Skip links
Companies
› Denmark › OBTON A/S
OBTON A/S logo

OBTON A/S

Active

in

Registration No.
31596106
Incorporation Date
2008-06-25
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Aarhus C, Denmark
Website
www.obton.com/
Source: Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

OBTON A/S is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Denmark under 31596106, and its current status with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 25 June 2008 and lists its registered address as Aarhus C, Denmark. 1 shareholder is on record for OBTON A/S, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for OBTON A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

The largest of these is Obton Group Holding A/S, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Obton Group Holding A/S 100% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for OBTON A/S are current appointments, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Soren Lindgaard (appointed 2020-02-01) serves as Direktør; Christian Erik Bering Jelsbech (appointed 2024-06-25) serves as Bestyrelsesmedlem; Hans Peter Rorbæk Vestergaard (appointed 2025-10-03) serves as Adm. Dir.; Hans Vestergaard serves as Formand. The remaining 1 record shown (Sandra Cecilia Grauers Nilsson) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 20 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at OBTON A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

SL
Soren Lindgaard ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-02-01
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Direktør

CE
Christian Erik Bering Jelsbech ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-06-25
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

HP
Hans Peter Rorbæk Vestergaard ACTIVE

Appointed
2025-10-03
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Adm. Dir.

HV
Hans Vestergaard ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Formand

SC
Sandra Cecilia Grauers Nilsson RESIGNED

Appointed
2025-01-31
Resigned
2025-10-03
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Direktør

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

OBTON A/S sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, FSN CAPITAL VI L.P., registered in United Kingdom. 69 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 6 jurisdictions. Immediately above OBTON A/S is Obton Group Holding A/S, holding 100% as filed in OBTON A/S's own shareholder record with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). FSN CAPITAL VI L.P. sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 69 subsidiaries span Denmark, Taiwan, Germany, Ireland, Hungary, Italy jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 14 of the 69 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
FSN CAPITAL VI L.P.
United Kingdom
OBTON A/S TAIWAN BRANCH
TaiwanTW 90671303

P/S Obton Solenergi Grot+ subsidiaries
DenmarkDK 41846461

Obton Administration A/S
DenmarkDK 32884687

Obton Solenergi Enter Komplementaranpartsselskab
DenmarkDK 41249730

P/S Obton Solenergi Enter+ subsidiaries
DenmarkDK 41250690

K/S Obton Jupiter
DenmarkDK 44906597

Obton Storage Development ApS+ subsidiaries
DenmarkDK 43945785

Obton Sun Komplementaranpartsselskab
DenmarkDK 41611359

+61 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on OBTON A/S?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns OBTON A/S?

One shareholder is currently on record for OBTON A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). The largest of these is Obton Group Holding A/S, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is OBTON A/S's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for OBTON A/S is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does OBTON A/S have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for OBTON A/S.

What is OBTON A/S's company registration number?

OBTON A/S's registration number is 31596106, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is active.

Is OBTON A/S still an active company?

OBTON A/S's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as active.

When was OBTON A/S incorporated?

OBTON A/S was incorporated on 25 June 2008, according to Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

What is OBTON A/S's registered address?

The registered address on file for OBTON A/S is Aarhus C, Denmark.

Who are the officers/directors of OBTON A/S?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for OBTON A/S are current appointments, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Soren Lindgaard (appointed 2020-02-01) serves as Direktør; Christian Erik Bering Jelsbech (appointed 2024-06-25) serves as Bestyrelsesmedlem; Hans Peter Rorbæk Vestergaard (appointed 2025-10-03) serves as Adm. Dir.; Hans Vestergaard serves as Formand. The remaining 1 record shown (Sandra Cecilia Grauers Nilsson) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at OBTON A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does OBTON A/S have a parent company or subsidiaries?

OBTON A/S sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, FSN CAPITAL VI L.P., registered in United Kingdom. 69 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 6 jurisdictions. Those 69 subsidiaries span Denmark, Taiwan, Germany, Ireland, Hungary, Italy jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 14 of the 69 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to OBTON A/S's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to OBTON A/S's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access OBTON A/S's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like OBTON A/S's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.