Skip links
Companies
United States › OLD NATIONAL BANCORP
OLD NATIONAL BANCORP logo

OLD NATIONAL BANCORP

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
2005033000159
Incorporation Date
2005-03-29
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Evansville, United States
Website
www.oldnationalins.com/
Source: Indiana Secretary of State — INBiz

Old National Bancorp is an Indiana corporation registered with the Indiana Secretary of State under registration number 2005033000159, with registry status listed as active. Cross-checked against U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission filings (CIK 0000707179), the company’s filer address matches One Main Street, Evansville, Indiana 47708, which Old National identifies as its corporate headquarters.

Old National Bancorp is a bank holding company organized under Indiana law and regulated under the U.S. Bank Holding Company Act. Its principal operating subsidiary, Old National Bank, provides retail and commercial banking, treasury management, wealth management, and trust and investment services across the Midwest United States, with operations centered on Indiana and extending into Illinois, Michigan, Minnesota, Wisconsin, North Dakota and other states following recent mergers. Old National Bancorp’s common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the symbol ONB; its 7.00% Series A Non-Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Stock depositary shares trade under ONBPP, and Series C depositary shares trade under ONBPO.

The group has grown substantially through acquisitions. On 15 February 2022, Old National Bancorp completed an all-stock merger of equals with First Midwest Bancorp, Inc., a transaction valued at approximately 6.5 billion dollars that extended the group’s presence into the Chicago metropolitan area. On 1 May 2025, Old National Bancorp completed its acquisition of Bremer Financial Corporation and its subsidiary, Bremer Bank, National Association, for total consideration of approximately 1.3 billion dollars in stock and cash, adding roughly 16.3 billion dollars in assets concentrated in Minnesota, Wisconsin and North Dakota. Following that transaction, Old National Bancorp reported consolidated total assets of approximately 70 billion dollars, rising to approximately 74 billion dollars by 30 June 2026, placing it among the top 25 U.S. bank holding companies by asset size.

For the quarter ended 30 June 2026, Old National Bancorp reported record consolidated net income of approximately 249.4 million dollars, according to the company’s own second-quarter 2026 results announcement. An active registry status and continued Nasdaq listing do not by themselves indicate the company’s current financial condition or regulatory compliance standing.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Indiana Secretary of State — INBiz.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Old National Bancorp is a publicly traded company (Nasdaq: ONB), and its equity ownership is dispersed among a large number of institutional and retail investors rather than recorded in a single shareholder register. The registry feed underlying this profile lists five institutional holders, each identified as a company rather than an individual, with reported stakes ranging from about 0.0001 percent to 1.6 percent as of 4 September 2026. Two of the five, iShares Trust’s iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF and Invesco Exchange-Traded Fund Trust II’s Invesco Preferred ETF, are exchange-traded funds that invest specifically in preferred and hybrid securities. Combined with the roughly 25 dollar per-share price recorded for every holding in the list, which matches the trading level of Old National Bancorp’s Nasdaq-listed Series A depositary shares (ONBPP) rather than its common stock, this indicates the disclosed holdings most likely relate to Old National Bancorp’s preferred stock rather than its common stock. The largest reported holder is Fidelity Securities Fund’s Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund, at approximately 1.6 percent.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No ultimate beneficial owner is identified. Every disclosed holder is a company rather than a natural person, none of the reported stakes exceeds 2 percent, and no ownership chain is disclosed that would allow an effective percentage to be calculated for any individual.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for Old National Bancorp is partial. As a Nasdaq-listed public company, its complete shareholder base is not published in any single filing, and the holdings shown here appear to reflect institutional ownership of one class of preferred stock rather than the company’s full common or preferred shareholder base. This should not be read as a complete list of Old National Bancorp’s largest shareholders.

Sources

  • Indiana Secretary of State, INBiz (registry source referenced for this profile), retrieved 9 September 2026
  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR filings for Old National Bancorp, CIK 0000707179, sec.gov, retrieved 11 September 2026
  • Preferred Stock Channel, Old National Bancorp 7.00% Series A Non-Cumulative Preferred Stock (ONBPP), preferredstockchannel.com, retrieved 11 September 2026
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Fidelity Securities Fund-Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund 1.6% Indiana Secretary of State — INBiz
iShares Trust-iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF 0.1% Indiana Secretary of State — INBiz
Invesco Exchange-Traded Fund Trust II-Invesco Preferred ETF 0.1% Indiana Secretary of State — INBiz
Thompson Investment Management, Inc. 0% Indiana Secretary of State — INBiz
Archer Investment Corp 0% Indiana Secretary of State — INBiz

