Skip links
Companies
Poland › PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A.
PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A. logo

PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A.

Join Stock Company Active

Registration No.
27320426000000
Incorporation Date
2001-05-23
Company Type
Join Stock Company
Address
WARSZAWA, Poland
Website
www.elektrownia.rybnik.pl/
Source: National Court Register (KRS)

PGE Energia Ciepla S.A. is a Polish joint-stock company (spolka akcyjna) entered in the National Court Register (KRS) under number 0000013479, with tax identification number (NIP) 6420000642 and statistical number (REGON) 273204260. The company was registered on 23 May 2001 and its registered office is at ul. Zlota 59, 00-120 Warsaw, Poland, within the jurisdiction of the District Court for the Capital City of Warsaw. Its current registry status is active.

The company is the heat-generation and cogeneration arm of Poland’s PGE Group. It describes itself as Poland’s largest producer of electricity and heat from high-efficiency cogeneration, operating 16 combined heat and power (CHP) plants with a combined thermal capacity of approximately 6.43 GWt and electrical capacity of approximately 2.70 GWe, together with roughly 721 km of heat distribution networks, and an estimated 25% share of the Polish cogeneration heat market. The business traces back to EDF Polska S.A., the former Polish heat and power operations of France’s Electricite de France group, which PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna S.A. acquired in full on 29 November 2018 before renaming it PGE Energia Ciepla S.A.

PGE Energia Ciepla S.A. supplies district heating to households, public institutions, and industrial and commercial customers in several Polish cities, and sells electricity generated at its cogeneration plants into the national grid. Its principal registered business activity centres on the generation and distribution of electricity and heat.

PGE Energia Ciepla S.A. is not itself listed on a stock exchange. It operates as a wholly owned entity within the PGE Group, whose ultimate parent, PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna S.A., is listed on the Warsaw Stock Exchange (GPW) under ticker PGE (ISIN PLPGER000010).

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Court Register (KRS).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of PGE Energia Ciepla S.A.

PGE Energia Ciepla S.A. is a wholly owned subsidiary within the PGE Group. Since 29 November 2018 its sole shareholder has been PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna S.A. (KRS 0000059307), following PGE Group’s acquisition of the company – then operating as EDF Polska S.A. – from France’s Electricite de France group. No minority shareholders are recorded for PGE Energia Ciepla S.A. itself, and the disclosed shareholding structure (100% held by one corporate parent) appears complete as of the information date below.

Because PGE Energia Ciepla S.A. is not itself listed, it has no public free-float or institutional shareholder register of its own. Institutional and free-float shareholder detail – holdings by asset managers, pension funds and other market participants – relates to the listed ultimate parent, PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna S.A. (Warsaw Stock Exchange: PGE), and is not repeated here.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

The Polish State Treasury (Skarb Panstwa) held approximately 60.86% of the share capital of PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna S.A. according to 2023 shareholder disclosures, with the remaining shares in free float. Because PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna S.A. holds 100% of PGE Energia Ciepla S.A., the State Treasury is the effective controlling owner of PGE Energia Ciepla S.A. through its parent. A precise calculated effective percentage is not presented here because the Treasury’s stake in the listed parent moves with market trading, and current figures should be confirmed against PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna S.A.’s latest shareholder disclosures.

Data availability

Shareholder information for PGE Energia Ciepla S.A. is Full at the level of direct ownership (100% held by PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna S.A.) but Not applicable for free-float or institutional-holder detail, since that information exists only at the listed PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna S.A. group level, not for this unlisted subsidiary.

Sources

  • PGE Group, corporate structure disclosures, raportzintegrowany2022.gkpge.pl – retrieved 2026-09-17
  • Polish Wikipedia, PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna – retrieved 2026-09-17
  • National Court Register (KRS) extract, KRS 0000013479 – retrieved 2026-09-17
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

4

Directors and officers of PGE Energia Ciepla S.A.

Registry data shows four active members of the Management Board (Zarzad) of PGE Energia Ciepla S.A., with no former or resigned officers recorded in the available data: Grzegorz Krystek (President of the Management Board, reported appointed 17 April 2024), and Katarzyna Suwala, Radoslaw Woszczyk and Mariusz Michalek (Vice-Presidents of the Management Board). Nationality is not disclosed for any board member in the reviewed sources. The records show Poland as the country associated with each officer’s correspondence details; this is a correspondence/address field only and is not used here to infer nationality or country of residence.

Recent officer changes

Business press reported that Grzegorz Krystek was appointed President of the Management Board on 17 April 2024, succeeding Maciej Jankiewicz, alongside Mariusz Michalek, Katarzyna Suwala and Radoslaw Woszczyk as board members. Later press coverage from 2025-2026 refers to an open recruitment process for a President and Vice-President of the company and to a period in which a Vice-President performed the President’s duties on an acting basis. These more recent changes could not be confirmed against an official registry or company source as of the retrieval date, so the board composition above should be treated as potentially outdated.

Data availability

Management Board information for Polish joint-stock companies is filed with the National Court Register (KRS). The available data is Current only, meaning historical or former appointments are not shown, and may not reflect very recent leadership changes reported in the press but not yet visible in the reviewed registry extract. Nationality is Not disclosed in the reviewed sources for this company.

