Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Okinawa prefecture

Okinawa prefecture

Active

Registration No.
1000020470007
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Naha city, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Okinawa prefecture is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 1000020470007, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Naha city, Japan. No shareholders are recorded for Okinawa prefecture; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act, a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for Okinawa prefecture; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Group Structure

Okinawa prefecture has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 162 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 162 subsidiaries span Japan, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 162 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Okinawa prefecture
Japan
OKINAWA PREFECTURAL KAGAMIGAOKA SPECIAL SUPPORT SCHOOL URASOE BUKO
Japan#0823121262

OKINAWAKENRITSUMIYAKO HOSPITAL FUZOKUTARAMASHINRYOJO
Japan#0807392868

KAIHO JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Japan#0804562505

OKINAWA PREFECTURAL YOMEI SPECIAL-NEEDS EDUCATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
Japan#0828694230

OKINAWAKENRITSUYAEYAMA HOSPITAL FUZOKUOHARASHINRYOJO
Japan#0807392884

OKINAWA PREFECTURAL SHIMAJIRI SPECIAL SUPPORT SCHOOL
Japan#0823121189

OKINAWAKEN SHAKAI FUKUSHI JIGYODAN, SOCIAL WELFARE CORP.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 8360005000299

SOUTHERN HEALTH CENTER
Japan#0805631689

+154 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Okinawa prefecture?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Okinawa prefecture's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Okinawa prefecture; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is Okinawa prefecture's company registration number?

Okinawa prefecture's registration number is 1000020470007, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Okinawa prefecture still an active company?

Okinawa prefecture's status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Okinawa prefecture incorporated?

Okinawa prefecture was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Okinawa prefecture's registered address?

The registered address on file for Okinawa prefecture is Naha city, Japan.

Does Okinawa prefecture have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Okinawa prefecture has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 162 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 162 subsidiaries span Japan, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 162 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Okinawa prefecture's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Okinawa prefecture's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Okinawa prefecture's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Okinawa prefecture's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.