Old Republic International Corporation
Old Republic International Corporation is an insurance holding company incorporated in the State of Delaware, where its Certificate of Incorporation was filed with the Delaware Secretary of State on 6 March 1969; an earlier predecessor company, Garfield Casualty Company, was first incorporated in Illinois in 1923. Old Republic International Corporation’s principal executive offices are located at 307 North Michigan Avenue, Chicago, Illinois 60601. Its common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol ORI, and the company files periodic reports with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission under CIK number 0000074260.
The government-registry record referenced elsewhere on this profile (Illinois Secretary of State, registration number 1297126, with an incorporation date recorded as 31 December 1886) does not match the Delaware incorporation confirmed by the company’s SEC filings. It most likely reflects the company’s qualification as a foreign corporation authorized to transact business in Illinois, the state of its Chicago headquarters, rather than its actual state of organization.
Old Republic International Corporation does not itself underwrite insurance; it operates through a large group of regulated insurance-company and title-agency subsidiaries. Following the 31 May 2024 sale of its Republic Financial Indemnity Group (RFIG) mortgage-guaranty and consumer-credit run-off business, the group now reports in two segments: Specialty Insurance and Title Insurance. Specialty Insurance, comprising 17 underwriting businesses, provides commercial lines coverage including commercial automobile, workers’ compensation, general liability, property, financial indemnity (directors’ and officers’, errors and omissions, fidelity and surety), home warranty and aviation insurance, principally to transportation, construction and healthcare customers. Title Insurance issues title policies and provides escrow and real-estate information services to real estate purchasers, lenders and investors, with roughly 77% of its business generated through independent agents.
For the year ended 31 December 2025, Old Republic International Corporation reported consolidated total revenues of $9,136.3 million and consolidated net income of $935.4 million, with consolidated net premiums and fees earned of $8,052.9 million, up 10.1% year on year, and a consolidated combined ratio of 94.7%; consolidated book value per share was $24.21. These are consolidated group figures rather than measurements of the parent holding company alone. In the first half of 2026 the company reported consolidated net income of $330.0 million for the first quarter and $322.3 million for the second quarter.
On 1 July 2026, the company’s acquisition of Everett Cash Mutual Insurance Co. and its affiliated companies closed within the Specialty Insurance segment; the company has said the transaction is expected to produce an acquisition-related gain of approximately $125 million and to be accretive to 2026 earnings.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Old Republic International Corporation
Old Republic International Corporation is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker ORI, and as a widely held public company it is not required to publish a complete shareholder register; U.S. securities rules require disclosure only of beneficial owners whose stake exceeds 5% of outstanding common stock. According to the company’s definitive proxy statement filed 31 March 2026 (record date 23 March 2026), the largest disclosed holders were BlackRock, Inc., reported as beneficial owner of 31,749,084 shares (11.30%) as of 31 December 2023, and The Vanguard Group, Inc., reported as beneficial owner of 28,156,630 shares (10.12%) as of 28 March 2024. Both are asset managers holding shares in an investment/fiduciary capacity on behalf of index funds and other clients rather than as controlling owners, and both are reported with shared voting and dispositive power rather than sole control. The company’s own 401(k) retirement plan held 17,741,061 shares (7.26%) as of 1 March 2026, as plan trustee. A separate Schedule 13G/A filed by Vanguard Group, Inc. during 2026 reported a reduction to 0% of the class, described in third-party filing summaries as resulting from an internal realignment of Vanguard’s reporting entities rather than an outright sale, so the holding may since have moved to a different Vanguard-affiliated reporting entity. No other holder exceeding the 5% disclosure threshold was identified in the sources reviewed. The remainder of the common stock is held by numerous individual and institutional investors whose individual stakes fall below the reporting threshold and are not separately disclosed.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Old Republic International Corporation is Major shareholders only: U.S. securities regulation requires publication of beneficial owners crossing the 5% threshold, through Schedule 13D/13G filings and the annual proxy statement, but does not require disclosure of the full shareholder base. No individual met the criteria for identification as a verified ultimate beneficial owner; the disclosed major holders are financial institutions and an employee benefit plan rather than natural persons.
