Skip links
Companies
› Belgium › Operateur De Transport De Wallonie

Operateur De Transport De Wallonie

Active

Registration No.
0242069339
Incorporation Date
1989-12-21
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Belgium
Website
N/A
Source: Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE)

Operateur De Transport De Wallonie (OTW) is registered with the Belgian Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) under number 0242069339 and is recorded as active. OTW is a personne morale de droit public – a public-law legal entity and organisme d’interet public of the Walloon Region, not a commercial company with private share capital. Its KBO registration traces to 21 December 1989, when its predecessor, the Societe Regionale Wallonne du Transport (SRWT), was created by decree to organise public transport in Wallonia. On 1 January 2019, following approval by the Walloon Parliament and the Walloon Government, SRWT merged with its five regional operating companies – TEC Liege-Verviers, TEC Charleroi, TEC Hainaut, TEC Brabant wallon and TEC Namur-Luxembourg – into a single unified legal entity under the name Operateur de Transport de Wallonie, which continues to trade under the TEC commercial brand. OTW plans and operates Wallonia’s regional bus and tram network, proposes fare structures and transport plans to the Walloon Government, acquires vehicles and infrastructure, and carries out other public-interest transport missions assigned to it by decree. It is organised into five territorial business units – Brabant wallon, Charleroi, Hainaut, Liege-Verviers and Namur-Luxembourg – corresponding to the former TEC companies, plus central management functions. The postal code recorded in Belgian company data, 5100, corresponds to Jambes, Namur, where OTW’s offices are located.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Operateur De Transport De Wallonie

Operateur De Transport De Wallonie (OTW) does not have private shareholders or share capital in the sense used for commercial companies. OTW is a personne morale de droit public – a public-law legal entity and organisme d’interet public of the Walloon Region, created and governed by Walloon decree. Ownership and control rest entirely with the Walloon Region: the Walloon Government appoints the members of OTW’s governing bodies, exercises regulatory oversight (tutelle) over the entity, and validates the fare structures and investment programmes that OTW proposes. There is no private capital, share register or beneficial-ownership chain of the kind found in a limited company. The generic Belgian KBO/BCE and UBO Register disclosure text shown elsewhere in this profile applies to Belgian companies in general and does not indicate that OTW has undisclosed private shareholders; for a public-law entity of this kind, no UBO filing is applicable.

Data availability

Not applicable: as a public-law legal entity wholly under Walloon Region ownership and control, OTW has no private shareholder or beneficial-ownership register to disclose. Information reviewed 16 September 2026.

Sources

  • Wallonie.be – “Operateur de Transport de Wallonie (OTW)”, official Region wallonne institutional portal
  • Mobilite.wallonie.be – “L’Autorite organisatrice des transports collectifs et partages”
  • Wallex.wallonie.be – official Walloon legislation portal, decree of 21 December 1989 and related governance decree
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

22

Directors and officers of Operateur De Transport De Wallonie

The Belgian KBO/BCE company register lists 22 officer records in total for Operateur De Transport De Wallonie (OTW), of which this profile displays five, all recorded with the role Director and an ACTIVE work status: Vincent Peremans, Carole Ghiot, Simon Bultot, Sandrine Duvivier and Pierre Pirard. Ghiot, Bultot, Duvivier and Pirard carry an appointment date of 9 November 2023 and a mandate term running to 8 November 2028, consistent with a fixed-length board (Conseil d’administration) mandate rather than an operational resignation date. Peremans is recorded with no appointment or resignation date in the register. Separately, OTW’s own press communications and reputable Belgian press (RTBF) confirm that Vincent Peremans left his position as OTW’s Administrateur general (General Administrator, the entity’s chief executive function) on 31 January 2023, and that Jean-Michel Soors was appointed Administrateur general effective 1 February 2023, assisted by Vincent Urbain as Deputy Administrateur general – an executive-level change that the KBO board-directorship record reviewed for this profile does not reflect. Nationality is not disclosed in the reviewed data.

Recent officer changes

  • Jean-Michel Soors appointed Administrateur general (General Administrator) of OTW, effective 1 February 2023, succeeding Vincent Peremans (source: OTW/TEC official press release; RTBF).

Data availability

Partial: the KBO/BCE register provides board-mandate (Conseil d’administration) records for OTW but does not clearly reflect the entity’s separate Administrateur general executive appointment, which changed in February 2023; residence and nationality fields are not disclosed in the reviewed KBO data. Information reviewed 16 September 2026.

Sources

  • Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) – company register, number 0242069339
  • Presse.groupe.letec.be – official OTW/TEC press release, “Jean-Michel Soors, nouvel administrateur general du TEC”
  • RTBF – “Jean-Michel Soors, nouvel administrateur general du TEC”

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), including entries the profile above does not cover.

