Skip links
Companies
› Spain › PHARMA MAR SA

PHARMA MAR SA

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
A78267176
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Madrid, Spain
Website
N/A
Source: Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central

Pharma Mar, S.A. is a Spanish sociedad anónima with tax identification number (CIF) A-78267176, registered at Avenida de los Reyes, número 1, Polígono Industrial La Mina, in Colmenar Viejo, Madrid. Company-registry-sourced records place its constitution on 30 April 1986 for an indefinite duration; Spain’s securities regulator, the Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores (CNMV), separately records 30 April 1986 as the date on which the company’s two founding directors were first appointed to its board, corroborating that date over the year-only 1 January 1986 shown in some data feeds. The company is a listed, reporting issuer under Spanish securities law.

Pharma Mar, S.A. is a biopharmaceutical company engaged in the discovery, development and manufacture of marine-derived anticancer compounds. Its marketed oncology products include trabectedin (Yondelis), lurbinectedin (Zepzelca, sold in the United States through commercial partner Jazz Pharmaceuticals) and plitidepsin (Aplidin). The company also manufactures active pharmaceutical ingredients at its Colmenar Viejo facility on a contract basis for third parties. Its principal customer markets are oncology treatment providers and pharmaceutical partners across Europe, and, through partnered distribution, the United States and other territories.

Shares of Pharma Mar, S.A. are admitted to trading on the Bolsa de Madrid, part of Bolsas y Mercados Españoles (BME), under ticker PHM (ISIN ES0169501022), and the stock has been a constituent of the IBEX 35 index since 2020.

For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, the Pharma Mar Group (consolidated figures, not company-only) reported EBITDA of approximately EUR 68.1 million, compared with EUR 13.0 million in 2024, and Group revenues of EUR 130.9 million for the nine months to 30 September 2025. In late 2024 and early 2025 the company ran a share buyback programme, approved by its board on 18 December 2024, that reached its authorised EUR 5,000,000 limit on 21 February 2025. At its general shareholders’ meeting on 30 June 2026, shareholders approved a dividend of EUR 1 per share, payable 10 July 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Pharma Mar, S.A.

Pharma Mar, S.A. is listed on the Bolsa de Madrid, and its shareholder disclosure follows Spain’s securities-law regime for significant shareholdings rather than a full company shareholder register. Per the company’s Informe Anual de Gobierno Corporativo filed with Spain’s securities regulator, the Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores (CNMV), for the financial year ended 31 December 2025, share capital stood at EUR 10,800,000 divided into 18,000,000 shares, unchanged since a modification of 4 September 2025. The disclosed significant shareholders at that date were Don José María Fernández Sousa-Faro, holding 6.20% directly and a further 5.31% indirectly (attributed through his spouse, Doña Montserrat Andrade Detrell, under their community-property marital regime), for 11.51% of voting rights in total; Doña Sandra Ortega Mera, holding 5.15% indirectly through ROSP Corunna Participaciones Empresariales, S.L.; and Don Pedro Fernández Puentes, holding 5.10% indirectly through Sampupilo, S.L. The company also held treasury shares (autocartera) of 639,762 shares directly and 406 shares indirectly through its subsidiary Sylentis, S.A. Sociedad Unipersonal, together 3.56% of share capital, following a share buyback programme that the board approved on 18 December 2024 and that reached its authorised EUR 5,000,000 limit on 21 February 2025.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

The CNMV filing reports Don José María Fernández Sousa-Faro’s combined direct and spousal-indirect holding of 11.51% as a securities-law significant shareholding as of 31 December 2025; this is the figure disclosed directly by the company and regulator, not a percentage calculated by multiplying through a chain of intermediate companies. No separate ultimate-beneficial-owner register filing was reviewed for this profile, and the sources reviewed do not confirm whether this disclosed percentage also constitutes his formal beneficial-ownership status under Spain’s anti-money-laundering framework. The company’s own governance filing states that no natural or legal person is identified as exercising control over Pharma Mar, S.A. within the meaning of Article 5 of Spain’s Securities Market Law.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for this company is classified as Major shareholders only: Spain’s CNMV significant-shareholding regime requires listed companies to disclose holdings that cross defined notification thresholds, together with treasury shares, but it does not publish a complete register naming every shareholder, so holders below the applicable thresholds are not identified in this profile. All figures above are dated 31 December 2025 unless otherwise stated.

Sources

Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores (CNMV), Informe Anual de Gobierno Corporativo de Pharma Mar, S.A. for the financial year 2025 (filed February 2026), sections A.1, A.2 and A.9, cnmv.es, retrieved 18 September 2026. CNMV, Participaciones Significativas y Autocartera register for PHARMA MAR, S.A. (NIF A-78267176), cnmv.es, retrieved 18 September 2026.

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

23

Directors and officers of Pharma Mar, S.A.

