OWENS TRANSPORT LIMITED
Owens Transport Limited is a New Zealand freight and transport company registered with the New Zealand Companies Office under company number 167898547 and New Zealand Business Number 9429040110882. It was incorporated on 16 August 1967 and remains in Active status on the register. The company is a limited liability company constituted under New Zealand company law, and the address recorded for it is in Auckland 1062. Its principal activity is recorded as transport and warehousing. The business trades under the Owens brand, which remains in active commercial use in New Zealand as at September 2026. It provides domestic freight distribution on a multi-modal basis, combining road, rail and coastal sea movements — the network is described on the company’s own website as “a multi-modal service utilising road, rail and sea, throughout our network of over 400 destinations New Zealand-wide”. Published services include local and bulk freight cartage, tanker and bulk liquid transport, port-related operations, warehousing, and a premium 48-hour inter-island service linking the North and South Islands. Customers are served through the Freman freight management system and the Mainchain online portal for booking, track-and-trace and reporting. The geographic footprint evidenced by published material is domestic and New Zealand-wide; no overseas operating branches are published under this entity. The company is unlisted and its shares are not quoted on any exchange. No entity-level financial statements, revenue, profit or employee numbers for NZBN 9429040110882 were identified in publicly filed sources, and no material entity-level developments were verifiable at the date of this note.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Owens Transport Limited
New Zealand publishes share allocations openly, so the shareholding of this company can be read directly from the register. The New Zealand Companies Office record for company number 167898547 shows a single shareholder: OWENS GROUP LIMITED, holding 4,570,000 ordinary shares, being 100% of the shares on issue. The shareholder record carries an information date of 12 August 2026. No other shareholder, and no partly paid or separate class of share, is recorded.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
The ownership chain runs from Owens Transport Limited to its sole shareholder Owens Group Limited (New Zealand), and from there into the Mainfreight group, terminating at Mainfreight Limited (New Zealand company number 102720), whose ordinary shares are quoted on the NZX Main Board. Note 11 (Investment in Subsidiary Companies) to Mainfreight Limited’s audited consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2025 lists “Owens Transport Ltd”, country of incorporation New Zealand, principal activity Transport & Warehousing, at a group shareholding of 100.0% at both 31 March 2025 and 31 March 2024. Because that figure is the group’s effective interest held through its subsidiaries, the effective interest of Mainfreight Limited in this company is 100%.
The chain therefore ends in a listed company rather than in a natural person. Where a corporate chain terminates in an entity listed on a regulated exchange with dispersed shareholding, no individual is normally identifiable as holding more than 25% indirectly, and the customary KYB treatment is that the ultimate beneficial ownership requirement is satisfied by the listing itself: the file records the listed parent and the exchange (Mainfreight Limited, NZX) rather than naming an individual. Counterparties whose policy still requires a named natural person will normally record senior managing officials instead, and should document the listing exemption they are relying on.
Data availability
The 100% holding by Owens Group Limited is taken from the New Zealand Companies Office shareholder record for this company. The 100% effective interest of Mainfreight Limited is taken from that company’s audited financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2025.
The intermediate step — which Mainfreight entity holds the shares in Owens Group Limited, and in what proportion — was not verified for this note. The New Zealand register interface at app.companiesoffice.govt.nz returned HTTP 500 errors on every attempt on 24 September 2026, so the Owens Group Limited record could not be opened, and no aggregated or auto-generated company profile was substituted for it. Mainfreight Limited does not publish a full legal-entity chart; note 11 lists principal subsidiaries only and does not name Owens Group Limited. An effective percentage for each individual link in the chain therefore cannot be calculated from published sources, although the top-to-bottom effective interest of 100% is confirmed by the audited accounts. New Zealand does not operate a public register of beneficial owners, so no beneficial-ownership declaration exists beyond the shareholder record above.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| OWENS GROUP LIMITED | 100% | New Zealand Companies Office |
Officers
12
Directors and officers of Owens Transport Limited
The register record for this company contained two identical director entries for Donald Braid — the same role (Director), the same appointment date of 1 June 2006 and the same active status. These have been treated as a single directorship and deduplicated; the company has one recorded current director, not two.
Current director
- Donald Braid — Director, appointed 1 June 2006, currently in office. Nationality: not disclosed.