Sources
- Old Republic International Corporation, Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), filed 31 March 2026, record date 23 March 2026, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/74260/000114036126012317/ny20056001x1_def14a.htm, retrieved 9 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR filing history for Old Republic International Corp, CIK 0000074260, Schedule 13G/A filings, https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0000074260&type=SC+13G, retrieved 9 September 2026.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 16.9% | Illinois Secretary of State |
Officers
14
Directors and officers of Old Republic International Corporation
The company’s definitive proxy statement filed 31 March 2026 (record date 23 March 2026) discloses an 11-member board of directors, of whom ten are independent. Craig R. Smiddy, President and Chief Executive Officer, is the sole management director and has served on the board since 2019. Spencer LeRoy III has chaired the independent board since 2021 and has served as a director since 2015; Steven R. Walker has served as Lead Director since 2021 and as a director since 2006. The other independent directors named are Barbara A. Adachi, Steven J. Bateman, Lisa J. Caldwell, Michael D. Kennedy, Peter B. McNitt, Glenn W. Reed, Therace M. Risch and J. Eric Smith, with board tenures beginning between 2017 and 2024. Two directors, Charles J. Kovaleski and Fredricka Taubitz, are not standing for re-election and are expected to leave the board at the 2026 annual meeting. The proxy statement also names five current executive officers: Craig R. Smiddy (President & CEO), W. Todd Gray, Carolyn Monroe, Stephen J. Oberst and Frank J. Sodaro. Separate company registry data, last synced 11 August 2026, lists additional active corporate officers below named-executive-officer level, including W. Todd Gray as Executive Vice President & Treasurer, Thomas A. Dare as Senior Vice President, Secretary & General Counsel, Veronica Romano as Senior Vice President & Deputy Chief Operating Officer, Aaron H. Jacoby as Senior Vice President of Corporate Development & Finance, and Steven R. Buckland as Vice President & Chief Information Officer; this registry source records 14 officers in total, of which 5 are shown here. Appointment and resignation dates for these corporate-officer roles are not disclosed in the sources reviewed, and nationality is not disclosed for any officer or director.
Data availability
Officer information for this SEC-reporting company is Partial: the annual proxy statement discloses directors and named executive officers with clear roles and board tenure, but full appointment and resignation dates, occupations and nationality are not routinely disclosed for corporate officers below named-executive-officer level. No reliable, independently dated record of recent appointments, resignations or role changes was identified for the current officer group, so no separate change log is presented.
Sources
- Old Republic International Corporation, Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), filed 31 March 2026, record date 23 March 2026, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/74260/000114036126012317/ny20056001x1_def14a.htm, retrieved 9 September 2026.
- Old Republic International Corporation, Governance – Board of Directors, https://ir.oldrepublic.com/governance/board-of-directors/default.aspx, retrieved 9 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Illinois Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Old Republic International Corporation
Old Republic International Corporation is the top-level, exchange-listed holding company of its group; no external immediate or ultimate parent was identified in its SEC filings, so it is treated here as an independent, publicly held parent rather than a subsidiary of another corporate group. It does not itself underwrite insurance; it conducts business exclusively through regulated insurance-company and title-agency subsidiaries. The company’s own corporate-structure data, last synced 11 August 2026, lists well over 100 direct and indirect subsidiaries and affiliated entities, predominantly incorporated in the United States, with a smaller number in Canada, Bermuda and the Cayman Islands; these are shown in the group-structure graph elsewhere on this profile and are not repeated in full here. Several larger operating subsidiaries are independently identifiable from the company’s public segment reporting, including Old Republic Insurance Company (Pennsylvania), Old Republic National Title Insurance Company (Florida), Great West Casualty Company (Nebraska), BITCO General Insurance Corporation (Iowa) and PMA Companies, Inc. (Pennsylvania). Ownership or voting percentages for individual subsidiaries are not disclosed in the sources reviewed; group results are reported on a consolidated basis in the company’s SEC filings.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Republic Insurance Co. | US (Pennsylvania) | 0000259176 | Subsidiary (tier not separately confirmed) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 11 Aug 2026 |
| Old Republic National Title Insurance Company | US (Florida) | P14000095681 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 11 Aug 2026 |
| Great West Casualty Company | US (Nebraska) | 10016345 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 11 Aug 2026 |
| BITCO General Insurance Corporation | US (Iowa) | 685445 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 11 Aug 2026 |
| PMA Companies, Inc. | US (Pennsylvania) | 0000742680 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 11 Aug 2026 |
The relationship classifications above reflect the company’s own corporate-structure data. The precise ownership tier and exact percentage held were not separately confirmed against a public ownership filing for each entity, so these are presented as disclosed group members rather than independently reconstructed ownership chains.
