Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › NUCANA PLC

NUCANA PLC

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
03308778
Incorporation Date
1997-01-28
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
London, United Kingdom
Website
www.nucana.com/
Source: Companies House

NUCANA PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 03308778. It was incorporated on 28 January 1997 and is recorded as active on the Companies House register as of 22 September 2026. The company’s registered office is at 77-78 Cannon Street, London, EC4N 6AF, and Companies House classifies its principal activity under SIC code 72110, research and experimental development on biotechnology.

NuCana plc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company that develops anti-cancer medicines based on its proprietary ProTide technology, designed to generate higher concentrations of active anti-cancer agents inside tumour cells than conventional chemotherapy. Per its most recent SEC annual report (Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed 19 March 2026), the company’s principal operations are conducted from 3 Lochside Way, Edinburgh EH12 9DT. NuCana’s American Depositary Shares trade on the Nasdaq Capital Market under the ticker NCNA; the ADSs moved from the Nasdaq Global Market to the Nasdaq Capital Market on 9 November 2023, and the company received Nasdaq minimum-bid-price deficiency notices in June and July 2025, though its unaudited results for the six months ended 30 June 2026 confirm it remained listed on the Nasdaq Capital Market as of that filing. For the six months ended 30 June 2026, NuCana plc reported a loss of £6.9 million, cash and cash equivalents of £19.5 million (down from £24.3 million at 31 December 2025), operating cash burn of £5.2 million, and an accumulated deficit of £253.7 million; management stated the company has sufficient resources to fund operations for at least the next 12 months. In June 2026 the company completed a subdivision of its deferred share capital, and in a press release dated 1 June 2026 confirmed Ian Webster as Chief Financial Officer under Founder and Chief Executive Officer Hugh S. Griffith.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Shareholders of NUCANA PLC

NUCANA PLC’s shares trade in the United States as American Depositary Shares, and its most significant recent beneficial-ownership disclosure was filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission rather than under the UK persons-with-significant-control regime. On 18 March 2026, Hugh S. Griffith, the company’s Founder and Chief Executive Officer, filed a Schedule 13D reporting beneficial ownership of 2,829,961,890 ordinary shares, representing 12.0% of the 20,809,854,947 ordinary shares outstanding on that date, including share options exercisable within 60 days; his holding first crossed the SEC’s 5% disclosure threshold on 20 June 2025. Earlier SEC Schedule 13G filings, now dated, reported Sofinnova Capital VI FCPR holding 5.10% (14 February 2025), Carlyle Group Inc. holding 2.40% (18 April 2025) and Baillie Gifford & Co holding 1.62% (4 October 2024). Separately, company share-register data associated with this profile, verified 21 September 2026, records UBS Group AG holding 2.02% of ordinary shares, and National City Nominees Limited, a Citigroup-linked nominee, recorded as holding a large ordinary-share block; the latter reflects custodial/nominee legal title connected to the company’s ADS depositary arrangements rather than a single beneficial owner, and is reported here as legal, not beneficial, ownership.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Hugh S. Griffith is disclosed as a beneficial owner under U.S. securities law, holding 12.0% of ordinary shares as of 18 March 2026 (direct holdings plus options exercisable within 60 days). This is an SEC beneficial-ownership disclosure rather than a UK PSC determination; Companies House separately records no registrable person or entity with significant control over NUCANA PLC.

Data availability

Classification: Major shareholders only. NUCANA PLC’s substantial ownership is disclosed primarily through SEC Schedule 13D/13G filings covering holders of 5% or more of its ordinary shares/ADSs (and Mr Griffith’s 12% stake, reported after crossing that threshold via option exercises), rather than through a UK PSC register entry. Companies House records only a “no registrable person” statement, filed 2 October 2018, and a historical PSC, Sofinnova Partners SAS, whose holding of more than 25% but not more than 50% ceased 2 October 2017.

Sources

  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission – Schedule 13D, Hugh S. Griffith, filed 18 March 2026
  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission – Schedule 13G filings, Sofinnova Capital VI FCPR, Carlyle Group Inc., Baillie Gifford & Co
  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 03308778
  • Company shareholder register data, verified 21 September 2026
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of NUCANA PLC

Companies House records 21 officer appointments for NUCANA PLC, of which 6 remain active and 15 have resigned. The current officers are Martin Alexander Quinn (Secretary, appointed 29 August 2017, British), Hugh Stephen Griffith (Director, appointed 20 March 2008, British), Andrew Martin Kay (Director, appointed 21 December 2020, British), Cyrille Raymond Georges Leperlier (Director, appointed 1 May 2018, French), Elliott Levy (Director, appointed 1 November 2021, American) and Martin Christopher Bagot Mellish (Director, appointed 14 December 2009, British). This overview reflects Companies House officer data reviewed 22 September 2026.

Recent officer changes

  • Bali Muralidhar resigned as Director, 21 October 2025 (source: Companies House).
  • Adam George resigned as Director, 21 March 2025 (source: Companies House).
  • Ian Webster appointed Chief Financial Officer, effective 1 June 2026, having served as Interim CFO since June 2025; this executive-officer appointment was announced by the company and reported to the SEC, and does not appear as a separate Companies House directorship (source: NuCana plc press release / SEC Form 6-K, 1 June 2026).

Data availability

Classification: Full for UK statutory officers. Companies House publishes current and historical director/secretary appointment and resignation dates together with nationality for NUCANA PLC; country of residence and occupation, as distinct from legal role, are not separately reported for all officers. As a US-listed foreign private issuer, NuCana plc also discloses certain executive officers, such as its Chief Financial Officer, through SEC filings and company announcements that do not necessarily correspond to a UK directorship.

