PATTERSON COMPANIES, INC.
Patterson Companies, Inc. is a Minnesota-incorporated distributor of dental and animal health products, historically listed on the NASDAQ Global Select Market under the ticker PDCO. Its headquarters, per the company’s own corporate materials, is in Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Patterson Companies operates through two principal business segments. The Dental segment supplies equipment, consumables, technology and value-added services to dental practices. The Animal Health segment distributes products, equipment and services to companion-animal veterinary practices and production-animal operations, primarily across the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom. Its Animal Health operations include Animal Health International, Inc. (acquired 2015) and National Veterinary Services Limited in the United Kingdom (acquired August 16, 2013).
On December 10, 2024, Patterson Companies entered into a definitive merger agreement to be acquired by Paradigm Parent, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company formed by investment funds managed and advised by Patient Square Capital, for $31.35 per share in an all-cash transaction valued at approximately $4.1 billion. The transaction closed on April 17, 2025. As a result, Patterson Companies, Inc. became a wholly owned subsidiary of Paradigm Parent, LLC, and its common stock ceased trading on the NASDAQ Global Select Market. Patterson Companies is therefore no longer a publicly traded company; it is now privately held.
For its last full reported fiscal year as a public company (fiscal year ended April 27, 2024), Patterson Companies reported consolidated net sales of approximately $6.57 billion, comprising $2.49 billion from the Dental segment and $4.07 billion from the Animal Health segment, with roughly 7,600 employees. In its final published quarterly results as a public company (third quarter of fiscal 2025, ended January 25, 2025), the company reported net sales of $1.57 billion, a 2.7 percent year-over-year decrease.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Patterson Companies, Inc.
Patterson Companies, Inc. was a publicly traded company on the NASDAQ Global Select Market (ticker: PDCO) until April 17, 2025, when it completed a going-private merger. Zavia’s registry data provider recorded the following institutional holders as of the company’s last public reporting period: BlackRock, Inc. (approximately 21.6%), Dimensional Fund Advisors LP (approximately 6.0%) and American Century Companies, Inc. (approximately 4.6%), among other reportable institutional holders. This holding data predates the April 2025 going-private transaction and no longer reflects current ownership; it is presented here as historical context only.
On April 17, 2025, Patterson Companies, Inc. became a wholly owned subsidiary of Paradigm Parent, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company formed by investment funds managed and advised by Patient Square Capital, following completion of the $31.35-per-share, approximately $4.1 billion cash acquisition agreed on December 10, 2024. Paradigm Parent, LLC is now the sole disclosed shareholder of Patterson Companies, Inc.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner of Paradigm Parent, LLC or of the Patient Square Capital-advised funds that control it has been publicly disclosed. Patient Square Capital is a healthcare-focused investment firm; the specific fund vehicles and their individual investors are not public information.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Patterson Companies, Inc. is Historical for the pre-April 2025 public-company period and Not public for the current private-ownership period beyond the identified parent entity, Paradigm Parent, LLC.
Sources
- Patterson Companies, "Patterson Companies Completes Acquisition by Patient Square Capital," pattersoncompanies.com, published April 17, 2025, retrieved 2026-09-23
- Latham & Watkins, "Latham Advises on Patient Square Capital’s Completed US$4.1 Billion Acquisition of Patterson Companies," lw.com, published April 2025, retrieved 2026-09-23
- SEC EDGAR, Patterson Companies, Inc. filings (CIK 0000891024), sec.gov, retrieved 2026-09-23
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Minnesota Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock Inc. | 21.6% | Minnesota Secretary of State | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 6% | Minnesota Secretary of State | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 4.6% | Minnesota Secretary of State | |
| American Century ETF Trust-Avantis U.S. Small Cap Value ETF | 2% | Minnesota Secretary of State | |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund | 1.3% | Minnesota Secretary of State |
Officers
13
Directors and officers of Patterson Companies, Inc.
Patterson Companies, Inc.’s board of directors and senior leadership changed on April 17, 2025, the effective date of its acquisition by Paradigm Parent, LLC, an affiliate of Patient Square Capital. Robert Rajalingam was appointed Chief Executive Officer and a director of the company effective that date, succeeding Donald Zurbay, who ceased serving as Chief Executive Officer and director on the same date. Kevin Barry, who had been serving as the company’s Chief Financial Officer, was also appointed to the board of directors effective April 17, 2025, while continuing as Chief Financial Officer.
Eight legacy public-company directors — John D. Buck, Meenu Agarwal, Alex N. Blanco, Jody H. Feragen, Robert C. Frenzel, Philip G.J. McKoy, Neil A. Schrimsher and Pamela J. Tomczik — resigned from the board effective April 17, 2025, in connection with completion of the merger.
This information reflects Patterson Companies’ Form 8-K filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission around the April 17, 2025 closing, disclosing the change-of-control officer and director transitions. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any listed individual in the reviewed source.
Recent officer changes
- April 17, 2025 — Robert Rajalingam appointed Chief Executive Officer and director, succeeding Donald Zurbay (source: Patterson Companies Form 8-K, SEC EDGAR).
- April 17, 2025 — Kevin Barry, continuing as Chief Financial Officer, appointed to the board of directors (source: Patterson Companies Form 8-K, SEC EDGAR).
- April 17, 2025 — Eight legacy directors (Buck, Agarwal, Blanco, Feragen, Frenzel, McKoy, Schrimsher, Tomczik) resigned from the board upon closing of the Patient Square Capital acquisition (source: Patterson Companies Form 8-K, SEC EDGAR).
