Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH
Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH logo

Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 3537 Aschaffenburg
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Miltenberg, Germany
Website
www.oswald.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 3537 Aschaffenburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Miltenberg, Germany. 3 shareholders are on record for Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Three shareholders are currently on record for Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Karl Oswald & Sohn GmbH, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Karl Oswald & Sohn GmbH at 45%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Karl Oswald & Sohn GmbH 50% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Karl Oswald & Sohn GmbH 45% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Karl Oswald & Sohn GmbH 5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Johannes Oswald serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Michael Walter serves as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Bernhard Oswald) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

Management authority at Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JO
Johannes Oswald ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MW
Michael Walter ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

BO
Bernhard Oswald RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-06-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JO
Johannes Oswald RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-06-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MW
Michael Walter RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-06-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Karl Oswald & Sohn GmbH, registered in Germany. Immediately above Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH is Karl Oswald & Sohn GmbH, holding 100% as filed in Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

Ultimate HQ
Karl Oswald & Sohn GmbH
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH?

Three shareholders are currently on record for Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Karl Oswald & Sohn GmbH, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Karl Oswald & Sohn GmbH at 45%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH.

What is Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH's company registration number?

Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH's registration number is HRB 3537 Aschaffenburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH still an active company?

Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH is Miltenberg, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Johannes Oswald serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Michael Walter serves as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Bernhard Oswald) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Karl Oswald & Sohn GmbH, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Oswald Elektromotoren GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.