Patria Investments Limited
Patria Investments Limited is a Cayman Islands exempted company with limited liability, registered with the Cayman Islands General Registry, which does not publish company registration numbers on its public index (none is recorded on file). Its registered office is at Maples Corporate Services Limited, Ugland House, PO Box 309, Grand Cayman KY1-1104, and its principal executive offices are at 18 Forum Lane, 3rd floor, Camana Bay, PO Box 757, Grand Cayman KY1-9006. The registry records the company’s status as active.
Patria Investments Limited is a global alternative asset manager focused on private markets in Latin America, with a growing presence in Europe and in global private markets solutions. Through its operating subsidiaries it manages capital across private equity, infrastructure, private credit, real estate, listed and public equities, a multi-manager Global Private Markets Solutions platform and energy-transition strategies. Its clients are chiefly global institutional investors, including public and corporate pension funds, sovereign wealth funds, endowments and insurers, together with family offices and high-net-worth individuals seeking exposure to the region.
The group traces its corporate origin to an entity incorporated in Bermuda on 6 July 2007, which transferred its jurisdiction of incorporation to the Cayman Islands on 12 October 2020 ahead of a US listing. Patria Investments Limited priced its initial public offering at USD 17.00 per Class A common share and began trading on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker PAX on 22 January 2021, with the offering closing on 26 January 2021. It has a dual-class structure: Class A common shares carry one vote each and Class B common shares carry ten votes each. As of 31 December 2025 there were 66,523,122 Class A and 92,945,430 Class B common shares outstanding.
Patria reported total assets under management of approximately USD 52.6 billion at 31 December 2025 (from USD 41.9 billion a year earlier) and fee-earning AUM of USD 40.8 billion (from USD 32.9 billion at 31 December 2024). For the year ended 31 December 2025, on a consolidated IFRS basis, the company reported net income of USD 85.6 million, management fees of USD 338.7 million (2024: USD 292.4 million), Fee Related Earnings of USD 202.5 million at a 58.9 percent margin (2024: USD 170.1 million) and Distributable Earnings of USD 200.9 million, equal to USD 1.27 per share. It employed 548 professionals, including 44 partners, at year-end 2025.
Recent corporate development at Patria Investments Limited has been acquisition-led: the December 2021 combination with Chile’s Moneda Asset Management; completion on 26 April 2024 of the purchase of abrdn plc’s European-headquartered private equity business (consideration of up to GBP 100 million), which anchored its Global Private Markets Solutions vertical; the 2024 acquisitions of Tria (2 April 2024), CSHG Real Estate (24 May 2024) and Nexus (16 July 2024) in Brazil; the January 2025 acquisition of student-housing group Uliving; the purchase of a 51 percent stake in Brazilian credit manager Solis Investimentos, agreed in November 2025 and closed on 2 January 2026; and completion of the RBR real-estate acquisition on 2 February 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
3
As a foreign private issuer listed on Nasdaq, Patria Investments Limited discloses ownership through SEC filings (Form 20-F, Schedules 13D and 13G) rather than a public share register. It has two classes of common shares: Class A (one vote per share) and Class B (ten votes per share). Class B shares are convertible into Class A shares on a one-for-one basis and convert automatically on transfer or once the aggregate Class B holding falls below a set threshold. At 31 December 2025, 66,523,122 Class A and 92,945,430 Class B common shares were outstanding.
Patria Holdings Limited, the founders’ holding vehicle, holds the majority of the Class B shares and is the controlling shareholder. Patria’s FY2023 Form 20-F disclosed that Patria Holdings beneficially owned approximately 55.4 percent of the issued share capital and approximately 83.2 percent of the combined voting power. In a Schedule 13D reporting an event dated 19 February 2026, Patria Holdings Limited and a subsidiary vehicle (SPV PHL) together reported beneficial ownership of 1,806,916 Class A and about 81,900,000 Class B shares, roughly 56.0 percent of the Class A class on an as-converted basis. Among Class A institutional holders, Capital Research Global Investors reported 11.4 percent (7,791,608 shares; event date 30 June 2026, filed 11 August 2026) and the Pertento Partners LLP group reported 8.0 percent (5,316,094 shares; event date 31 March 2026, filed 15 May 2026), both on passive Schedule 13G/A filings. Those holders act for advisory clients and managed funds (indirect); Patria Holdings’ interest is held directly and through SPV PHL.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
The Schedule 13D names Olimpio Matarazzo Neto and Alexandre Teixeira de Assumpção Saigh as the persons who control Patria Holdings Limited, and they are therefore deemed to beneficially own the shares Patria Holdings holds (the approximately 56.0 percent as-converted Class A stake noted above, corresponding to roughly 83 percent of combined voting power per the 20-F). The filings do not quantify a separate individual effective percentage for either person.
