oe24 media group GmbH
oe24 media group GmbH is an Austrian private limited company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung) entered in the Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) at the Commercial Court of Vienna (Handelsgericht Wien) under Firmenbuchnummer FN 294478g. The register records first registration on 13 June 2007 — not 1 January 2005, the placeholder date held on this profile — and shows the company as eingetragen (active). Its seat is Vienna and its registered address is Friedrichstraße 10, 1010 Wien. Nominal capital (Stammkapital) is EUR 326,637 and the balance-sheet date is 31 December. The VAT identification number stated in the company’s own imprint is ATU63421648. On name history, the register records a change of name (Namensänderung) on 23 December 2025; the company was previously registered as Mediengruppe "Österreich" GmbH, a name still used in the registered business purpose of an affiliated company and in the company’s own archived imprint pages. The registered Geschäftszweig for FN 294478g is not reproduced by the free official portal evi.gv.at, and the full Firmenbuch extract that would contain it is fee-based; the activity below is therefore taken from the company’s own statutory disclosures rather than from the register wording. Under sections 24 and 25 of the Austrian Media Act (Mediengesetz), the company identifies itself as Medieninhaber and Herausgeber of the daily newspaper oe24, and a further disclosure identifies it as a limited partner (Kommanditist) of oe24 GmbH & Co KG, the media owner of the oe24 online network. Its customers are newspaper readers and subscribers in Austria and advertisers buying print and digital inventory; it operates from Vienna. The company is privately held and is not listed on any securities exchange. Annual accounts were last recorded as filed on 2 October 2025, but Austrian filed accounts are fee-based and no revenue or balance-sheet figures could be obtained free of charge, so none are stated here. Recent register activity consists mainly of merger-related (Verschmelzung) entries during 2025 and January 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of oe24 media group GmbH
The Firmenbuch, as reproduced on the official portal evi.gv.at, records two members (Gesellschafter) of FN 294478g:
- Ypsilon Immobilienvermietungs GmbH (FN 179624d, Friedrichstraße 10, 1010 Wien) — recorded as a member on 6 January 2026, in an entry also flagged as a merger (Verschmelzung).
- Media Invest "Österreich" GmbH (FN 301242d, Friedrichstraße 10, 1010 Wien) — recorded as a member on 13 September 2008.
The company’s own ownership disclosure under section 25(2) of the Mediengesetz, published at oe24.at and carrying a 26 May 2025 date stamp, states the split as Ypsilon Immobilienvermietungs GmbH 67.03 per cent and Media Invest "Österreich" GmbH 32.97 per cent. That is a legally mandated ownership statement and it reconciles exactly with the registered capital.
Correction to the shareholder rows previously held on this profile. The stored data showed Ypsilon Immobilienvermietungs GmbH at 100 per cent with a figure of 218,945 and Media Invest "Österreich" GmbH at 32.97 per cent with a figure of 107,692 — together 132.97 per cent of the same company, which cannot be correct. Two points explain it. First, an Austrian GmbH has no shares; a member holds a contribution to capital (Stammeinlage) expressed as a euro amount. 218,945 and 107,692 are euro Stammeinlagen, not share counts, and they add up to EUR 326,637, exactly the registered Stammkapital. Second, the Ypsilon percentage is wrong: EUR 218,945 of EUR 326,637 is 67.03 per cent, not 100 per cent. The 100 per cent figure appears to describe Ypsilon’s ultimate rather than direct position, because Ypsilon also holds 100 per cent of the other member, Media Invest "Österreich" GmbH (recorded 12 June 2014), and therefore controls the whole of FN 294478g on a look-through basis.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Austria’s register of beneficial owners (Register der wirtschaftlichen Eigentümer, WiEReG) is not publicly accessible. General public access was withdrawn following the Court of Justice of the European Union judgment of 22 November 2022, and the register can no longer be searched by an ordinary enquirer. No statement about registered beneficial owners of FN 294478g can therefore be made from that source, and the absence of a WiEReG result must not be read as meaning that no beneficial owner exists or has been declared.