Pharma Mar, S.A. is governed by a board of directors (Consejo de Administración) that shareholders confirmed at 12 members at the general meeting of 30 June 2026. Two directors hold executive roles: Don José María Fernández Sousa-Faro, Chairman (Presidente), and Don Pedro Fernández Puentes, Vice-Chairman (Vicepresidente), both first appointed on 30 April 1986 and most recently re-elected for new four-year terms on 30 June 2026. The remaining directors are classified, per the company’s securities-law disclosures, as proprietary (dominical), independent, or “other external” directors. As of the company’s Informe Anual de Gobierno Corporativo for the financial year ended 31 December 2025, filed with the CNMV, the board also included Doña Sandra Ortega Mera and Doña Montserrat Andrade Detrell as proprietary directors; Don Mariano Esteban Rodríguez as lead independent director (Consejero Coordinador Independiente); Don Emiliano Calvo Aller, Doña Blanca Hernández Rodríguez, Doña Soledad Cuenca Miranda and Doña Rosa María Sánchez-Yebra Alonso as independent directors; and Don Eduardo Serra Rexach, Don Fernando Martín-Delgado Santos and Don Carlos Solchaga Catalán as other external directors. Nationality is not a field disclosed in these filings for any director; where not stated, it is reported here as not disclosed rather than inferred from name or residence.

Recent officer changes

At its general shareholders’ meeting of 30 June 2026, Pharma Mar, S.A. re-elected Don José María Fernández Sousa-Faro and Don Pedro Fernández Puentes as executive directors, Doña Sandra Ortega Mera as proprietary director, and Don Emiliano Calvo Aller as independent director, each for new four-year terms, according to company and press reporting of the meeting’s resolutions. The same meeting recorded the departure, on expiry of their terms, of independent directors Doña Rosa María Sánchez-Yebra Alonso and Don Mariano Esteban Rodríguez. Doña María Victoria Mateos Manteca and Don Juan Manuel Vieites Baptista de Sousa were appointed as new independent directors at the same meeting, keeping total board size at 12.

Data availability

Officer information for this Spanish listed company is classified as Full for current board composition: appointment dates, re-election dates and director categories are disclosed in the company’s CNMV-filed annual corporate governance report. That report, for the financial year ended 31 December 2025, predates the board changes made at the 30 June 2026 general meeting, which are reflected above based on company and news reporting of the meeting’s resolutions pending the next annual filing. Nationality and country of residence are not fields disclosed in the reviewed filings for any director.

Sources

CNMV, Informe Anual de Gobierno Corporativo de Pharma Mar, S.A. for the financial year 2025 (filed February 2026), section C.1.2, cnmv.es, retrieved 18 September 2026. Reporting on the Pharma Mar, S.A. general shareholders’ meeting of 30 June 2026 and its board resolutions, El Español and Investing.com España, retrieved 18 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central, including entries the profile above does not cover.

JM
Jose Maria Fernandez Sousa-faro Ph.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Founder, Exec. Chairman, Ceo & Pres

LV
Lara Vadillo ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Communication Director

LR
Luis Ruperez Cuenca ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Director Of Human Resources & It

BS
Belen Sopesen Veramendi Ph.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Director Of Corp. Devel.

JN
Juan Nogues ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director Of International Marketing & Sales

MS
Maria Sandra Ortega Mera ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Dominical

RS
Rosa Sanchez Yebra Alonso ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Independiente

JF
Jose Fernandez Sousa Faro ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Ejecutivo

ML
Maria Luisa De Francia Caballero ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

MA
Montserrat Andrade Detrell ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero

EA
Emiliano Aller ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Independiente

BR
Blanca Rodriguez ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Independiente

SC
Soledad Cuenca Miranda ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Independiente

JC
Juan Carlos-torres Carretero ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Founder

FM
FERNANDO MARTIN-DELGADO SANTOS ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Externo

MR
Mariano Rodriguez ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Independiente

ES
Eduardo Serra Rexach ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Externo

PF
Pedro Fernandez Puentes ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Ejecutivo

PF
Pedro Francisco Fernandez Puentes ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Presidente (exec. vice-chairman)

CS
Carlos Solchaga Catalan ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Consejero Externo

SL
Sandra Llamera Sanchez ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Global Compliance Head

JL
Jose Luis Moreno Martinez-Losa ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
Head Of Capital Markets & Investor Relations

JG
Juan Gomez Pulido ACTIVE

Residence
🇪🇸 Spain
Occupation
General Counsel & Secretary Of The Board Of Directors

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Pharma Mar, S.A.