Mainfreight Limited’s 2025 annual report describes Don Braid as its Group Managing Director, appointed to the Mainfreight board in 2000 and with 31 years’ service at Mainfreight. That is a separate office at the listed parent and is noted only because it is consistent with the directorship recorded here; it does not form part of this company’s own officer record.
Former directors
- Rodger Herbert Fisher — Director, 10 March 1992 to 16 June 1999.
- Philip Pritchard — Director, 31 January 2001 to 29 July 2002.
- David Ritchie — Director, 29 July 2002 to 4 November 2003.
No company secretary or other non-director officer is recorded. New Zealand company law does not require a company secretary, so its absence is not a filing gap. Directors’ residential addresses, which the New Zealand register publishes, are not reproduced here, and no date of birth or national identification number is published or reproduced for any individual named above.
Recent officer changes
- 1 June 2006 — Donald Braid appointed as Director (still in office).
- 4 November 2003 — David Ritchie ceased to be a Director.
- 29 July 2002 — Philip Pritchard ceased to be a Director and David Ritchie was appointed on the same date.
Data availability
Officer details are taken from the New Zealand Companies Office record for company number 167898547, which publishes directors’ names, roles and appointment and cessation dates. The gap between November 2003 and June 2006 in the record reflects the register entries as held and was not independently explained by any filed document reviewed.
The current board could not be re-verified against the live register on 24 September 2026: app.companiesoffice.govt.nz returned HTTP 500 errors on repeated attempts, and no directory or aggregator source was used in its place. The officer data above therefore reflects the register record as captured, and any appointment or resignation filed after that capture would not appear here. Mainfreight Limited’s annual report does not publish a list of subsidiary company directors, so it could not be used to cross-check the board of this entity.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with New Zealand Companies Office, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Owens Transport Limited
Owens Transport Limited is a wholly owned operating subsidiary within the Mainfreight group. Its immediate parent is Owens Group Limited, which holds 100% of its shares; the ultimate parent is Mainfreight Limited, a New Zealand company listed on the NZX. The Mainfreight entities in Australia, Belgium and Canada shown below are fellow subsidiaries held elsewhere in the same group — they are not held by this company, which has no recorded subsidiaries or investments of its own.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owens Transport Limited | New Zealand | 167898547 / NZBN 9429040110882 | Subject company | — | 12 August 2026 |
| Owens Group Limited | New Zealand | Not verified (register unavailable) | Immediate parent and sole shareholder | 100% of shares on issue | 12 August 2026 |
| Mainfreight Limited | New Zealand | 102720 | Ultimate parent; NZX-listed | 100.0% group shareholding (effective) | 31 March 2025 |
| Owens Transport Pty Ltd | Australia | Not stated in source | Fellow group company (transport) | 100.0% group shareholding | 31 March 2025 |
| Mainfreight Holdings Pty Ltd | Australia | ACN 084 637 605 | Fellow group company (holding entity) | 100.0% group shareholding | 31 March 2025 |
| Mainfreight Air & Ocean Pty Ltd | Australia | ACN 007 252 333 | Fellow group company (air & ocean) | 100.0% group shareholding | 31 March 2025 |
| Mainfreight Forwarding Belgium NV | Belgium | BE0405270651 | Fellow group company (transport) | 100.0% group shareholding | 31 March 2025 |
| Mainfreight Transport Belgium BVBA | Belgium | BE0416209875 | Fellow group company (transport) | 100.0% group shareholding | 31 March 2025 |
| Mainfreight, Inc. | Canada | 8202915 | Fellow group company (air & ocean) | 100.0% group shareholding | 31 March 2025 |
Data availability
The immediate shareholding is taken from the New Zealand Companies Office shareholder record for company number 167898547. The ultimate parent relationship and the 100.0% group shareholdings for Owens Transport Ltd and for the Australian, Belgian and Canadian entities listed above are taken from note 11 (Investment in Subsidiary Companies) to Mainfreight Limited’s audited consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2025, which states that the principal subsidiaries listed all have 31 March balance dates.
Two limitations apply. First, the intermediate link between Owens Group Limited and Mainfreight Limited is not itself set out in a published document: note 11 lists principal subsidiaries only and does not name Owens Group Limited, and the New Zealand register could not be queried on 24 September 2026 because app.companiesoffice.govt.nz returned HTTP 500 errors; no aggregator was substituted. The chain is therefore stated as verified at its two ends — a 100% holding by Owens Group Limited on the register, and a 100.0% effective group shareholding by Mainfreight Limited in the audited accounts — with the step between them unverified. Second, registration numbers for the Australian, Belgian and Canadian entities are drawn from the corporate linkage record held for this profile and were not re-confirmed against the Australian, Belgian or Canadian registers for this note; Mainfreight’s annual report names those entities but does not publish their registration numbers. Revenue and other financial figures published by Mainfreight Limited are group-level and are not attributable to Owens Transport Limited, which does not publish entity-level accounts.