Data availability
Officer and director information reflects Patterson Companies’ last public SEC disclosure (Form 8-K, April 2025) at the time of its going-private transaction. As a privately held company, Patterson Companies is no longer required to publicly disclose board composition or executive appointments on an ongoing basis, so more recent changes may not be publicly available.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Patterson Companies, Inc. Form 8-K (CIK 0000891024), filed April 2025, sec.gov, retrieved 2026-09-23
- MarketScreener, "Patterson Companies, Inc. Appoints Kevin Barry as Chief Financial Officer," retrieved 2026-09-23
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Minnesota Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Patterson Companies, Inc.
Patterson Companies, Inc. is not an independent company. Since April 17, 2025 it has been a wholly owned subsidiary of Paradigm Parent, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company formed by investment funds managed and advised by Patient Square Capital, following completion of a merger agreed on December 10, 2024 and valued at approximately $4.1 billion. Paradigm Parent, LLC is Patterson’s immediate parent; the ultimate parent is the relevant Patient Square Capital-advised fund structure, which is not fully disclosed in public filings.
Patterson Companies operates dental and animal-health distribution subsidiaries across the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom, including Patterson Dental Supply, Inc. and Patterson Veterinary Supply, Inc. (both Minnesota entities), Animal Health International, Inc. (a production-animal distributor acquired in 2015), and National Veterinary Services Limited in the United Kingdom (acquired August 16, 2013 as a wholly owned stock acquisition, operated under Patterson (PDCO) Holdings UK Limited). Information is current as of the company’s April 2025 change-of-control filings.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paradigm Parent, LLC | US (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Immediate parent | 100% (described as "wholly owned subsidiary" by company) | Active | 2025-04-17 |
| National Veterinary Services Limited | GB | Not disclosed | Indirect subsidiary (via Patterson (PDCO) Holdings UK Limited) | 100% (stock acquisition) | Active | 2013-08-16 |
| Animal Health International, Inc. | US | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Acquired 2015 |
Only relationships confirmed through official company/press announcements or SEC filings are listed; the complete current subsidiary list is not fully verified in this research.
Recent structural changes
- April 17, 2025 — Patterson Companies, Inc. became a wholly owned subsidiary of Paradigm Parent, LLC upon completion of its approximately $4.1 billion acquisition by funds managed by Patient Square Capital (source: Patterson Companies press release / SEC Form 8-K).
- April 17, 2025 — Patterson Companies’ common stock was delisted from the NASDAQ Global Select Market as a result of the going-private transaction (source: Patterson Companies press release).
Data availability
Group-structure information for Patterson Companies, Inc. is Partial: the immediate parent (Paradigm Parent, LLC) and several major operating subsidiaries are verified through SEC filings and company/press announcements, but full ownership percentages and the complete current subsidiary list are not disclosed in the public sources reviewed.
Sources
- Patterson Companies, "Patterson Companies Completes Acquisition by Patient Square Capital," pattersoncompanies.com, April 17, 2025, retrieved 2026-09-23
- Latham & Watkins, "Latham Advises on Patient Square Capital’s Completed US$4.1 Billion Acquisition of Patterson Companies," lw.com, April 2025, retrieved 2026-09-23
- SEC EDGAR, Patterson Companies Form 8-K (CIK 0000891024), sec.gov, retrieved 2026-09-23
- Feedstuffs and related trade press, National Veterinary Services / Animal Health International acquisition coverage, retrieved 2026-09-23
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Minnesota Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Paradigm Parent, LLC
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does PATTERSON COMPANIES, INC. do?
Distributor of dental and animal health products, equipment, technology and services across the United States, Canada and the United Kingdom, operating through Dental and Animal Health segments.
Who owns PATTERSON COMPANIES, INC.?
Sole disclosed shareholder is Paradigm Parent, LLC (Delaware, affiliate of Patient Square Capital funds) since April 17, 2025; pre-2025 public shareholders included BlackRock, Dimensional Fund Advisors and American Century, now historical.
Who is PATTERSON COMPANIES, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner publicly disclosed; ultimate control rests with investment funds managed and advised by Patient Square Capital.
Is PATTERSON COMPANIES, INC. still an active company?
PATTERSON COMPANIES, INC.'s status on Minnesota Secretary of State is listed as active.
What is PATTERSON COMPANIES, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for PATTERSON COMPANIES, INC. is Saint Paul, United States.
What legal structure is PATTERSON COMPANIES, INC. registered as?
PATTERSON COMPANIES, INC. is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
What is PATTERSON COMPANIES, INC.'s revenue?
Approximately $6.57 billion in consolidated net sales for fiscal year ended April 27, 2024 (last full year as a public company), with roughly 7,600 employees.
Is PATTERSON COMPANIES, INC. listed on a stock exchange?
Formerly listed on the NASDAQ Global Select Market under ticker PDCO; delisted April 17, 2025 after being taken private in a roughly $4.1 billion acquisition by Paradigm Parent, LLC, an affiliate of Patient Square Capital.
Who are the officers/directors of PATTERSON COMPANIES, INC.?
CEO Robert Rajalingam and CFO/director Kevin Barry appointed to their current roles effective April 17, 2025; eight legacy public-company directors resigned the same date upon completion of the going-private merger.
Does PATTERSON COMPANIES, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Wholly owned subsidiary of Paradigm Parent, LLC since April 17, 2025; operates dental and animal-health distribution subsidiaries including Patterson Dental Supply, Animal Health International and National Veterinary Services (UK).
Can Zavia monitor changes to PATTERSON COMPANIES, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Minnesota Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to PATTERSON COMPANIES, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access PATTERSON COMPANIES, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like PATTERSON COMPANIES, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Minnesota Secretary of State and was last synced on 25 September 2026.