Disclosure availability: ownership data is taken from US SEC filings for the Nasdaq-listed entity; the Cayman Islands General Registry does not publish shareholder registers.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Patria Investments Ltd, Schedule 13D (Patria Holdings Limited, SPV PHL, O. Matarazzo Neto, A. Saigh), event date 19 February 2026: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001825570/000095010326002793/primary_doc.xml (retrieved 4 September 2026)
- SEC EDGAR, Patria Investments Ltd, Form 20-F (FY2023), filed 29 April 2024: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1825570/000162828024018749/pax-20231231.htm (retrieved 4 September 2026)
- SEC EDGAR, Patria Investments Ltd, Form 20-F (FY2025), filed 30 April 2026: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001825570/000207097926000201/pax-20251231.htm (retrieved 4 September 2026)
- SEC EDGAR, Patria Investments Ltd, Schedule 13G/A filings (Capital Research Global Investors, filed 11 August 2026; Pertento Partners LLP and related persons, filed 15 May 2026): https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001825570&type=SC+13G (retrieved 4 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Cayman Islands General Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inherent Management Corp. | 2.4% | Cayman Islands General Registry | |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund | 1.3% | Cayman Islands General Registry | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 1.2% | Cayman Islands General Registry |
Officers
17
Patria Investments Limited’s FY2025 Form 20-F (Item 6) and the company’s corporate-governance disclosures describe a board chaired by Olimpio Matarazzo Neto, a Senior Managing Partner and non-independent director. Co-founder and Chief Executive Officer Alexandre Teixeira de Assumpção Saigh also sits on the board. Further non-independent directors have included Otavio Lopes Castello Branco Neto and Daniel Rizardi Sorrentino, the group’s Global Head of Commercial. The independent directors are Sabrina Bridgett Foster (audit committee chair), Jennifer Anne Collins and Glen George Wigney (audit committee members; Mr Wigney joined in January 2022).
The Cayman general-registry card lists senior executives rather than only statutory directors, among them the Global General Counsel (Pedro Rufino Carvalho da Silva), the Chief Executive Officer of Global Private Markets Solutions (Marco D’Ippolito) and the Chief Executive and Chief Investment Officer for Private Equity in Latin America (Ricardo Leonel Scavazza); these are management positions and not all are board seats. Raphael Denadai has been identified as Chief Financial Officer from early 2026.
Recent board changes: on 20 August 2025 Peter Paul Lorenço Estermann resigned and Daniel Rizardi Sorrentino was appointed an interim director (company announcement, 21 August 2025); in June 2026 Pablo Echeverría Benítez resigned and Alfonso Duval was appointed an interim director. Director nationalities are not consistently disclosed in official filings and are not stated here. The full current roster and appointment dates should be verified against Patria’s latest 20-F and 6-K filings.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Patria Investments Ltd, Form 20-F (FY2025), filed 30 April 2026: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001825570/000207097926000201/pax-20251231.htm (retrieved 4 September 2026)
- Patria Investments, Patria Investments Announces Board Changes with New Interim Appointment, 21 August 2025 (via The Globe and Mail markets wire): https://www.theglobeandmail.com/investing/markets/stocks/PAX/pressreleases/34301000/patria-investments-announces-board-changes-with-new-interim-appointment/ (retrieved 4 September 2026)
- MarketScreener, Patria Investments Limited governance page, secondary aggregator used only to corroborate director and officer names and tenure: https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/PATRIA-INVESTMENTS-LIMITE-194395115/company-governance/ (retrieved 4 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Cayman Islands General Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Patria Investments Limited is the Nasdaq-listed holding company at the top of the Patria group; it has no trading operations of its own and acts through operating subsidiaries. Its FY2025 Form 20-F lists subsidiaries across several jurisdictions. Principal platforms include, in Brazil, Patria Investimentos Ltda. (the main Brazilian manager) together with real-estate businesses acquired from CSHG and VBI and the Tria energy-transition entities; in Chile, Moneda Asset Management SpA and related Moneda entities (credit and listed equities); in the United Kingdom, Patria Investments UK Ltd and associated general-partner entities (the Global Private Markets Solutions platform built around the former abrdn business); Patria Investments US LLC in the United States; and numerous fund general-partner vehicles in the Cayman Islands. Smaller operating subsidiaries are recorded in Colombia (Patria Investments Colombia SAS), Uruguay (Patria Investments Uruguay SA) and Mexico.
Individual ownership percentages for these subsidiaries are not separately disclosed in the filings reviewed; the 20-F presents them as consolidated subsidiaries, generally wholly or majority owned, with Solis Investimentos held at 51 percent. Main jurisdictions are the Cayman Islands (parent), Brazil, Chile, the United Kingdom and the United States. Information is as disclosed in the FY2025 Form 20-F (period to 31 December 2025); subsidiary detail is available from US SEC filings.