The Mediengesetz disclosure does, however, trace the chain of control to natural persons. Above Ypsilon Immobilienvermietungs GmbH it names Niki Fellner GmbH (FN 419653m) at 100 per cent, then oe24 Holding GmbH (FN 588569v) at 100 per cent, then Na2 Beteiligung GmbH (FN 511676s) at 100 per cent. Na2 Beteiligung GmbH is disclosed as held by Naglergasse Holding GmbH (FN 668674w) 51.00 per cent, Ursula Reithofer 43.98 per cent, Maximilian Fellner 2.51 per cent and Alexandra Fellner 2.51 per cent, with Naglergasse Holding GmbH itself disclosed as 100 per cent held by Ursula Reithofer. On the face of those disclosed figures Ursula Reithofer holds, directly and through Naglergasse Holding GmbH, approximately 94.98 per cent of Na2 Beteiligung GmbH and is the natural person at the top of the chain. This is the group’s own statutory disclosure, not a WiEReG confirmation, and users requiring a registered UBO determination must obtain it through a route with lawful WiEReG access. Nationality of the natural persons named is Not disclosed: neither the free register portal nor the media-law disclosure records it.
Data availability
Member names and their recording dates are reproduced free of charge on evi.gv.at; individual Stammeinlage amounts and percentages are not, and were taken from the company’s section 25(2) Mediengesetz disclosure. One timing point should be noted rather than smoothed over: that disclosure page carries a 26 May 2025 date stamp yet already shows Ypsilon at 67.03 per cent, whereas the Firmenbuch records Ypsilon’s entry as a member on 6 January 2026 following a merger; the page may have been amended after its stamped date, or Ypsilon’s interest may previously have been held through a company since merged into it. A fee-based Firmenbuch extract would resolve the point. No pledge, trust or nominee arrangement over the Geschäftsanteile could be established from free sources.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ypsilon Immobilienvermietungs GmbH | 100% | Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) | |
| Media Invest "Österreich" GmbH | 33% | Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) |
Officers
4
Directors and officers of oe24 media group GmbH
The Firmenbuch, as reproduced on evi.gv.at, records three current officers for FN 294478g and distinguishes clearly between managing directors and the holder of a commercial power of attorney.
- Wolfgang Fellner — Geschäftsführer (managing director), representing the company since 13 June 2007, the date of the company’s first registration.
- Nikolaus Fellner — Geschäftsführer (managing director), representing the company since 9 July 2024.
- Wilfrid Wagner — Prokurist (holder of a Prokura, a statutory commercial power of attorney), recorded since 1 November 2009. A Prokurist is not a director: the office confers a broad statutory authority to sign for the company but carries none of the management duties or liabilities of a Geschäftsführer, and this row should not be counted as a directorship. The register publishes this person with an academic title, which is omitted here.
Way of representation (Vertretungsbefugnis), as published by the register: the company has one or more managing directors; where two or more are appointed, it is represented by any two managing directors acting jointly. A shareholders’ resolution may grant sole representation authority to individual managing directors even where several are appointed, and may also provide that a managing director represents the company jointly with a Gesamtprokurist. With two managing directors currently in office, the default position is joint representation by both.
Nationality is Not disclosed for all three officers; it is not recorded in the free official register portal or in the company’s media-law disclosures. Dates of birth, which the Firmenbuch does hold for natural persons, are deliberately not published here.
Recent officer changes
- 9 July 2024 — Nikolaus Fellner recorded as Geschäftsführer.
- 7 June 2025 — register entry flagged Funktion geändert and Funktion gelöscht (office changed / office deleted), in a merger-related filing.
- 6 January 2026 — register entry flagged Funktion gelöscht and Gesellschafter geändert (office deleted / member changed), in a merger-related filing.
