Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Pinion GmbH
Pinion GmbH logo

Pinion GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 728231 Stuttgart
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Denkendorf, Germany
Website
www.pinion.eu/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Pinion GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 728231 Stuttgart, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Denkendorf, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Pinion GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 16 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Pinion GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Bombardier Recreational Products Inc., holding 51% — a majority holding — followed by Bombardier Recreational Products Inc. at 12.9%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 7 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

3 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 2 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Bombardier Recreational Products Inc. 51% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Bombardier Recreational Products Inc. 12.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Bombardier Recreational Products Inc. 12.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Michael Schmitz 9.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Christoph Lermen 9.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Pinion GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Christoph Lermen (appointed 2008-12-16), Michael Schmitz (appointed 2008-12-16), Thomas Raith (appointed 2019-01-21) and Heiko Schorr (appointed 2023-04-14) all serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 1 record shown (Constantin Von Dziembowski) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 8 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Pinion GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

CL
Christoph Lermen ACTIVE

Appointed
2008-12-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MS
Michael Schmitz ACTIVE

Appointed
2008-12-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

TR
Thomas Raith ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-01-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HS
Heiko Schorr ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-04-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

CV
Constantin Von Dziembowski RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-08-03
Resigned
2023-04-14
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Pinion GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, BRP Inc, registered in Canada. The full chain up to BRP Inc is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Pinion GmbH's own shareholder record.

Ultimate HQ
BRP Inc
Canada

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Pinion GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Pinion GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Pinion GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Bombardier Recreational Products Inc., holding 51% — a majority holding — followed by Bombardier Recreational Products Inc. at 12.9%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 3 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 2 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Pinion GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Pinion GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Pinion GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Pinion GmbH. The register reports 7 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Pinion GmbH's company registration number?

Pinion GmbH's registration number is HRB 728231 Stuttgart, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Pinion GmbH still an active company?

Pinion GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Pinion GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Pinion GmbH is Denkendorf, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Pinion GmbH?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Pinion GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Christoph Lermen (appointed 2008-12-16), Michael Schmitz (appointed 2008-12-16), Thomas Raith (appointed 2019-01-21) and Heiko Schorr (appointed 2023-04-14) all serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 1 record shown (Constantin Von Dziembowski) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Pinion GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Pinion GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Pinion GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, BRP Inc, registered in Canada.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Pinion GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Pinion GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Pinion GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Pinion GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 16 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.