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The registry feed referenced for this profile lists 20 total officer records for Old National Bancorp, of which five are shown here, all recorded with an active work status as of the 4 September 2026 verification date. The clearest currently verified role is that of Nicholas J. Chulos, shown as Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary; Old National Bancorp’s own 22 July 2026 announcement of an expanded executive leadership structure confirms that Nick Chulos continues to hold the Chief Legal Officer role as part of the company’s eight-member Operating Group. Mark G. Sander is shown in the registry as an active President and Chief Operating Officer, but Old National Bancorp’s own public announcements confirm that Sander retired from that role effective 30 June 2025 and that Timothy P. Burke was named President and Chief Operating Officer around 22 July 2025, meaning the registry record for Sander’s role is outdated. Jeff C. Newcom is shown as Chief Operations Officer; this role could not be confirmed against any company announcement made after the July 2026 leadership restructuring, so its current status is uncertain. A registry record for Oni Risk Partners Inc as a Member appears to reflect Old National Insurance, an Indianapolis-based agency sold to Prime Risk Partners in 2016 that now operates independently as ONI Risk Partners; this relationship is historical rather than current and is unlikely to reflect a present-day Old National Bancorp officer or subsidiary relationship. A record for an individual named Daniel Crawford, shown with a Trinity, Florida correspondence address, could not be independently verified against any primary source reviewed for this profile and is not otherwise discussed here.

Recent officer changes

  • Timothy P. Burke was named President and Chief Operating Officer of Old National Bancorp effective around 22 July 2025, succeeding Mark G. Sander, who announced his retirement from the role effective 30 June 2025. Source: Old National Bancorp second-quarter 2025 results announcement, GlobeNewswire, 22 July 2025.
  • On 22 July 2026, Old National Bancorp announced an expanded senior leadership structure, forming an eight-member Operating Group (including Chairman and CEO Jim Ryan, President and COO Tim Burke, and Chief Legal Officer Nick Chulos) and adding four members to its wider Executive Leadership Team. Source: Old National Bancorp second-quarter 2026 results announcement, GlobeNewswire, 22 July 2026.

Data availability

Officer information for Old National Bancorp, as filed with the Indiana Secretary of State, is partial and does not consistently capture the timing of executive changes: the underlying registry record continued to show a since-retired President and COO as active. Nationality is not disclosed in either the registry record or the verified sources reviewed; addresses shown in the registry are business correspondence addresses and should not be read as personal or residential addresses.

Sources

  • Indiana Secretary of State, INBiz (registry source referenced for this profile), retrieved 9 September 2026
  • Old National Bancorp, Old National Bancorp Reports Second Quarter 2025 Results and Names New President and COO, GlobeNewswire, 22 July 2025
  • Old National Bancorp, Old National Bancorp Reports Record Second Quarter 2026 Results; Announces Enhanced Executive Leadership Structure, GlobeNewswire, 22 July 2026
OR
Oni Risk Partners Inc ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Member

JC
Jeff C. Newcom ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Operations Officer

DC
DANIEL CRAWFORD ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

MG
Mark G. Sander ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President & Coo

NJ
Nicholas J. Chulos ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp, Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Old National Bancorp is a publicly traded company (Nasdaq: ONB) and, based on the sources reviewed for this profile, sits at the top of its own corporate group; no controlling parent company was identified. Its principal verified subsidiary is Old National Bank, National Association, the operating bank through which substantially all of the group’s banking business is conducted. The group’s structure reflects a series of completed mergers, most significantly the 15 February 2022 merger of equals with First Midwest Bancorp, Inc. and the 1 May 2025 acquisition of Bremer Financial Corporation and its subsidiary, Bremer Bank, National Association, which added roughly 16.3 billion dollars in assets concentrated in Minnesota, Wisconsin and North Dakota; Bremer Bank has operated as a division of Old National Bank since that acquisition. The registry feed used for this profile also lists a number of smaller legal entities, including several special-purpose statutory and capital trusts historically used to issue trust-preferred securities, and asset-management or insurance entities associated with the First Midwest and Bremer transactions, that were not independently re-verified against a primary filing for this profile. One entry in that feed, Integra Bank, National Association, requires correction: Integra Bank failed and was closed by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency in July 2011, and the FDIC transferred its deposits to Old National Bank under a purchase-and-assumption agreement. This was not a corporate acquisition, and Integra Bank is not a current or historical Old National Bancorp subsidiary.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Old National Bank, National Association US US IN 350559650 (per registry) Direct subsidiary; principal banking subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 9 September 2026
Bremer Bank, National Association US Not independently verified Direct subsidiary; operates as a division of Old National Bank since acquisition Ownership percentage not disclosed Active (integrated as a division) 1 May 2025

