Skip links
Companies
› Monaco › NPAC HOLDINGS (MONACO)
NPAC HOLDINGS (MONACO) logo

NPAC HOLDINGS (MONACO)

Inactive

Registration No.
11S05585
Incorporation Date
2011-11-29
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
MONACO, Monaco
Website
www.powerflute.com/
Source: Répertoire du Commerce et de l'Industrie

NPAC Holdings (Monaco), registered with Monaco’s Répertoire du Commerce et de l’Industrie under number 11S05585, is a Société à Responsabilité Limitée (SARL) incorporated on 29 November 2011 with a share capital of €15,000, as recorded in a 2021 filing with the Monaco court registry. The registry data synced to this profile records the company’s current status as inactive.

The company operated as the Monaco-based holding entity for the NPAC group (Nordic Packaging and Container), which through subsidiaries carried on business as an international manufacturer of packaging and paper-based products. The group’s principal operating businesses were Powerflute, a Finland-headquartered producer of semi-chemical fluting for corrugated packaging, and Corenso, a manufacturer of coreboard, cores and tubes with plants in North America, Europe and China. NPAC Holdings’ own official announcements describe the wider group as controlled by investment funds advised by Madison Dearborn Partners, LLC, a Chicago-based private equity firm.

NPAC Holdings sold Powerflute Group Holdings Oy to Mondi Group in a transaction valued at approximately €365 million, announced on 22 December 2017 and completed in 2018. It subsequently agreed the sale of Corenso’s European and Chinese coreboard and core businesses to VPK Packaging Group, announced on 21 February 2019, while the Corenso business in North America continued under the wider NPAC group at that time.

The company’s registered office moved from 7, rue du Gabian, Monaco, to 17, avenue Albert II, Monaco, by a decision of the associates dated 17 December 2020, published in the Journal de Monaco. No current official website for NPAC Holdings (Monaco) could be located; the website address held in this profile’s registry data now redirects to Mondi Group’s corporate site and reflects Powerflute’s 2018 change of ownership rather than NPAC Holdings’ own online presence.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Répertoire du Commerce et de l'Industrie.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Monaco does not operate a public shareholder register accessible online, and the country’s Register of Beneficial Owners is not open to public search. No shareholder or ownership percentage for NPAC Holdings (Monaco) was found in the registry data synced to this profile or in any other primary source reviewed. NPAC Holdings’ own official announcements, and Sonoco’s official announcement of its 2019 acquisition of the related Corenso Holdings America business, describe the wider NPAC group as controlled by investment funds advised by Madison Dearborn Partners, LLC, a Chicago-based private equity firm, together with management. This describes the group’s reported private-equity sponsor rather than a confirmed shareholder of this specific Monaco entity, and no ownership percentage for Madison Dearborn Partners, or any other party, in NPAC Holdings (Monaco) has been disclosed in any source located.

Data availability

Restricted. Monaco’s RCI and Register of Beneficial Owners may hold shareholder and UBO information for this entity, but it is not accessible through free public search; the private-equity sponsorship reported above comes from official group announcements rather than a shareholder filing for this specific SARL.

Sources

  • Kirkland & Ellis LLP — Kirkland Advises NPAC Holdings on Sale of Powerflute, 22 December 2017
  • Sonoco — Sonoco to Acquire Corenso Holdings America, official press release, 20 May 2019
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

Monaco’s company registry does not offer a free public search of director or manager appointments equivalent to those available in some other jurisdictions, and the registry data synced to this profile does not include any officer or manager record for NPAC Holdings (Monaco). An official company announcement issued from this company’s former registered address (Gildo Pastor Center, 7 rue du Gabian, Monaco) in February 2019 identifies David Walton as Chief Executive of the NPAC Holdings / NPAC International group, but this title relates to the wider group rather than a confirmed gérant (manager) appointment recorded against this specific Monaco SARL, and no primary Monaco registry filing naming a manager of NPAC Holdings (Monaco) was located during this review.

Data availability

Restricted. No independently verified manager or gérant record for this entity was found; Monaco’s RCI extracts, which would confirm current officer appointments, are not available through free public search.

Sources

  • NPAC Holdings — official press release, “NPAC International Inc announces the sale of the European and Chinese businesses of coreboard and core producer Corenso”, 21 February 2019
View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

No verified parent company has been identified for NPAC Holdings (Monaco) through an official filing. The wider NPAC group has been publicly described in its own announcements as controlled by investment funds advised by Madison Dearborn Partners, LLC, but no Monaco registry filing or shareholder document confirming a specific corporate parent for this entity was located. Through subsidiaries, the wider NPAC group formerly owned Powerflute Group Holdings Oy (Finland), sold to Mondi Group in a transaction announced 22 December 2017 and completed in 2018, and the European and Chinese businesses of Corenso, agreed for sale to VPK Packaging Group on 21 February 2019. Directors of the UK-registered Nordic Packaging and Container Holdings Limited (company number 10351723) overlapped with NPAC group executives, including David Walton, until 7 May 2019, when the NPAC-affiliated directors resigned and VPK-affiliated directors were appointed; this indicates a possible relationship with the wider NPAC group but has not been confirmed as a direct corporate link to NPAC Holdings (Monaco) specifically, since shared directors alone are not evidence of ownership.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Powerflute Group Holdings Oy Finland Historical — formerly held business (divested) Ownership percentage not disclosed Sold to Mondi Group 2018
Corenso (European and Chinese businesses) Finland / Belgium Historical — formerly held business (divested) Ownership percentage not disclosed Sold to VPK Packaging Group 2019
Nordic Packaging and Container Holdings Limited United Kingdom Possible relationship — shared group directors only; not verified by an ownership filing Ownership percentage not disclosed NPAC-affiliated directors resigned 7 May 2019 2019

