Skip links
Companies
› Germany › PHOENIX Pharma SE
PHOENIX Pharma SE logo

PHOENIX Pharma SE

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 727494 Mannheim
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Mannheim, Germany
Website
www.phoenixgroup.eu/en/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

PHOENIX Pharma SE is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRB 727494 Mannheim, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Mannheim, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for PHOENIX Pharma SE, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of PHOENIX Pharma SE

Five shareholders are currently on record for PHOENIX Pharma SE, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is PPH Holding GmbH, holding 40.7% — the largest recorded stake — followed by F. Reichelt GmbH at 22.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 6 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
PPH Holding GmbH 40.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
F. Reichelt GmbH 22.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
PHOENIX Pharmahandel GmbH & Co KG 7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Otto Stumpf pharmazeutische Großhandlung GmbH 5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
PHOENIX Verwaltungs GmbH 0.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of PHOENIX Pharma SE

Four of the 5 officer records shown for PHOENIX Pharma SE are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Carsten Sauerland (appointed 2022-05-17) and Joachim Sowada both serve as Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member); Christian Knoblich and Dirk Thiemann both serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Stephen William Anderson) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at PHOENIX Pharma SE sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 32 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

CS
Carsten Sauerland ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-05-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

CK
Christian Knoblich ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JS
Joachim Sowada ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

DT
Dirk Thiemann ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SW
Stephen William Anderson RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-09-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of PHOENIX Pharma SE

PHOENIX Pharma SE has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 3 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • PHOENIX Pharmahandel GmbH & Co KG (Germany)
  • Phoenix Health Ascendency LLC (United States)
  • PHOENIX International Holdings GmbH (Germany)

Data availability

Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 3 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
PHOENIX Pharma SE
Germany
PHOENIX Pharmahandel GmbH & Co KG+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 68159A3551

Phoenix Health Ascendency LLC
United States#0240050881

PHOENIX International Holdings GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 68159B6884

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on PHOENIX Pharma SE?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns PHOENIX Pharma SE?

Five shareholders are currently on record for PHOENIX Pharma SE, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is PPH Holding GmbH, holding 40.7% — the largest recorded stake — followed by F. Reichelt GmbH at 22.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is PHOENIX Pharma SE's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for PHOENIX Pharma SE is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does PHOENIX Pharma SE have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for PHOENIX Pharma SE. The register reports 6 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is PHOENIX Pharma SE's company registration number?

PHOENIX Pharma SE's registration number is HRB 727494 Mannheim, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is PHOENIX Pharma SE still an active company?

PHOENIX Pharma SE's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is PHOENIX Pharma SE's registered address?

The registered address on file for PHOENIX Pharma SE is Mannheim, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of PHOENIX Pharma SE?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for PHOENIX Pharma SE are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Carsten Sauerland (appointed 2022-05-17) and Joachim Sowada both serve as Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member); Christian Knoblich and Dirk Thiemann both serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Stephen William Anderson) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at PHOENIX Pharma SE sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does PHOENIX Pharma SE have a parent company or subsidiaries?

PHOENIX Pharma SE has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 3 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 3 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to PHOENIX Pharma SE's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to PHOENIX Pharma SE's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access PHOENIX Pharma SE's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like PHOENIX Pharma SE's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.