ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA
ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA is a Spanish public limited company (Sociedad Anonima) registered under CIF A19001205, with an active status in the Mercantile Registry of Madrid. The company was incorporated on 31 January 1961, originally as Ortiz y Compania, S.L., and its registered address is Avenida del Ensanche de Vallecas 44, 28051 Madrid.
The company’s principal registered activity is the construction of non-residential buildings (CNAE 4102). It operates as the parent and holding company of Grupo Ortiz, a diversified Spanish business group active in infrastructure and services, energy, concessions and real estate, with more than 60 years of operating history and a project presence in Spain, Colombia, the United States, Peru, Mexico and Panama, alongside activity in Poland and Italy.
ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA prepares consolidated annual accounts for the wider Grupo Ortiz group. Company-published results report consolidated group revenue of approximately EUR 820 million for fiscal year 2023; this figure applies to the consolidated Grupo Ortiz group rather than to the standalone legal entity, for which entity-level revenue is not separately disclosed. The company’s registered share capital is EUR 114,984,882.60.
The company is not listed on a public stock exchange. It has accessed Spain’s debt capital markets, having issued commercial paper (pagares) on the MARF alternative fixed-income market under a base information document filed with Bolsas y Mercados Espanoles (BME) in 2022.
ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA should not be confused with unrelated companies of similar name registered in other jurisdictions.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Officers
5
Registry data sourced from the Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central lists 9 officer records for the company, of which 5 are returned as active board members (Consejeros) in the retrieved extract, dated 17 September 2026. The active officers include Juan Antonio Carpintero Lopez, who holds the role of Consejero Delegado (Managing Director / CEO), together with board members Javier Carpintero Grande, Raul Arce Alonso, Sara Carpintero Grande and Juan Sidera. Appointment and resignation dates are not disclosed in the available extract, and the remaining officer records are not itemised in the retrieved data.
Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the source data. Only a correspondence country (Spain) is associated with each record; this is a correspondence address only and must not be read as nationality or residence.
### Data availability
Officer information for this entity should be treated as partial and current-only: appointment dates, resignation history and the full set of 9 recorded officers are not all available in the retrieved registry extract.
### Sources
– Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central, https://www.registradores.org, registry extract retrieved 17 September 2026.
Group Structure
ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA is the parent and holding company of Grupo Ortiz, a Spanish business group active in infrastructure and services, energy, concessions and real estate, with more than 60 years of operating history. Reputable Spanish business press, referencing official BME Growth disclosures, identifies ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA as a shareholder of Ortiz Properties SOCIMI, S.A., the group’s listed real estate investment vehicle; reported holding percentages vary across secondary sources (cited figures fall in a range around the mid-to-high 40 percent mark) and are not presented here as a single verified figure.
The wider group also includes numerous Spanish temporary business associations (uniones temporales de empresas, UTEs) formed for individual construction and infrastructure contracts, together with subsidiaries and branches registered in Mexico, Colombia, Poland and Italy, reflecting the group’s international project activity. These entities are listed in the corporate-structure section of this profile and are not repeated here.
### Data availability
Group-level information for this entity is partial: full ownership percentages within the Grupo Ortiz holding structure are not disclosed in a single authoritative public Spanish source.
### Sources
– EjePrime, business press reporting on Ortiz Properties SOCIMI shareholding, retrieved 17 September 2026.
– Grupo Ortiz corporate website, grupoortiz.com, retrieved 17 September 2026.
ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA
Spain
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA do?
Construction of non-residential buildings (CNAE 4102); parent holding company of the diversified Grupo Ortiz group covering infrastructure and services, energy, concessions and real estate.
Who owns ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA?
Not verified from a primary source with ownership percentages; Spanish SA shareholder registers are not fully public and no shareholder filing was located for this entity.
Who is ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No verified ultimate beneficial owner identified from an authoritative source for this entity.
What is ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA's company registration number?
ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA's registration number is A19001205, filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central in Spain. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA still an active company?
ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA's status on Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central is listed as active.
When was ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA incorporated?
ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA was incorporated on 1 January 1961, according to Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central.
What is ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA's registered address?
The registered address on file for ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA is MADRID, Spain.
What legal structure is ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA registered as?
ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA is registered as a Public Limited Company in Spain.
What is ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA's revenue?
Grupo Ortiz consolidated group revenue was approximately EUR 820 million in fiscal year 2023; entity-level revenue for Ortiz Construcciones y Proyectos SA alone is not separately disclosed.
Is ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA listed on a stock exchange?
Not listed on a public stock exchange; the company has issued commercial paper (pagares) on Spain MARF fixed-income market.
Who are the officers/directors of ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA?
9 officer records on file; active board members include Juan Antonio Carpintero Lopez as Consejero Delegado plus four other Consejeros; appointment dates not disclosed.
Does ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Parent company of Grupo Ortiz; identified in business press as a shareholder of Ortiz Properties SOCIMI SA; group includes UTEs and subsidiaries registered in Spain, Mexico, Colombia, Poland and Italy.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Spain, so records like ORTIZ CONSTRUCCIONES Y PROYECTOS SA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central and was last synced on 17 September 2026.