VP
Vincent Peremans ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

JV
Jean-Marc Vandenbroucke ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

VU
Vincent Urbain ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

NM
Nicolas Martin RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-11-09
Resigned
2024-06-24
Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

AG
Antoine Gruselin RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-11-09
Resigned
2025-03-01
Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

CG
Carole Ghiot RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-11-09
Resigned
2028-11-08
Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

SB
Simon Bultot RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-11-09
Resigned
2028-11-08
Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

SD
Sandrine Duvivier RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-11-09
Resigned
2028-11-08
Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

PP
Pierre Pirard RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-11-09
Resigned
2028-11-08
Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

AV
Andre Van Deuren RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-11-09
Resigned
2028-11-08
Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

JD
Jacques Defer RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-11-09
Resigned
2028-11-08
Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

GT
Gianni Tabbone RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-11-09
Resigned
2028-11-08
Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

PG
Pierre Gengoux RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-11-09
Resigned
2028-11-08
Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

HR
Herve Rigot RESIGNED

Appointed
2025-06-01
Resigned
2030-05-31
Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

DD
Dimitri Delecaut RESIGNED

Appointed
2025-06-01
Resigned
2030-05-31
Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

ZI
Zoe Istaz RESIGNED

Appointed
2025-06-01
Resigned
2030-05-31
Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

RB
Ronny Balcaen RESIGNED

Appointed
2025-06-01
Resigned
2030-05-31
Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

CJ
Carole Janssens RESIGNED

Appointed
2025-06-01
Resigned
2030-05-31
Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

NM
Nicolas Martin RESIGNED

Appointed
2025-06-01
Resigned
2030-05-31
Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

HG
Henry-jean Gathon RESIGNED

Appointed
2025-06-01
Resigned
2030-05-31
Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

ML
Margaux Leonard RESIGNED

Appointed
2025-06-01
Resigned
2030-05-31
Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

FW
Fabienne Winckel RESIGNED

Appointed
2025-06-01
Resigned
2030-05-31
Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Operateur De Transport De Wallonie

Operateur De Transport De Wallonie (OTW) is not part of a private corporate group and has no verified parent, subsidiary or sister-company relationships. Official Walloon Government sources confirm that OTW is itself the product of a merger: on 1 January 2019, following approval by the Walloon Parliament (28 March 2018) and the Walloon Government, the Societe Regionale Wallonne du Transport (SRWT) and its five previously separate regional operating companies – TEC Liege-Verviers, TEC Charleroi, TEC Hainaut, TEC Brabant wallon and TEC Namur-Luxembourg – were consolidated into a single unified legal entity, Operateur de Transport de Wallonie. Those five entities no longer exist as separate companies; they continue only as internal territorial business units under the TEC brand within OTW’s own structure, not as legally distinct subsidiaries. No evidence of a separate parent entity, holding company or corporate subsidiary of OTW was found. This profile’s own corporate-linkage data lists only OTW itself, with no child entities, consistent with this finding.

Data availability

Not found: no verified corporate group, parent or subsidiary relationships exist for OTW beyond its own public-law ownership and control by the Walloon Region (covered in the Shareholders block). Information reviewed 16 September 2026.

Sources

  • Wallonie.be – “Operateur de Transport de Wallonie (OTW)”, official Region wallonne institutional portal
  • Wallex.wallonie.be – official Walloon legislation portal, arrete approving the merger of the TEC group companies and OTW’s coordinated statutes
Ultimate HQ
Operateur De Transport De Wallonie
Belgium

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Operateur De Transport De Wallonie?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Operateur De Transport De Wallonie do?

Operateur De Transport De Wallonie (OTW), KBO/BCE number 0242069339, is a Belgian public-law legal entity (organisme d'interet public of the Walloon Region) that plans and operates Wallonia's regional bus and tram network under the TEC commercial brand; it was formed on 1 January 2019 through the merger of the Societe Regionale Wallonne du Transport (SRWT, created by decree of 21 December 1989) with five former regional TEC operating companies.

Who owns Operateur De Transport De Wallonie?

OTW has no private shareholders or share capital; the Walloon Region owns and controls it by decree, appointing its governing bodies and exercising regulatory oversight, so no UBO filing is applicable.

Who is Operateur De Transport De Wallonie's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Operateur De Transport De Wallonie; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is Operateur De Transport De Wallonie's company registration number?

Operateur De Transport De Wallonie's registration number is 0242069339, filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) in Belgium. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Operateur De Transport De Wallonie still an active company?

Operateur De Transport De Wallonie's status on Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) is listed as active.

When was Operateur De Transport De Wallonie incorporated?

Operateur De Transport De Wallonie was incorporated on 21 December 1989, according to Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).

What is Operateur De Transport De Wallonie's registered address?

The registered address on file for Operateur De Transport De Wallonie is Belgium.

Is Operateur De Transport De Wallonie listed on a stock exchange?

OTW is not listed on any stock exchange; it is a public-law entity of the Walloon Region, not a joint-stock company with tradable shares.

Who are the officers/directors of Operateur De Transport De Wallonie?

KBO/BCE records five directors for OTW (Vincent Peremans, Carole Ghiot, Simon Bultot, Sandrine Duvivier, Pierre Pirard); separately, Jean-Michel Soors has served as OTW's Administrateur general (General Administrator) since 1 February 2023, succeeding Vincent Peremans, per official OTW/TEC and RTBF sources.

Does Operateur De Transport De Wallonie have a parent company or subsidiaries?

OTW is not part of a private corporate group; it is itself the single merged successor entity to SRWT and five former TEC operating companies (TEC Liege-Verviers, TEC Charleroi, TEC Hainaut, TEC Brabant wallon, TEC Namur-Luxembourg), which now exist only as internal business units, not separate subsidiaries.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Operateur De Transport De Wallonie's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Operateur De Transport De Wallonie's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Operateur De Transport De Wallonie's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Belgium, so records like Operateur De Transport De Wallonie's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) and was last synced on 15 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.