Pharma Mar, S.A. is the parent company of Grupo PharmaMar and is not, according to its own CNMV filings, controlled by any other natural or legal person; the company’s securities-law disclosures state that no shareholder or third party exercises control within the meaning of Article 5 of Spain’s Securities Market Law. Pharma Mar, S.A. was itself founded in 1986 as an operating subsidiary of a former listed parent, Zeltia, S.A., a Galician chemicals and pharmaceuticals company established in 1939. In 2015, Zeltia, S.A. and Pharma Mar, S.A. carried out a reverse merger in which Pharma Mar, S.A. acted as the absorbing, surviving legal entity and Zeltia, S.A. was dissolved into it; the resulting listed group adopted the Pharma Mar name, and Pharma Mar, S.A. (CIF A-78267176) has continued since 2015 as the top listed entity of the group, rather than being succeeded by or merged into a differently numbered company. This relationship is now historical: Zeltia, S.A. no longer exists as a separate legal entity.

Per the company’s Informe Anual de Gobierno Corporativo for the financial year ended 31 December 2025, filed with the CNMV, Pharma Mar, S.A. holds Sylentis, S.A. Sociedad Unipersonal as a wholly owned subsidiary; that subsidiary in turn held 406 treasury shares in Pharma Mar, S.A. on the parent’s behalf as of the same date. The same filing separately identifies Genomica, S.A. Sociedad Unipersonal as a subsidiary (“filial”) of Pharma Mar, S.A., but records it as being in liquidation (en liquidación) as of the 2025 financial year, consistent with public reporting that the company’s molecular-diagnostics subsidiary ceased operations. No ownership percentage for either subsidiary is stated in the reviewed filing beyond the “Sociedad Unipersonal” (single-shareholder company) designation, which indicates full ownership by its sole shareholder.

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Zeltia, S.A. Spain Not disclosed in sources reviewed Historical relationship (former parent; absorbed by Pharma Mar, S.A. in a 2015 reverse merger) Not applicable (entity dissolved) Dissolved (2015) 2015 merger; retrieved 18 September 2026
Sylentis, S.A. Sociedad Unipersonal Spain Not disclosed in sources reviewed Direct subsidiary (wholly owned, per “Sociedad Unipersonal” designation) Ownership percentage not disclosed; single-shareholder company Active 31 December 2025
Genomica, S.A. Sociedad Unipersonal Spain Not disclosed in sources reviewed Direct subsidiary (wholly owned, per “Sociedad Unipersonal” designation) Ownership percentage not disclosed; single-shareholder company In liquidation 31 December 2025

Recent structural changes

The 2015 reverse merger of Zeltia, S.A. into Pharma Mar, S.A., completed in November 2015, remains the most significant structural change in the company’s history and is addressed above. More recently, the CNMV-filed 2025 governance report records that the Genomica, S.A. Sociedad Unipersonal subsidiary entered liquidation during the period covered by that report. No other verified acquisition, disposal or reorganisation involving Pharma Mar, S.A. was identified from the sources reviewed for this profile.

Data availability

Group-structure disclosure for this Spanish listed company is classified as Partial: no controlling shareholder or parent of Pharma Mar, S.A. itself is disclosed or believed to exist, and the CNMV-filed governance report names two direct subsidiaries, but it does not disclose registration numbers or ownership percentages for either, and does not provide a full list of all group subsidiaries or their countries of operation.

Sources

CNMV, Informe Anual de Gobierno Corporativo de Pharma Mar, S.A. for the financial year 2025 (filed February 2026), sections A.2, A.8, A.9 and C.1.4, cnmv.es, retrieved 18 September 2026. CapitalMadrid, “Zeltia se reinventa en PharmaMar tras asegurar su Ebitda con royalties,” 2 November 2015, capitalmadrid.com, retrieved 18 September 2026. Bankinter blog, reporting on the Zeltia shareholders’ meeting approving the reverse merger with Pharma Mar, bankinter.com, retrieved 18 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Colegio de Registradores / Registro Mercantil Central, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
PHARMA MAR SA
Spain
Pharma Mar
BelgiumBE BE0634863713

Pharma Mar Ges.m.b.H.
AustriaAT FN459476a

SYLENTIS SAU
SpainES A84700236

Pharma Mar GmbH
GermanyDE 10623B143782B

PHARMA MAR SRL
ItalyIT IT07858440964

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on PHARMA MAR SA?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Pharma Mar, S.A.?

Pharma Mar, S.A. is a Spanish biopharmaceutical company (sociedad anónima) headquartered in Colmenar Viejo, Madrid, that discovers, develops and manufactures marine-derived anticancer medicines, including trabectedin (Yondelis) and lurbinectedin (Zepzelca). It is the parent company of Grupo PharmaMar and trades on the Bolsa de Madrid under ticker PHM.

What is the registration number (CIF) of Pharma Mar, S.A.?

Pharma Mar, S.A. holds Spanish tax identification number (CIF) A-78267176. This number is confirmed directly on Spain's securities regulator, the CNMV, in its public register of significant shareholdings and in the company's CNMV-filed annual corporate governance report.

