the trust increased from 32.05% to 33.05%, threshold crossed 8 July 2026 and notified 9 July 2026.

Data availability

Partial: the property-holding subsidiary chain is confirmed through Companies House PSC filings, but ownership is disclosed only as a banded percentage range rather than an exact figure for two of the three entities, and no parent company is disclosed for the trust itself because it is exempt from PSC reporting.

Sources

  • Companies House, persons with significant control filings for companies 01091347, 04317407, 07101156 and 07067852, find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk, retrieved 18 September 2026
  • Regulatory News Service notification, "Holding(s) in Company," North Atlantic Smaller Companies Investment Trust plc, published 9 July 2026, via Investegate (investegate.co.uk), retrieved 18 September 2026
Ultimate HQ
NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC
United Kingdom
HAMPTON INVESTMENT PROPERTIES LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 04317407

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC do?

North Atlantic Smaller Companies Investment Trust plc (company number 01091347) is a UK closed-ended investment trust seeking capital appreciation by investing in smaller companies principally in countries bordering the North Atlantic Ocean, including the UK and US.

Who owns NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC?

Harwood Capital LLP is the largest disclosed shareholder, holding 33.05% of voting rights (41,653,210 shares) as notified on 9 July 2026; the full shareholder register is not public since the trust discloses only notifiable major holdings.

Who is NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

What is NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC's company registration number?

NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC's registration number is 01091347, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC still an active company?

NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC incorporated?

NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC was incorporated on 18 January 1973, according to Companies House.

What is NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC is London, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC registered as?

NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

Is NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC listed on a stock exchange?

Ordinary shares are listed on the London Stock Exchange under ticker NAS, ISIN GB00BRDXZ870; issued share capital with voting rights was 127,350,000 shares as at 10 June 2026.

Who are the officers/directors of NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC?

The board has seven directors, including Chairman Sir Hereward Charles Wake and Chief Executive/Investment Manager Christopher Mills (full name Christopher Harwood Bernard Mills), plus company secretary Ben Harber, per Companies House records retrieved 18 September 2026.

Does NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

The trust is exempt from PSC disclosure as a UK-listed company and has no disclosed parent; it directly and indirectly controls three UK property-holding subsidiaries (Hampton Investment Properties Limited and, through it, Alba Investment Properties Holdings Limited and Alba Investment Properties Limited), and its investment manager, Harwood Capital LLP, is also a 33.05% shareholder.

Can Zavia monitor changes to NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like NORTH ATLANTIC SMALLER COMPANIES INVESTMENT TRUST PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 18 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.