Skip links
Companies
› Denmark › Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S
Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S logo

Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S

Active

in

Registration No.
27446469
Incorporation Date
2003-10-01
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Fredericia, Denmark
Website
www.orsted.dk/Privat
Source: Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Denmark under 27446469, and its current status with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 1 October 2003 and lists its registered address as Fredericia, Denmark. 1 shareholder is on record for Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last updated on 28 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S

One shareholder is currently on record for Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). The largest of these is DONG ENERGY A/S, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DONG ENERGY A/S 100% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S

No current officer appointment is recorded for Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S in this view — all 5 records shown are former appointments, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Management authority at Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 47 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

CT
Christian Troels Skakkebæk RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-06-09
Resigned
2012-03-19
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Direktør

JN
Jorgen Nielsen RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-06-01
Resigned
2014-04-11
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Suppleant

UK
Ulrik Kirkedal Kragh RESIGNED

Appointed
2012-06-01
Resigned
2014-04-11
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

MN
Mads Nipper RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-02-04
Resigned
2021-06-04
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Adm. Dir.

AF
Anja Forup RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-04-08
Resigned
2023-11-13
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S

Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Finansministeriet, Departementet, registered in Denmark. 8 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 4 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Finansministeriet, Departementet is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • ORSTED SP HOLDING (UK) LIMITED (United Kingdom)
  • Ørsted Carbon Solutions A/S (Denmark)
  • Ørsted New Bio Solutions Holding A/S (Denmark)
  • ORSTED BIOENERGY & THERMAL POWER A/S (United Kingdom)
  • Orsted Netherlands B.V. (Netherlands)
  • Orsted Holding Ludwigsau I GmbH (Germany)
  • Stigsnæs Vandindvinding I/S (Denmark)
  • EMINERAL A/S (Denmark)

Data availability

Those 8 subsidiaries span Denmark, United Kingdom, Netherlands, Germany jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 8 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Finansministeriet, Departementet
Denmark
ORSTED SP HOLDING (UK) LIMITED
United KingdomGB 06454112

Ørsted Carbon Solutions A/S
DenmarkDK 42916587

Ørsted New Bio Solutions Holding A/S+ subsidiaries
DenmarkDK 32319017

ORSTED BIOENERGY & THERMAL POWER A/S
United KingdomGB FC034456

Orsted Netherlands B.V.
NetherlandsNL 59337176

Orsted Holding Ludwigsau I GmbH
GermanyDE 20355B117713

Stigsnæs Vandindvinding I/S
DenmarkDK 17565508

EMINERAL A/S
DenmarkDK 26488842

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S?

One shareholder is currently on record for Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). The largest of these is DONG ENERGY A/S, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S.

What is Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S's company registration number?

Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S's registration number is 27446469, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S still an active company?

Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as active.

When was Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S incorporated?

Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S was incorporated on 1 October 2003, according to Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

What is Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S's registered address?

The registered address on file for Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S is Fredericia, Denmark.

Who are the officers/directors of Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S?

No current officer appointment is recorded for Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S in this view — all 5 records shown are former appointments, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Management authority at Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, Finansministeriet, Departementet, registered in Denmark. 8 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 4 jurisdictions. Those 8 subsidiaries span Denmark, United Kingdom, Netherlands, Germany jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 8 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like Ørsted Bioenergy & Thermal Power A/S's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 28 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.