Data availability
Two defects in the officer data previously held on this profile should be flagged. First, all four officer rows were stored without any dates; the recording dates above come from the official register portal and correct that omission. Second, the profile carried Wolfgang Zekert as a managing director marked RESIGNED with no date. The current register entry for FN 294478g does not list him among the officers in office, and the free portal does not publish the historic officer list or the date on which any past appointment was deleted, so neither the appointment nor the resignation date can be confirmed from free official sources. The undated resignation should be treated as unverified rather than as an established fact; the merger-related Funktion gelöscht entries of 7 June 2025 and 6 January 2026 are the candidate dates, but the free record does not say which office each one affected. A fee-based historic Firmenbuch extract is required to settle this. The Austrian insolvency edict database (Ediktsdatei) is free to consult in a browser but its search endpoint does not respond to automated retrieval, so no insolvency check could be carried out; this should not be read as confirmation that the company or its officers are free of insolvency proceedings.
Group Structure
Group structure of oe24 media group GmbH
oe24 media group GmbH is an operating and holding company inside a Vienna-based media group. It is not the top of the structure: it sits six levels below the ultimate holding company, and it also holds interests of its own.
| Entity | Country | Firmenbuchnummer | Relationship to FN 294478g | Ownership | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| oe24 media group GmbH | Austria | FN 294478g | Subject company | — | Register entry as reproduced 24 September 2026 |
| Ypsilon Immobilienvermietungs GmbH | Austria | FN 179624d | Direct member of the subject | 67.03% (Stammeinlage EUR 218,945) | Recorded 6 January 2026; percentage per disclosure dated 26 May 2025 |
| Media Invest "Österreich" GmbH | Austria | FN 301242d | Direct member of the subject | 32.97% (Stammeinlage EUR 107,692) | Recorded 13 September 2008; percentage per disclosure dated 26 May 2025 |
| Ypsilon Immobilienvermietungs GmbH | Austria | FN 179624d | Sole member of Media Invest "Österreich" GmbH | 100% | Recorded 12 June 2014 |
| Niki Fellner GmbH | Austria | FN 419653m | Sole member of Ypsilon Immobilienvermietungs GmbH | 100% | Recorded 24 September 2025 |
| oe24 Holding GmbH | Austria | FN 588569v | Sole member of Niki Fellner GmbH | 100% | Recorded 31 May 2025 |
| Na2 Beteiligung GmbH | Austria | FN 511676s | Sole member of oe24 Holding GmbH | 100% | Recorded 10 September 2022 |
| Naglergasse Holding GmbH | Austria | FN 668674w | Largest member of Na2 Beteiligung GmbH; ultimate holding company | 51.00% of Na2 Beteiligung GmbH | Recorded 20 December 2025; percentage per disclosure |
| oe24.TV GmbH | Austria | FN 437125g | Subsidiary of the subject | 100% | Section 25(2) Mediengesetz disclosure |
| oe24 GmbH & Co KG | Austria | FN 635460a | Limited partnership in which the subject is the limited partner (Kommanditist) | Kommanditist; percentage not disclosed | Disclosure dated 26 May 2025 |
Na2 Beteiligung GmbH is additionally held by three natural persons, disclosed at Ursula Reithofer 43.98 per cent, Maximilian Fellner 2.51 per cent and Alexandra Fellner 2.51 per cent; the register records Alexandra Fellner and Maximilian Fellner as members from 11 April 2024 and Ursula Reithofer and Naglergasse Holding GmbH from 20 December 2025. Naglergasse Holding GmbH, first registered on 17 December 2025 at Makartgasse 3, 1010 Wien, is recorded with Ursula Reithofer as its sole member.
Data availability
The group tree previously held on this profile does not contain the subject company at all. It listed only three nodes — Naglergasse Holding GmbH (FN 668674w), Na2 Beteiligung GmbH (FN 511676s) and oe24 Holding GmbH (FN 588569v) — and omitted oe24 media group GmbH itself. Each of those three entities and the chain between them has been verified against the official register portal and is correct as far as it goes, but the stored tree stops four levels above the subject: it omits Niki Fellner GmbH (FN 419653m), Ypsilon Immobilienvermietungs GmbH (FN 179624d), Media Invest "Österreich" GmbH (FN 301242d) and FN 294478g itself, and it omits the subject’s own holdings entirely. It should be replaced by the table above.