MAINFREIGHT LIMITED
New Zealand
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does OWENS TRANSPORT LIMITED do?
Owens Transport Limited is a New Zealand-registered freight and transport company (company number 167898547, NZBN 9429040110882), incorporated on 16 August 1967 and Active on the register. Trading under the Owens brand, it provides multi-modal domestic transport by road, rail and coastal sea across a network of more than 400 New Zealand destinations, together with bulk and tanker cartage, port operations and warehousing.
Who owns OWENS TRANSPORT LIMITED?
The New Zealand Companies Office records a single shareholder, Owens Group Limited, holding 4,570,000 ordinary shares, being 100% of the shares on issue, with an information date of 12 August 2026.
Who is OWENS TRANSPORT LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
The ownership chain runs from Owens Transport Limited to its sole shareholder Owens Group Limited (New Zealand), and from there into the Mainfreight group, terminating at Mainfreight Limited (New Zealand company number 102720), whose ordinary shares are quoted on the NZX Main Board. Note 11 (Investment in Subsidiary Companies) to Mainfreight Limited’s audited consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2025 lists “Owens Transport Ltd”, country of incorporation New Zealand, principal activity Transport & Warehousing, at a group shareholding of 100.0% at both 31 March 2025 and 31 March 2024. Because that figure is the group’s effective interest held through its subsidiaries, the effective interest of Mainfreight Limited in this company is 100%. The chain therefore ends in a listed company rather than in a natural person. Where a corporate chain terminates in an entity listed on a regulated exchange with dispersed shareholding, no individual is normally identifiable as holding more than 25% indirectly, and the customary KYB treatment is that the ultimate beneficial ownership requirement is satisfied by the listing itself: the file records the listed parent and the exchange (Mainfreight Limited, NZX) rather than naming an individual.
What is OWENS TRANSPORT LIMITED's company registration number?
OWENS TRANSPORT LIMITED's registration number is 9429040110882, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.
Is OWENS TRANSPORT LIMITED still an active company?
OWENS TRANSPORT LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.
When was OWENS TRANSPORT LIMITED incorporated?
OWENS TRANSPORT LIMITED was incorporated on 16 August 1967, according to New Zealand Companies Office.
What is OWENS TRANSPORT LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for OWENS TRANSPORT LIMITED is Auckland, New Zealand.
What legal structure is OWENS TRANSPORT LIMITED registered as?
OWENS TRANSPORT LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.
What is OWENS TRANSPORT LIMITED's revenue?
No entity-level financial statements for Owens Transport Limited are publicly available; its results are consolidated into the audited accounts of Mainfreight Limited, which has a 31 March balance date. Mainfreight group revenue of NZD 5.2 billion for the year ended 31 March 2025 is a group-level figure and is not attributable to this subsidiary.
Is OWENS TRANSPORT LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
The company is unlisted and its shares are not quoted on any exchange. Its ultimate parent, Mainfreight Limited, is listed on the NZX.
Who are the officers/directors of OWENS TRANSPORT LIMITED?
One current director is recorded: Donald Braid, Director, appointed 1 June 2006. The register record contained two identical entries for that same appointment and has been deduplicated to one directorship. Former directors are Rodger Herbert Fisher (10 March 1992 to 16 June 1999), Philip Pritchard (31 January 2001 to 29 July 2002) and David Ritchie (29 July 2002 to 4 November 2003). Nationalities are not disclosed.
Does OWENS TRANSPORT LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
The immediate parent is Owens Group Limited, holding 100% of the shares. The ultimate parent is Mainfreight Limited (New Zealand company number 102720), whose audited financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2025 list Owens Transport Ltd as a 100.0% group subsidiary at both 31 March 2025 and 31 March 2024. Mainfreight entities in Australia, Belgium and Canada are fellow group companies, not holdings of this company.
Can Zavia monitor changes to OWENS TRANSPORT LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to OWENS TRANSPORT LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access OWENS TRANSPORT LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like OWENS TRANSPORT LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 13 August 2026.