Recent structural changes

  • Old National Bancorp completed its merger of equals with First Midwest Bancorp, Inc. on 15 February 2022, an all-stock transaction valued at approximately 6.5 billion dollars.
  • Old National Bancorp completed its acquisition of Bremer Financial Corporation and its subsidiary, Bremer Bank, National Association, on 1 May 2025, for total consideration of approximately 1.3 billion dollars in Old National common stock and cash.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for Old National Bancorp is partial. The registry feed lists numerous historical entities tied to past mergers, at least one of which (Integra Bank) does not represent an actual subsidiary relationship, and ownership percentages are not disclosed for any listed entity. This profile presents only the relationships independently corroborated against public company announcements or regulatory sources.

Sources

  • Indiana Secretary of State, INBiz (registry source referenced for this profile), retrieved 9 September 2026
  • Old National Bancorp and First Midwest Bancorp, Old National and First Midwest Complete Merger of Equals, GlobeNewswire, 16 February 2022
  • Old National Bancorp, Old National Completes Closing of Bremer Bank Partnership, GlobeNewswire, 1 May 2025
  • Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Integra Bank National Association, Evansville, IN, Purchase and Assumption Agreement, fdic.gov, retrieved 11 September 2026
Ultimate HQ
OLD NATIONAL BANCORP
United States
Bridgeview Capital Trust II
United StatesUS IL 3599084

Great Lakes Statutory Trust III
United StatesUS IL 4359130

Premier Asset Management LLC
United StatesUS IL 01089102

Bremer Financial Services, Inc.
United StatesUS MN 2E-1016

Old National Equipment Finance Company
United StatesUS IL 363460596

Indiana Old National Insurance Co Inc
United States#0895028622

Bank Calumet, A National Association
United States#0130866830

Northern States Statutory Trust I
United StatesUS IL 4024665

+11 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on OLD NATIONAL BANCORP?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns OLD NATIONAL BANCORP?

Five shareholders are currently on record for OLD NATIONAL BANCORP, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Fidelity Securities Fund-Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund, holding 1.6% — the largest recorded stake — followed by iShares Trust-iShares Preferred and Income Securities ETF at 0.1%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is OLD NATIONAL BANCORP's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No individual Ultimate Beneficial Owner is identified. The available shareholder data lists only institutional holders, each below 2 percent, with no disclosed ownership chain linking to a natural person.

How many shareholders does OLD NATIONAL BANCORP have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for OLD NATIONAL BANCORP. The register reports 6 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is OLD NATIONAL BANCORP's company registration number?

OLD NATIONAL BANCORP's registration number is 2005033000159, filed with Indiana Secretary of State — INBiz in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is OLD NATIONAL BANCORP still an active company?

OLD NATIONAL BANCORP's status on Indiana Secretary of State — INBiz is listed as active.

When was OLD NATIONAL BANCORP incorporated?

OLD NATIONAL BANCORP was incorporated on 29 March 2005, according to Indiana Secretary of State — INBiz.

What is OLD NATIONAL BANCORP's registered address?

The registered address on file for OLD NATIONAL BANCORP is Evansville, United States.

What legal structure is OLD NATIONAL BANCORP registered as?

OLD NATIONAL BANCORP is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United States.

Is OLD NATIONAL BANCORP listed on a stock exchange?

Old National Bancorp common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the symbol ONB.

Who are the officers/directors of OLD NATIONAL BANCORP?

The Member of OLD NATIONAL BANCORP on record is Oni Risk Partners Inc; 5 officers are shown here, filed with Indiana Secretary of State — INBiz. Management authority at OLD NATIONAL BANCORP sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does OLD NATIONAL BANCORP have a parent company or subsidiaries?

No. Integra Bank, National Association failed and was closed by regulators in July 2011; the FDIC transferred its deposits to Old National Bank under a purchase and assumption agreement, which is not a corporate acquisition or subsidiary relationship.

Can Zavia monitor changes to OLD NATIONAL BANCORP's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Indiana Secretary of State — INBiz. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to OLD NATIONAL BANCORP's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access OLD NATIONAL BANCORP's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like OLD NATIONAL BANCORP's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Indiana Secretary of State — INBiz and was last synced on 9 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.