Skip links
Companies
› Germany › OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA

OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 75958 Köln
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Wermelskirchen, Germany
Website
N/A
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRB 75958 Köln, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Wermelskirchen, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, but no such filing is on record here. No beneficial owner record is shown for OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA

No current officer appointment is recorded for OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA in this view — all 5 records shown are former appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 22 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

KJ
Klaus Jonas RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-01-10
Resigned
2003-03-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

HL
Harald Lux RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-01-10
Resigned
2003-06-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

HL
Harald Lux RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-01-10
Resigned
2003-06-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

UC
Utho Creusen RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-01-10
Resigned
2012-07-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

TA
Thomas Altherr RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-01-10
Resigned
2006-01-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA

OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Tengelmann Warenhandelsgesellschaft KG, registered in Germany. 26 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 4 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Tengelmann Warenhandelsgesellschaft KG is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • OBI Eger Ingatlankezelö Korlatolt Felelössegu Tarsasag (Hungary)
  • OBI International Development and Service GmbH (Switzerland)
  • DIY Logistic Services GmbH (Germany)
  • OBI Holding GmbH (Germany)
  • Grundstucksverwaltung OBI Heimwerkermarkt GmbH (Germany)
  • OBI Corporate Center GmbH (Germany)
  • OBI Services GmbH (Germany)
  • OBI Dritte Grundstucksverwaltungs GmbH (Germany)
  • OBI Luna Ingatlanhasznosító Korlatolt Felelössegu Tarsasag (Hungary)
  • OBI Heimwerkemarkt GmbH & Co. Mitarbeiterbeteiligungs-Fonds KG (Germany)

Data availability

Those 26 subsidiaries span Germany, Hungary, Switzerland, Poland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 26 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Tengelmann Warenhandelsgesellschaft KG
Germany
OBI Eger Ingatlankezelö Korlatolt Felelössegu Tarsasag
HungaryHU 12599363243

OBI International Development and Service GmbH
SwitzerlandCH CHE-102.802.494

DIY Logistic Services GmbH
GermanyDE 50670B58023

OBI Holding GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 50670B38381

Grundstucksverwaltung OBI Heimwerkermarkt GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 50670B92953

OBI Corporate Center GmbH
GermanyDE 50670B36586

OBI Services GmbH
GermanyDE 50670B64901

OBI Dritte Grundstucksverwaltungs GmbH
GermanyDE 50670B77856

+18 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA's company registration number?

OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA's registration number is HRB 75958 Köln, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA still an active company?

OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA's registered address?

The registered address on file for OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA is Wermelskirchen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA?

No current officer appointment is recorded for OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA in this view — all 5 records shown are former appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

Does OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA have a parent company or subsidiaries?

OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Tengelmann Warenhandelsgesellschaft KG, registered in Germany. 26 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 4 jurisdictions. Those 26 subsidiaries span Germany, Hungary, Switzerland, Poland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 26 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like OBI Group Holding SE & Co. KGaA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.