Recent structural changes: completion of the acquisition of abrdn plc’s European private equity business on 26 April 2024 (forming the Global Private Markets Solutions platform); acquisition of Nexus in Brazil on 16 July 2024; and the purchase of a 51 percent stake in Solis Investimentos, which closed on 2 January 2026. Patria also completed the RBR real-estate acquisition on 2 February 2026.
Verified relationships
- Patria Investments Limited (Cayman Islands) is the ultimate listed parent.
- Patria Holdings Limited is the controlling shareholder of Patria Investments Limited (see shareholders section).
- Moneda Asset Management SpA (Chile) has been a subsidiary since the combination completed on 1 December 2021.
- Solis Investimentos (Brazil) is 51 percent owned, from 2 January 2026.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Patria Investments Ltd, Form 20-F (FY2025), filed 30 April 2026: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001825570/000207097926000201/pax-20251231.htm (retrieved 4 September 2026)
- Patria Investments, Patria Investments Completes Acquisition of Private Equity Solutions Business from abrdn, 29 April 2024: https://ir.patria.com/news-releases/news-release-details/patria-investments-completes-acquisition-private-equity (retrieved 4 September 2026)
- Patria Investments, Patria Investments Completes Combination with Moneda Asset Management, 1 December 2021: https://ir.patria.com/news-releases/news-release-details/patria-investments-completes-combination-moneda-asset-management/ (retrieved 4 September 2026)
- Patria Investments, Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2025 Earnings Results, 3 February 2026 (Solis and RBR closings): https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/02/03/3230827/0/en/patria-reports-fourth-quarter-full-year-2025-earnings-results.html (retrieved 4 September 2026)
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the company's exact legal name?
Patria Investments Limited.
Where is it incorporated and what is its legal form?
It is a Cayman Islands exempted company with limited liability, registered with the Cayman Islands General Registry. The group's predecessor entity was incorporated in Bermuda on 6 July 2007 and changed its jurisdiction of incorporation to the Cayman Islands on 12 October 2020.
Is there a public company registration number?
No. The Cayman Islands General Registry does not publish company registration numbers on its public index, so none is recorded on file.
What are the registered and executive office addresses?
The registered office is at Maples Corporate Services Limited, Ugland House, PO Box 309, Grand Cayman KY1-1104. Principal executive offices are at 18 Forum Lane, 3rd floor, Camana Bay, PO Box 757, Grand Cayman KY1-9006.
What is the current status?
Active, according to Cayman Islands General Registry data last synced on 11 August 2026.
What does Patria Investments Limited do?
It is a global alternative asset manager focused on private markets in Latin America, investing across private equity, infrastructure, private credit, real estate, listed equities and a Global Private Markets Solutions platform for global institutional and private clients.
Where is it listed and under what ticker?
On the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker PAX since 22 January 2021. The IPO was priced at USD 17.00 per Class A common share and closed on 26 January 2021.
What is the share structure?
A dual-class structure: Class A common shares with one vote each and Class B common shares with ten votes each. At 31 December 2025 there were 66,523,122 Class A and 92,945,430 Class B shares outstanding.
How large is its AUM?
Total assets under management were about USD 52.6 billion and fee-earning AUM was USD 40.8 billion as of 31 December 2025, up from USD 41.9 billion and USD 32.9 billion respectively a year earlier.
What were the latest full-year results?
For the year ended 31 December 2025 (consolidated, IFRS): net income of USD 85.6 million, management fees of USD 338.7 million, Fee Related Earnings of USD 202.5 million (58.9 percent margin) and Distributable Earnings of USD 200.9 million, or USD 1.27 per share.
How many employees does it have?
548 professionals, including 44 partners, as of 31 December 2025.
Who controls the company?
Patria Holdings Limited, the founders' vehicle, holds the majority of the ten-vote Class B shares and controls roughly 83 percent of the combined voting power. Its controlling individuals, named in a Schedule 13D with an event date of 19 February 2026, are Olimpio Matarazzo Neto and Alexandre Teixeira de Assumpção Saigh.
What are the most significant recent acquisitions?
Completion of the purchase of abrdn plc's European private equity business on 26 April 2024 (forming its Global Private Markets Solutions vertical); acquisition of a 51 percent stake in Brazilian credit manager Solis Investimentos, closed 2 January 2026; and completion of the RBR real-estate acquisition on 2 February 2026.
Is Patria Investments Limited still an active company?
Patria Investments Limited's status on Cayman Islands General Registry is listed as active.
What is Patria Investments Limited's registered address?
The registered address on file for Patria Investments Limited is Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Patria Investments Limited's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Cayman Islands General Registry. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Patria Investments Limited's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Patria Investments Limited's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Cayman Islands, so records like Patria Investments Limited's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Cayman Islands General Registry and was last synced on 11 August 2026.