Percentages above the first tier come from the group’s section 25(2) Mediengesetz ownership disclosure, because the free register portal publishes member names and recording dates but not their holdings. That disclosure names the general partner of oe24 GmbH & Co KG as Business TV GmbH under FN 419653m, which is the same Firmenbuchnummer now registered to Niki Fellner GmbH; this reflects a change of name at that entity rather than two different companies. Because several group companies carry closely similar names, users should match entities by Firmenbuchnummer and not by name. The website field on this profile is recorded as https://www.oe24.at/video, which is a video section of a news portal rather than a corporate page for FN 294478g and is a media property associated with the subsidiary oe24.TV GmbH; it should be treated as unreliable for identifying this legal entity.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Naglergasse Holding GmbH
Austria
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does oe24 media group GmbH do?
oe24 media group GmbH is an Austrian GmbH registered at the Commercial Court of Vienna under FN 294478g and seated at Friedrichstraße 10, 1010 Wien. The registered Geschäftszweig is not published free of charge, but under sections 24 and 25 of the Mediengesetz the company discloses itself as media owner (Medieninhaber) and publisher (Herausgeber) of the daily newspaper oe24 and as limited partner of oe24 GmbH & Co KG, the media owner of the oe24 online network.
Who owns oe24 media group GmbH?
Two members are registered: Ypsilon Immobilienvermietungs GmbH (FN 179624d), recorded 6 January 2026, and Media Invest "Österreich" GmbH (FN 301242d), recorded 13 September 2008. The company's section 25(2) Mediengesetz disclosure puts the split at 67.03 per cent and 32.97 per cent, matching Stammeinlagen of EUR 218,945 and EUR 107,692 against the registered capital of EUR 326,637.
Who is oe24 media group GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Austria's beneficial ownership register (WiEReG) is not publicly accessible, so no registered UBO can be confirmed; this does not mean none exists. The group's own Mediengesetz ownership disclosure traces control upward through Niki Fellner GmbH, oe24 Holding GmbH and Na2 Beteiligung GmbH to Ursula Reithofer, who is disclosed as holding about 94.98 per cent of Na2 Beteiligung GmbH directly and through Naglergasse Holding GmbH.
What is oe24 media group GmbH's company registration number?
oe24 media group GmbH's registration number is FN 294478G, filed with Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) in Austria. Its current status on the register is active.
Is oe24 media group GmbH still an active company?
oe24 media group GmbH's status on Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) is listed as active.
What is oe24 media group GmbH's registered address?
The registered address on file for oe24 media group GmbH is Wien, Austria.
What is oe24 media group GmbH's revenue?
No revenue figure is stated. Annual accounts were recorded as filed with the Firmenbuch on 2 October 2025, but Austrian filed accounts are fee-based and no figures for any financial year could be obtained free of charge.
Is oe24 media group GmbH listed on a stock exchange?
No. The company is privately held and is not listed on any securities exchange; it is a Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung with a Stammkapital of EUR 326,637.
Who are the officers/directors of oe24 media group GmbH?
Two managing directors (Geschäftsführer) are registered: Wolfgang Fellner since 13 June 2007 and Nikolaus Fellner since 9 July 2024. Wilfrid Wagner is registered since 1 November 2009 as Prokurist, a statutory commercial attorney and not a director; where two or more managing directors are appointed the company is represented by any two of them jointly.
Does oe24 media group GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?
The company sits six levels below the ultimate holding company, Naglergasse Holding GmbH (FN 668674w), through Ypsilon Immobilienvermietungs GmbH, Niki Fellner GmbH, oe24 Holding GmbH and Na2 Beteiligung GmbH. It also holds 100 per cent of oe24.TV GmbH (FN 437125g) and is the limited partner of oe24 GmbH & Co KG (FN 635460a).
Can Zavia monitor changes to oe24 media group GmbH's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to oe24 media group GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access oe24 media group GmbH's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Austria, so records like oe24 media group GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Austrian Business Register (Firmenbuch) and was last synced on 16 August 2026.