Recent structural changes
- Disposal: Old Republic International Corporation completed the sale of its Republic Financial Indemnity Group (RFIG) mortgage-guaranty and consumer-credit run-off business, effective 31 May 2024.
- Acquisition: the company’s acquisition of Everett Cash Mutual Insurance Co. and its affiliated companies, within the Specialty Insurance segment, closed effective 1 July 2026; the company expects to recognise an acquisition-related gain of approximately $125 million.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Old Republic International Corporation is Partial: the company’s own group-structure data names a very large number of subsidiary and affiliated entities with country and registration number, but does not disclose ownership or voting percentages for any of them, and not every listed entity has been independently cross-verified against an external registry or SEC exhibit.
Sources
- Old Republic International Corporation, Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2024, https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/74260/000007426025000042/ori-20241231.htm, retrieved 9 September 2026.
- Old Republic International Corporation, results announcement for the second quarter and first half of 2026, https://ir.oldrepublic.com/news/news-details/2026/OLD-REPUBLIC-REPORTS-RESULTS-FOR-THE-SECOND-QUARTER-AND-FIRST-HALF-2026/default.aspx, retrieved 9 September 2026.
- Zavia.ai company registry data, corporate-structure graph, last synced 11 August 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Illinois Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Old Republic International Corporation
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Old Republic International Corporation?
Old Republic International Corporation is a Delaware-incorporated insurance holding company headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, that conducts business through regulated insurance and title-services subsidiaries.
When was Old Republic International Corporation incorporated?
Its Certificate of Incorporation was filed with the Delaware Secretary of State on 6 March 1969. An earlier predecessor company, Garfield Casualty Company, was first incorporated in 1923.
Is Old Republic International Corporation publicly traded?
Yes. Its common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol ORI.
What is Old Republic International Corporation's SEC CIK number?
Its Central Index Key on SEC EDGAR is 0000074260.
What business segments does Old Republic International Corporation report?
Since the 31 May 2024 sale of its RFIG run-off business, the company reports two segments: Specialty Insurance and Title Insurance.
What was Old Republic International Corporation's total revenue in 2025?
Consolidated total revenues were $9,136.3 million for the year ended 31 December 2025.
What was Old Republic International Corporation's net income in 2025?
Consolidated net income was $935.4 million for fiscal year 2025.
Who is the CEO of Old Republic International Corporation?
Craig R. Smiddy has served as President and Chief Executive Officer, and as a director, since 2019.
Who chairs Old Republic International Corporation's board?
Spencer LeRoy III, an independent director since 2015, has chaired the board since 2021.
Who are the largest disclosed shareholders of Old Republic International Corporation?
BlackRock, Inc. (11.30% as of 31 December 2023) and The Vanguard Group, Inc. (10.12% as of 28 March 2024) were the largest disclosed beneficial owners in the company's 2026 proxy statement, alongside the company's own 401(k) plan (7.26% as of 1 March 2026).
Does Old Republic International Corporation have a verified ultimate beneficial owner?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified; the disclosed major holders are institutional asset managers and the company's own employee benefit plan.
What recent acquisition did Old Republic International Corporation complete?
The acquisition of Everett Cash Mutual Insurance Co. and its affiliated companies closed effective 1 July 2026 within the Specialty Insurance segment.
Where is Old Republic International Corporation headquartered?
Its principal executive offices are at 307 North Michigan Avenue, Chicago, Illinois 60601.
What is Old Republic International Corporation's registry status?
The company's registry status is recorded as Active.
What is Old Republic International Corporation's company registration number?
Old Republic International Corporation's registration number is 1297126, filed with Illinois Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Old Republic International Corporation still an active company?
Old Republic International Corporation's status on Illinois Secretary of State is listed as active.
What is Old Republic International Corporation's registered address?
The registered address on file for Old Republic International Corporation is Chicago, United States.
What legal structure is Old Republic International Corporation registered as?
Old Republic International Corporation is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Old Republic International Corporation's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Illinois Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Old Republic International Corporation's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Old Republic International Corporation's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Old Republic International Corporation's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Illinois Secretary of State and was last synced on 11 August 2026.