Sources

  • Companies House – Officers list, company number 03308778
  • NuCana plc – press release, “NuCana Appoints Ian Webster as Chief Financial Officer,” 1 June 2026
View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of NUCANA PLC

NUCANA PLC has no registered corporate parent: Companies House records a “no registrable person or entity” statement, filed 2 October 2018, and its only historical PSC, Sofinnova Partners SAS (a French management company registered at the Greffe du Tribunal de Commerce de Paris, no. 413 388 596), held more than 25% but not more than 50% of shares between 30 June 2016 and 2 October 2017, when its interest ceased. NuCana plc’s own SEC filings report a small number of wholly-related operating and trustee subsidiaries: NuCana, Inc. (Delaware, USA) and NuCana BioMed Trustee Company Limited (a private limited company registered in Scotland, used as an employee benefit trust vehicle), both named in the exhibit list of subsidiaries filed with NuCana plc’s 2017 SEC Form F-1 registration statement. NuCana plc’s most recent SEC Form 20-F (for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed 19 March 2026) additionally references NuCana Limited, incorporated in Ireland, as part of the group; this entity’s registration details and ownership percentage were not independently confirmed against its own Irish companies-registry filing during this research and are therefore omitted from the verified table below. Group information reviewed 22 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
NuCana, Inc. US (Delaware) Not disclosed Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Reported active 2017 (Form F-1, Exhibit 21.1)
NuCana BioMed Trustee Company Limited GB (Scotland) Not disclosed Direct subsidiary (employee benefit trust) Ownership percentage not disclosed Reported active 2017 (Form F-1, Exhibit 21.1)

Recent structural changes

  • Sofinnova Partners SAS’s persons-with-significant-control interest (previously more than 25% but not more than 50%) ceased, effective 2 October 2017 (source: Companies House PSC register).

Data availability

Classification: Partial. Companies House confirms NUCANA PLC has no current UK-registered parent. NuCana plc’s own SEC filings name a small number of overseas operating and trustee subsidiaries, but registration numbers and current ownership percentages for those non-UK entities were not independently verified against their own home-country registries during this research, so the relationships above are reported without registration numbers or ownership percentages.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 03308778
  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission – Form F-1, Exhibit 21.1 (List of Subsidiaries), 2017
  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission – Form 20-F, fiscal year 2025, filed 19 March 2026
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on NUCANA PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does NUCANA PLC do?

NUCANA PLC (company number 03308778) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 28 January 1997, registered at 77-78 Cannon Street, London EC4N 6AF; it is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing cancer therapies based on its proprietary ProTide technology, with principal operations reported from Edinburgh, Scotland.

Who owns NUCANA PLC?

Hugh S. Griffith, NuCana plc's Founder and CEO, disclosed beneficial ownership of 12.0% of ordinary shares in an SEC Schedule 13D filed 18 March 2026; earlier SEC filings reported Sofinnova Capital VI FCPR (5.10%), Carlyle Group Inc. (2.40%) and Baillie Gifford & Co (1.62%) as major shareholders, while Companies House records no UK-registrable person with significant control.

Who is NUCANA PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No UK persons-with-significant-control is registered for NUCANA PLC (statement filed 2 October 2018); under US SEC beneficial-ownership rules, Hugh S. Griffith reported 12.0% beneficial ownership as of 18 March 2026, including share options exercisable within 60 days.

What is NUCANA PLC's company registration number?

NUCANA PLC's registration number is 03308778, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is NUCANA PLC still an active company?

NUCANA PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was NUCANA PLC incorporated?

NUCANA PLC was incorporated on 28 January 1997, according to Companies House.

What is NUCANA PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for NUCANA PLC is London, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is NUCANA PLC registered as?

NUCANA PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

What is NUCANA PLC's revenue?

For the six months ended 30 June 2026, NuCana plc reported a loss of £6.9 million, cash and cash equivalents of £19.5 million, operating cash burn of £5.2 million, and an accumulated deficit of £253.7 million; management stated it has sufficient resources to fund operations for at least the next 12 months.

Is NUCANA PLC listed on a stock exchange?

NuCana plc's American Depositary Shares trade on the Nasdaq Capital Market under ticker NCNA; it moved from the Nasdaq Global Market on 9 November 2023 and received Nasdaq minimum-bid-price deficiency notices in June and July 2025, but remained listed as of its filing for the six months ended 30 June 2026.

Who are the officers/directors of NUCANA PLC?

Companies House records six active officers of NUCANA PLC, including directors Hugh Stephen Griffith, Andrew Martin Kay, Cyrille Raymond Georges Leperlier, Elliott Levy and Martin Christopher Bagot Mellish, and secretary Martin Alexander Quinn; Ian Webster was appointed Chief Financial Officer effective 1 June 2026 per company/SEC disclosures.

Does NUCANA PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

NUCANA PLC has no registered UK parent company; its only historical PSC, Sofinnova Partners SAS, ceased holding shares in October 2017. NuCana plc's own SEC filings report operating subsidiaries NuCana, Inc. (Delaware, US) and NuCana BioMed Trustee Company Limited (Scotland), with NuCana Limited (Ireland) referenced in its most recent Form 20-F.

Can Zavia monitor changes to NUCANA PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to NUCANA PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access NUCANA PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like NUCANA PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 22 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.