Sources

  • National Court Register (KRS) extract, KRS 0000013479 – retrieved 2026-09-17
  • CIRE.pl, PGE Energia Ciepla ma nowy Zarzad, stanowisko Prezesa obejmuje Grzegorz Krystek – retrieved 2026-09-17
  • pgeenergiaciepla.pl, company news and Wladze spolki disclosures – retrieved 2026-09-17
RW
Radoslaw Woszczyk ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Vice President Of The Management Board

KS
Katarzyna Suwala ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Vice President Of The Management Board

MM
Mariusz Michalek ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
Vice President Of The Management Board

GK
Grzegorz Krystek ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇱 Poland
Occupation
President Of The Management Board

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of PGE Energia Ciepla S.A.

PGE Energia Ciepla S.A. is part of the PGE Group (Grupa Kapitalowa PGE), one of Poland’s largest energy groups. Its immediate and ultimate parent is PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna S.A. (KRS 0000059307, NIP 5260250541, registered office in Lublin), which has been the company’s sole shareholder since 29 November 2018, when PGE Group completed the acquisition of the business – then operating as EDF Polska S.A. – from France’s Electricite de France group and subsequently renamed it PGE Energia Ciepla S.A. PGE Energia Ciepla S.A. in turn functions as the heat and cogeneration sub-holding of the PGE Group, with verified subsidiaries operating combined heat and power plants in several Polish cities, all within Poland. The information below is complete for the immediate parent relationship but only partial for subsidiary ownership percentages.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna S.A. PL KRS 0000059307 Ultimate/immediate parent 100% (since 29 Nov 2018) Active 2026-09-17
Zespol Elektrocieplowni Wroclawskich KOGENERACJA S.A. PL PL 8960000032 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed in available data Active 2026-09-17
PGE Zielona Gora S.A. (Elektrocieplownia Zielona Gora S.A.) PL PL 9290006902 Indirect subsidiary, held through KOGENERACJA S.A. Ownership percentage not disclosed in available data Active 2026-09-17

Recent structural changes

  • 29 November 2018: PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna S.A. became sole shareholder of the company following completion of its acquisition from Electricite de France; the business was subsequently rebranded from EDF Polska S.A. to PGE Energia Ciepla S.A.
  • July 2021: heat-related assets, including plants and networks previously held elsewhere in the PGE Group, were transferred into the PGE Energia Ciepla structure as part of an internal group reorganisation.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information is Partial: the ultimate parent relationship is verified from PGE Group corporate-structure disclosures and the National Court Register, and the two subsidiary links shown above are drawn from Zavia’s registry-linked group data, but exact ownership and voting percentages for the subsidiaries are not disclosed in the sources reviewed and are not assumed to be 100%.

Sources

  • PGE Group Integrated Report 2022, Struktura korporacyjna Grupy, raportzintegrowany2022.gkpge.pl – retrieved 2026-09-17
  • Polish Wikipedia, PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna – retrieved 2026-09-17
  • National Court Register (KRS) extracts, KRS 0000013479 and KRS 0000059307 – retrieved 2026-09-17
Ultimate HQ
PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A.
Poland
ZESPu00d3u0141 ELEKTROCIEPu0141OWNI WROCu0141AWSKICH KOGENERACJA S A+ subsidiaries
PolandPL 8960000032

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A. do?

Polish district heating and combined heat and power (cogeneration) producer; the heat-generation sub-holding of the PGE Group, operating 16 CHP plants across Poland with roughly 721 km of heat distribution networks.

Who owns PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A.?

Sole shareholder is PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna S.A. (100%, since 29 November 2018); no minority shareholders are recorded for this subsidiary.

Who is PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

The Polish State Treasury held approximately 60.86% of PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna S.A. per 2023 disclosures; since that company wholly owns PGE Energia Ciepla S.A., the State Treasury is the effective controlling owner via the parent.

What is PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A.'s company registration number?

PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A.'s registration number is 27320426000000, filed with National Court Register (KRS) in Poland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A. still an active company?

PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A.'s status on National Court Register (KRS) is listed as active.

When was PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A. incorporated?

PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A. was incorporated on 23 May 2001, according to National Court Register (KRS).

What is PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A. is WARSZAWA, Poland.

What legal structure is PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A. registered as?

PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A. is registered as a Join Stock Company in Poland.

What is PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A.'s revenue?

A reliable standalone revenue figure for PGE Energia Ciepla S.A. was not found in the sources reviewed. PGE Group reported consolidated heat-sales revenue of PLN 599 million for its wider Heating business segment in H1 2024; this is a segment figure, not the legal entity's own reported revenue.

Is PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A. listed on a stock exchange?

PGE Energia Ciepla S.A. is not itself listed. Its ultimate parent, PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna S.A., is listed on the Warsaw Stock Exchange (GPW) under ticker PGE (ISIN PLPGER000010).

Who are the officers/directors of PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A.?

Four officers are currently on record for PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A., filed with National Court Register (KRS). Radoslaw Woszczyk, Katarzyna Suwala and Mariusz Michalek all serve as Vice President Of The Management Board; Grzegorz Krystek serves as President Of The Management Board.

Does PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Wholly owned subsidiary of PGE Polska Grupa Energetyczna S.A. (KRS 0000059307); itself parent to CHP subsidiaries including Zespol Elektrocieplowni Wroclawskich KOGENERACJA S.A. and, indirectly, PGE Zielona Gora S.A.

Can Zavia monitor changes to PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Court Register (KRS). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Poland, so records like PGE ENERGIA CIEPŁA S.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Court Register (KRS) and was last synced on 17 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.