Skip links
Companies
› United States › Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.
Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. logo

Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Miami, United States
Website
www.nclhltd.com/
Source: Florida Department of State — Sunbiz

Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. is a Public Limited Company registered in United States, and its current status with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz is active. Its registered address on file is Miami, United States. 5 shareholders are on record for Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz and was last updated on 29 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.

Five shareholders are currently on record for Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 16.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by AMERICAN FUNDS FUNDAMENTAL INVESTORS at 4.9%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Florida Department of State — Sunbiz, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 16.9% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz
AMERICAN FUNDS FUNDAMENTAL INVESTORS 4.9% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz
Invesco Exchange-Traded Fund Trust-Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF 2.5% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP 2.1% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz
iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P 500 ETF 1.9% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.

The President, Ceo & Director of Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. currently on record is Harry J. Sommer; five officers are currently on record for Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd., filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz. Management authority at Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 14 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Florida Department of State — Sunbiz, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

HJ
Harry J. Sommer ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President, Ceo & Director

DP
Daniel P. Henry ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vice President And Chief Digital & Technology Officer

TH
Todd Hamilton ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vice President Of Sales

SI
Sarah Inmon ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Head Of Investor Relations & Corporate Communications

DS
Daniel S. Farkas J.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp, General Counsel, Chief Development Officer & Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.

Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 63 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 6 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Pride of America Ship Holding, LLC (United States)
  • Sirena Acquisition Ltd. (Bermuda)
  • Prestige Cruises Air Services, Inc. (United States)
  • Leonardo Four, Ltd (Bermuda)
  • Prestige Cruise Services LLC (United States)
  • Ncl Nextgen Class Iii Ltd. (Bermuda)
  • Pride of Hawaii, LLC (United States)
  • Oci Finance Corp. (United States)
  • MARINA NEW BUILD, LLC (Marshall Islands)
  • Navigator Vessel Company, LLC (United States)

Data availability

Those 63 subsidiaries span United States, Bermuda, Marshall Islands, Japan, Panama, Cayman Islands jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Seven of the 63 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Florida Department of State — Sunbiz, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.
United States
Pride of America Ship Holding, LLC
United StatesUS FL 3892656

Sirena Acquisition Ltd.
BermudaBM 202302944

Prestige Cruises Air Services, Inc.
United StatesUS FL P05000062761

Leonardo Four, Ltd
BermudaBM 51894

Prestige Cruise Services LLC
United StatesUS FL 4595843

Ncl Nextgen Class Iii Ltd.
BermudaBM 202403658

Pride of Hawaii, LLC
United StatesUS FL 3698247

Oci Finance Corp.
United StatesUS FL 5345500

+55 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 16.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by AMERICAN FUNDS FUNDAMENTAL INVESTORS at 4.9%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd..

Is Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. still an active company?

Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.'s status on Florida Department of State — Sunbiz is listed as active.

What is Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. is Miami, United States.

What legal structure is Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. registered as?

Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.

Who are the officers/directors of Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.?

The President, Ceo & Director of Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. currently on record is Harry J. Sommer; five officers are currently on record for Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd., filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz. Management authority at Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 63 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 6 jurisdictions. Those 63 subsidiaries span United States, Bermuda, Marshall Islands, Japan, Panama, Cayman Islands jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Seven of the 63 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Norwegian Cruise Line Holdings Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.