Skip links
Companies
› United States › OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION
OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION logo

OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION

Active

in

Registration No.
3088784
Incorporation Date
2008-02-20
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
LOS ANGELES, United States
Website
www.oaktreespecialtylending.com/
Source: California Secretary of State — bizfile Online

OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 3088784, and its current status with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online is active. The company was incorporated on 20 February 2008 and lists its registered address as LOS ANGELES, United States. 2 shareholders are on record for OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online and was last updated on 5 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including California Secretary of State — bizfile Online.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is UBS Group AG, holding 5.6% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Melia Wealth LLC at 3.4%.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
UBS Group AG 5.6% California Secretary of State — bizfile Online
Melia Wealth LLC 3.4% California Secretary of State — bizfile Online

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Chairman of OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION currently on record is ARMEN PANOSSIAN; five officers are currently on record for OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION, filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online.

The register reports 23 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

AP
ARMEN PANOSSIAN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chairman

AK
Aman Kumar M.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Managing Director & Co-portfolio Manager Of Life Sciences Direct Lending

AP
ARMEN PANOSSIAN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President

RK
Raghav Khanna ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Co-chief Investment Officer

MM
Michael Mosticchio ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Investor Relations

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION
United States
OSI 2 Senior Lending Spv LLC
United StatesUS CA 7418691

Fifth Street Funding, LLC
United States#01072918137

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION?

Two shareholders are currently on record for OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is UBS Group AG, holding 5.6% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Melia Wealth LLC at 3.4%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION.

What is OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION's company registration number?

OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION's registration number is 3088784, filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION still an active company?

OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION's status on California Secretary of State — bizfile Online is listed as active.

When was OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION incorporated?

OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION was incorporated on 20 February 2008, according to California Secretary of State — bizfile Online.

What is OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION's registered address?

The registered address on file for OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION is LOS ANGELES, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION?

The Chairman of OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION currently on record is ARMEN PANOSSIAN; five officers are currently on record for OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION, filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online. Management authority at OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION have a parent company or subsidiaries?

OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like OAKTREE SPECIALTY LENDING CORPORATION's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online and was last synced on 5 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.