Skip links
Companies
› Japan › POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD.
POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD. logo

POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD.

Active

in

Registration No.
4010701017916
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Shinagawa Ward, Japan
Website
www.po-holdings.co.jp/
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 4010701017916, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Shinagawa Ward, Japan. 9 shareholders are on record for POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 25 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

9

Shareholders of POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD.

Nine shareholders are currently on record for POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is College Retirement Equities Fund-Stock Account, holding 12% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx at 11.9%; the remaining 7 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
College Retirement Equities Fund-Stock Account 12% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx 11.9% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund 7% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 6.1% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
TIAA-CREF Funds-Quant International Small Cap Equity Fund 5.2% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares MSCI EAFE Small Cap ETF 4.6% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Principal International Small Company Fd 3.6% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Schwab Strategic Tr-Schwab Fundamental Intl Small Company Idx ETF 1.7% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Domini Impact International Equity Fund 1.6% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

11

Directors and officers of POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD.

The Ceo & Chairman of POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD. currently on record is Satoshi Suzuki; 11 officers are currently on record for POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

SS
Satoshi Suzuki ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Ceo & Chairman

YY
Yoshikazu Yokote ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
President, Ceo & Representative Director

KO
Koji Ogawa ACTIVE

Appointed
2017-01-01
Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Director Of General Planning, It, Hr And Business Development & Director

NK
Naoki Kume ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Md Of Finance, Legal Affairs, General Affairs And Ir & Director

HK
Hiromi Kumamoto ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
General Manager Of Corporate Communications Division

HY
Hiroe Yamaguchi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Corporate Officer

MO
Miki Oikawa ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Corporate Officer

MT
Megumi Takechi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Chief Of Intellectual Property & Regulatory Affairs Center

TK
Takayuki Katagiri ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Corporate Officer

HA
Hidetaka Akatsuka ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Chief Of Multiple Intelligence Research Center

YA
Yuta Abe ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
General Manager Of Corporate Division

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD.

POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 15 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 5 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • ORBIS INC. (Japan)
  • P.O. REAL ESTATE INC. (Japan)
  • POLA ORBIS JURLIQUE HOLDINGS PTY LTD (Australia)
  • POLA CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES,INC. (Japan)
  • POLA MEDICAL INC. (Japan)
  • POLA ORBIS Travel Retail Limited (Hong Kong)
  • TRICOT INC. (Japan)
  • ACRO, INC. (Japan)
  • TAIWAN ORBIS INC. (Taiwan)
  • Polaroid (shanghai) Cosmetics Co., Ltd (China)

Data availability

Those 15 subsidiaries span Japan, Australia, Hong Kong, Taiwan, China jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 15 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD.
Japan
ORBIS INC.
JapanJP 6010701002180

P.O. REAL ESTATE INC.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 9010701018199

POLA ORBIS JURLIQUE HOLDINGS PTY LTD+ subsidiaries
AustraliaAU 154847211

POLA CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES,INC.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 2080001004718

POLA MEDICAL INC.
JapanJP 4020001153080

POLA ORBIS Travel Retail Limited
Hong KongHK 72533843

TRICOT INC.
JapanJP 7011001121918

ACRO, INC.
JapanJP 7010701020322

+7 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD.?

Nine shareholders are currently on record for POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is College Retirement Equities Fund-Stock Account, holding 12% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx at 11.9%; the remaining 7 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD. have on record?

9 shareholders are shown on record for POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD..

What is POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD.'s company registration number?

POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD.'s registration number is 4010701017916, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD. still an active company?

POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD. incorporated?

POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD. is Shinagawa Ward, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD.?

The Ceo & Chairman of POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD. currently on record is Satoshi Suzuki; 11 officers are currently on record for POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 15 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 5 jurisdictions. Those 15 subsidiaries span Japan, Australia, Hong Kong, Taiwan, China jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 15 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like POLA ORBIS HOLDINGS CO., LTD.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.