Skip links
Companies
› Denmark › Onics Group A/S
Onics Group A/S logo

Onics Group A/S

Active

Registration No.
10131421
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Aarhus N, Denmark
Website
www.frient.com/
Source: Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

Onics Group A/S is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Denmark under 10131421, and its current status with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Aarhus N, Denmark. 2 shareholders are on record for Onics Group A/S, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last updated on 16 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Onics Group A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

The largest of these is Freddy Engel, holding 66.7% — a majority holding — followed by Datek AS at 33.3%.

1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Freddy Engel 66.7% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)
Datek AS 33.3% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Bestyrelsesmedlem of Onics Group A/S currently on record is Michael Hvelplund Schneider; five officers are currently on record for Onics Group A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

The register reports 7 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Onics Group A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MH
Michael Hvelplund Schneider ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-09-27
Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

PM
Peter Michael Orveillon Jensen ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-09-27
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

KR
Karsten Ries ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-09-27
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Adm. Dir.

JF
Jan Flemming Metzdorff ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-09-27
Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

FE
Freddy Engel ACTIVE

Appointed
2024-09-27
Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Formand

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Onics Group A/S has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span Denmark, Norway jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Onics Group A/S
Denmark
Onics Norway AS+ subsidiaries
NorwayNO 918005234

Onics Denmark A/S
DenmarkDK 30720377

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Onics Group A/S?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Onics Group A/S?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Onics Group A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). The largest of these is Freddy Engel, holding 66.7% — a majority holding — followed by Datek AS at 33.3%. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Onics Group A/S's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Onics Group A/S is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Onics Group A/S have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Onics Group A/S.

What is Onics Group A/S's company registration number?

Onics Group A/S's registration number is 10131421, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Onics Group A/S still an active company?

Onics Group A/S's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as active.

What is Onics Group A/S's registered address?

The registered address on file for Onics Group A/S is Aarhus N, Denmark.

Who are the officers/directors of Onics Group A/S?

The Bestyrelsesmedlem of Onics Group A/S currently on record is Michael Hvelplund Schneider; five officers are currently on record for Onics Group A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Management authority at Onics Group A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Onics Group A/S have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Onics Group A/S has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 2 subsidiaries span Denmark, Norway jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Onics Group A/S's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Onics Group A/S's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Onics Group A/S's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like Onics Group A/S's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 16 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.