Recent structural changes

  • Sale of Powerflute Group Holdings Oy to Mondi Group, announced 22 December 2017, valued at approximately €365 million and completed in 2018.
  • Agreement to sell Corenso’s European and Chinese coreboard and core businesses to VPK Packaging Group, announced 21 February 2019.

Data availability

Partial. The historical divestment of Powerflute and Corenso’s European and Chinese businesses is confirmed by official company and acquirer announcements, but no current parent, subsidiary or ownership percentage for NPAC Holdings (Monaco) itself has been verified through a Monaco registry filing.

Sources

  • Kirkland & Ellis LLP — Kirkland Advises NPAC Holdings on Sale of Powerflute, 22 December 2017
  • NPAC Holdings — official press release on the sale of Corenso’s European and Chinese businesses, 21 February 2019
  • Companies House — Nordic Packaging and Container Holdings Limited (10351723), officers filing history
  • Journal de Monaco — NPAC HOLDINGS (MONACO), transfert de siège social, Journal 8525, 2021
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on NPAC HOLDINGS (MONACO)?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NPAC Holdings (Monaco)?

NPAC Holdings (Monaco) is a Société à Responsabilité Limitée (SARL) registered with Monaco's Répertoire du Commerce et de l'Industrie under number 11S05585. It served as the Monaco-based holding company for the NPAC (Nordic Packaging and Container) group, whose subsidiaries formerly manufactured packaging and paper products including Powerflute fluting and Corenso coreboard, cores and tubes.

Where and when was NPAC Holdings (Monaco) registered?

It was incorporated in Monaco on 29 November 2011. Its registered office was originally at 7, rue du Gabian, Monaco, before moving to 17, avenue Albert II, Monaco, by a decision of the associates dated 17 December 2020.

What is NPAC Holdings (Monaco)'s registration number?

11S05585, as recorded by Monaco's Répertoire du Commerce et de l'Industrie.

What is the current registry status of NPAC Holdings (Monaco)?

The registry data synced to this profile records the company's status as inactive.

What business did NPAC Holdings (Monaco) operate?

Through subsidiaries, the NPAC group manufactured semi-chemical fluting under the Powerflute brand and coreboard, cores and tubes under the Corenso brand. NPAC Holdings sold Powerflute Group Holdings Oy to Mondi Group in a transaction announced 22 December 2017 and completed in 2018, and agreed the sale of Corenso's European and Chinese businesses to VPK Packaging Group on 21 February 2019.

Who owns NPAC Holdings (Monaco)?

No shareholder register for NPAC Holdings (Monaco) is publicly accessible. The wider NPAC group has been described in its own official announcements as controlled by investment funds advised by Madison Dearborn Partners, LLC, a Chicago-based private equity firm, though no ownership percentage in this specific Monaco entity has been disclosed.

Who are the officers or managers of NPAC Holdings (Monaco)?

No officer or manager (gérant) record for this specific entity is publicly available through Monaco's registry. David Walton has been publicly identified in official NPAC group announcements as Chief Executive of the wider NPAC Holdings / NPAC International group, but this has not been confirmed as a registered appointment against this Monaco SARL.

Is NPAC Holdings (Monaco) part of a corporate group?

No parent company has been verified for NPAC Holdings (Monaco) through an official filing. It historically held interests, through the wider NPAC group, in Powerflute (divested to Mondi Group in 2018) and Corenso's European and Chinese operations (divested to VPK Packaging Group in 2019).

What is NPAC HOLDINGS (MONACO)'s company registration number?

NPAC HOLDINGS (MONACO)'s registration number is 11S05585, filed with Répertoire du Commerce et de l'Industrie in Monaco. Its current status on the register is inactive.

Is NPAC HOLDINGS (MONACO) still an active company?

NPAC HOLDINGS (MONACO)'s status on Répertoire du Commerce et de l'Industrie is listed as inactive, not currently active.

When was NPAC HOLDINGS (MONACO) incorporated?

NPAC HOLDINGS (MONACO) was incorporated on 29 November 2011, according to Répertoire du Commerce et de l'Industrie.

What is NPAC HOLDINGS (MONACO)'s registered address?

The registered address on file for NPAC HOLDINGS (MONACO) is MONACO, Monaco.

Can Zavia monitor changes to NPAC HOLDINGS (MONACO)'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Répertoire du Commerce et de l'Industrie. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to NPAC HOLDINGS (MONACO)'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access NPAC HOLDINGS (MONACO)'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Monaco, so records like NPAC HOLDINGS (MONACO)'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Répertoire du Commerce et de l'Industrie and was last synced on 11 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.