When was Pharma Mar, S.A. incorporated?

The on-file incorporation date for Pharma Mar, S.A. is recorded as 1 January 1986. Commercial-registry-sourced business data providers consistently give a more precise constitution date of 30 April 1986, and the company's CNMV-filed governance report separately shows 30 April 1986 as the date its two founding directors were first appointed to the board, which is consistent with (though not a direct substitute for) that founding date.

Is 1 January 1986 the exact incorporation date of Pharma Mar, S.A.?

Probably not. A "1 January" date on a company record of this kind typically reflects a system default used when only the year of formation was captured, rather than the true incorporation date. The best-supported precise date identified in this research is 30 April 1986, though the original escritura de constitución (deed of incorporation) or its BORME registration notice was not directly reviewed to confirm this with certainty.

What does Pharma Mar, S.A. make or sell?

Pharma Mar, S.A. develops and manufactures oncology drugs derived from marine organisms. Its marketed products include trabectedin (Yondelis), lurbinectedin (Zepzelca, distributed in the United States by Jazz Pharmaceuticals) and plitidepsin (Aplidin). It also performs contract manufacturing of active pharmaceutical ingredients at its Colmenar Viejo facility.

Is Pharma Mar, S.A. the same company as Zeltia, S.A.?

They are related but were originally separate legal entities. Pharma Mar, S.A. (CIF A-78267176) was founded in 1986 as an operating subsidiary of Zeltia, S.A., a Galician group established in 1939. In 2015 the two companies carried out a reverse merger in which Pharma Mar, S.A. was the absorbing, surviving legal entity and Zeltia, S.A. was dissolved into it; the combined listed group then adopted the Pharma Mar name.

On which stock exchange is Pharma Mar, S.A. listed, and what is its ticker?

Pharma Mar, S.A. shares trade on the Bolsa de Madrid, part of Bolsas y Mercados Españoles (BME), under ticker PHM (ISIN ES0169501022). The stock has been a constituent of Spain's IBEX 35 index since 2020.

Who are the largest disclosed shareholders of Pharma Mar, S.A.?

Per the company's CNMV filing for the financial year ended 31 December 2025, the largest disclosed holder was founder Don José María Fernández Sousa-Faro, with 11.51% of voting rights (6.20% direct plus 5.31% attributed through his spouse). Doña Sandra Ortega Mera (5.15%, indirect) and Don Pedro Fernández Puentes (5.10%, indirect) were also disclosed as significant shareholders.

Who is the chairman of Pharma Mar, S.A.?

Don José María Fernández Sousa-Faro, the company's founder, is Chairman (Presidente) and an executive director. He was first appointed to the board on 30 April 1986 and was re-elected for a new four-year term at the general shareholders' meeting of 30 June 2026.

How many directors sit on the board of Pharma Mar, S.A.?

The board (Consejo de Administración) of Pharma Mar, S.A. had 12 members as of the general shareholders' meeting of 30 June 2026, made up of two executive directors, proprietary (dominical) directors, independent directors and other external directors.

Does Pharma Mar, S.A. have subsidiaries?

Yes. Per its CNMV-filed 2025 governance report, Pharma Mar, S.A. wholly owns Sylentis, S.A. Sociedad Unipersonal, and separately identifies Genomica, S.A. Sociedad Unipersonal as a subsidiary that was in liquidation as of that report. Registration numbers and precise ownership percentages for these subsidiaries were not disclosed in the filing reviewed.

What is the registered office of Pharma Mar, S.A.?

Pharma Mar, S.A.'s registered office and manufacturing site is at Avenida de los Reyes, número 1, Polígono Industrial La Mina, in Colmenar Viejo, in the Community of Madrid, Spain.

What type of legal entity is Pharma Mar, S.A. and in which country is it registered?

Pharma Mar, S.A. is a sociedad anónima (public limited company) registered in Spain, listed on the Bolsa de Madrid and supervised as an issuer by the Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores (CNMV).

What was Pharma Mar's latest reported financial performance?

For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, the Pharma Mar Group reported consolidated EBITDA of approximately EUR 68.1 million, up from EUR 13.0 million in 2024, with Group revenues of EUR 130.9 million for the nine months to 30 September 2025. These are consolidated Group figures rather than Pharma Mar, S.A. standalone company results.

Has the board of Pharma Mar, S.A. changed recently?

Yes. At the general shareholders' meeting of 30 June 2026, independent directors Doña Rosa María Sánchez-Yebra Alonso and Don Mariano Esteban Rodríguez stepped down on expiry of their terms, while Doña María Victoria Mateos Manteca and Don Juan Manuel Vieites Baptista de Sousa were appointed as new independent directors, keeping the board at 12 members.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.