Skip links
Companies
› Canada › Northland Power Inc.

Northland Power Inc.

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Toronto, Canada
Website
N/A
Source: Ontario Business Registry

Northland Power Inc. is a Public Limited Company registered in Canada, and its current status with Ontario Business Registry is active. Its registered address on file is Toronto, Canada. 5 shareholders are on record for Northland Power Inc., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Ontario Business Registry and was last updated on 28 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Ontario Business Registry.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Northland Power Inc.

Five shareholders are currently on record for Northland Power Inc., reflecting the securities register maintained under sections 20 and 50 of the Canada Business Corporations Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-DFA Intl Small Cap Value PORT., holding 17.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO-The Canadian Small Company Series at 11.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 11 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Ontario Business Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-DFA Intl Small Cap Value PORT. 17.4% Ontario Business Registry
DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO-The Canadian Small Company Series 11.4% Ontario Business Registry
DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-Intl Core Eqy. 2 PORT. 7.5% Ontario Business Registry
VANGUARD Intl Eqy. INDEX Fd.S-Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Small-Cap 7.1% Ontario Business Registry
Dimensional ETF Trust-Dimensional International Small Cap Value ETF 7.1% Ontario Business Registry

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Northland Power Inc.

The Non-independent Executive Chairman of Northland Power Inc. currently on record is John Wycliffe Brace P. Eng.; five officers are currently on record for Northland Power Inc., filed with Ontario Business Registry. Management authority at Northland Power Inc. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 17 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Ontario Business Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

JW
John Wycliffe Brace P. Eng. ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Non-independent Executive Chairman

MC
Mike Crawley ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
President & Ceo

CM
Calvin Maccormack ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Executive Vice President Of Efficient Natural Gas & Utilities

TE
Toby Edmonds ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Executive Vice President Of Offshore Renewables & Wind

YF
Yonni Fushman ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Executive Vp Of Sustainability, Chief Administrative & Legal Officer And Corporate Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Northland Power Inc.

Northland Power Inc. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 11 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • KINGSTON COGEN LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
  • NORTHLAND POWER DEVELOPMENT SERVICES INC.
  • North Battleford Power L.P.
  • BALL HILL WIND ENERGY, LLC
  • NP ENERGY SERVICES HOLDINGS INC.
  • BLUESTONE WIND HOLDINGS, LLC
  • Northland Power Europe Luxembourg S.à r.l.
  • IROQUOIS FALLS POWER CORP.
  • Northland Power International Holdings B.V.
  • ONEIDA STORAGE LP

Data availability

Those 11 subsidiaries span Canada jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 11 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Ontario Business Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Northland Power Inc.
Canada
KINGSTON COGEN LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
CA ON 971118013

NORTHLAND POWER DEVELOPMENT SERVICES INC.
CA ON 1920234

North Battleford Power L.P.
#0357948438

BALL HILL WIND ENERGY, LLC
US NY 4815432

NP ENERGY SERVICES HOLDINGS INC.+ subsidiaries
CA ON 2655200

BLUESTONE WIND HOLDINGS, LLC
US NY 5735628

Northland Power Europe Luxembourg S.à r.l.
LU B234978

IROQUOIS FALLS POWER CORP.
CA ON 1223515

+3 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Northland Power Inc.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Northland Power Inc.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Northland Power Inc., reflecting the securities register maintained under sections 20 and 50 of the Canada Business Corporations Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-DFA Intl Small Cap Value PORT., holding 17.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO-The Canadian Small Company Series at 11.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Northland Power Inc.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Northland Power Inc. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Northland Power Inc. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Northland Power Inc.. The register reports 11 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

Is Northland Power Inc. still an active company?

Northland Power Inc.'s status on Ontario Business Registry is listed as active.

What is Northland Power Inc.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Northland Power Inc. is Toronto, Canada.

What legal structure is Northland Power Inc. registered as?

Northland Power Inc. is registered as a Public Limited Company in Canada.

Who are the officers/directors of Northland Power Inc.?

The Non-independent Executive Chairman of Northland Power Inc. currently on record is John Wycliffe Brace P. Eng.; five officers are currently on record for Northland Power Inc., filed with Ontario Business Registry. Management authority at Northland Power Inc. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Northland Power Inc. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Northland Power Inc. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 11 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 11 subsidiaries span Canada jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 11 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Northland Power Inc.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ontario Business Registry. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Northland Power Inc.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Northland Power Inc.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Canada, so records like Northland Power Inc.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Ontario Business Registry and was last synced on 28 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.