Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Ormed GmbH
Ormed GmbH logo

Ormed GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 6608 Freiburg
Incorporation Date
2000-05-22
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany
Website
www.djoglobal.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Ormed GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 6608 Freiburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 22 May 2000 and lists its registered address as Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Ormed GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 10 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Ormed GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Eric Vogel, holding 35.6% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Astrid Vogel at 31%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 4 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Eric Vogel 35.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Astrid Vogel 31% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Michael Becker 26.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Astrid Vogel 4.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Innobase Holding GmbH 2.4% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Ormed GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Daniel Pryor and Cathal O'Donnell both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Ralf Hofbauer and Sven Reichert both serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Peter Michael Trenkle) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 6 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Ormed GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

DP
Daniel Pryor ACTIVE

Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

CO
Cathal O'Donnell ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

RH
Ralf Hofbauer ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SR
Sven Reichert ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

PM
Peter Michael Trenkle RESIGNED

Residence
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Ormed GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Enovis Corporation, registered in United States. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Enovis Corporation is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Ormed GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Austria jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Enovis Corporation
United States
ORTHOMED Medizintechnik GmbH
AustriaAT FN217631x

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Ormed GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Ormed GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Ormed GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Eric Vogel, holding 35.6% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Astrid Vogel at 31%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 4 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Ormed GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Ormed GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Ormed GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Ormed GmbH.

What is Ormed GmbH's company registration number?

Ormed GmbH's registration number is HRB 6608 Freiburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Ormed GmbH still an active company?

Ormed GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Ormed GmbH incorporated?

Ormed GmbH was incorporated on 22 May 2000, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Ormed GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Ormed GmbH is Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Ormed GmbH?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Ormed GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Daniel Pryor and Cathal O'Donnell both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Ralf Hofbauer and Sven Reichert both serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Peter Michael Trenkle) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Ormed GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Ormed GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Ormed GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Enovis Corporation, registered in United States. 1 subsidiary is recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 1 subsidiary spans Germany, Austria jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Ormed GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Ormed GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Ormed GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Ormed GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 10 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.