Skip links
Companies
› United States › Old Dominion University
Old Dominion University logo

Old Dominion University

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
58504
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Norfolk, United States
Website
www.odnbonline.com/
Source: Virginia State Corporation Commission

Old Dominion University is a Public Limited Company registered in United States under 58504, and its current status with Virginia State Corporation Commission is active. Its registered address on file is Norfolk, United States. No shareholders are recorded for Old Dominion University; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the stock ledger under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law), a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for Old Dominion University; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Virginia State Corporation Commission and was last updated on 16 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Virginia State Corporation Commission.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

The Director of Old Dominion University currently on record is SHAFFER JIM; five officers are currently on record for Old Dominion University, filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission.

The register reports 19 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

SJ
SHAFFER JIM ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

FJ
FERRIS JIM ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

DS
DEB SIPPLE ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

JM
JIM MILLER ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

DR
DOUGLAS RAY SIRES ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Old Dominion University sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, Commonwealth of Virginia, registered in United States. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Commonwealth of Virginia is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Old Dominion University's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Commonwealth of Virginia
United States
Old Dominion University Real Estate Foundation
United StatesUS VA 04315909

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Old Dominion University?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Old Dominion University's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Old Dominion University; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is Old Dominion University's company registration number?

Old Dominion University's registration number is 58504, filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Old Dominion University still an active company?

Old Dominion University's status on Virginia State Corporation Commission is listed as active.

What is Old Dominion University's registered address?

The registered address on file for Old Dominion University is Norfolk, United States.

What legal structure is Old Dominion University registered as?

Old Dominion University is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.

Who are the officers/directors of Old Dominion University?

The Director of Old Dominion University currently on record is SHAFFER JIM; five officers are currently on record for Old Dominion University, filed with Virginia State Corporation Commission.

Does Old Dominion University have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Old Dominion University sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, Commonwealth of Virginia, registered in United States. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Old Dominion University's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Virginia State Corporation Commission. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Old Dominion University's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Old Dominion University's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Old Dominion University's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Virginia State Corporation Commission and was last synced on 16 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.