Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › PORT OF CORK COMPANY
PORT OF CORK COMPANY logo

PORT OF CORK COMPANY

Active

in

Registration No.
IE262368
Incorporation Date
1997-02-28
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
TIVOLI INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, Ireland
Website
portofcork.ie/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

PORT OF CORK COMPANY is a registered legal entity registered in Ireland under IE262368, and its current status with Companies Registration Office (CRO) is active. The company was incorporated on 28 February 1997 and lists its registered address as TIVOLI INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, Ireland. 3 shareholders are on record for PORT OF CORK COMPANY, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last updated on 29 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Shareholders of PORT OF CORK COMPANY

Three shareholders are currently on record for PORT OF CORK COMPANY, held on the Annual Return (Form B1), filed under section 342 of the Companies Act 2014. The largest of these is MINISTER FOR TRANSPORT, holding 87.5% — a majority holding — followed by MINISTER FOR TRANSPORT TOURISM & SPORT at 12.5%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
MINISTER FOR TRANSPORT 87.5% Companies Registration Office (CRO)
MINISTER FOR TRANSPORT TOURISM & SPORT 12.5% Companies Registration Office (CRO)
MINISTER FOR FINANCE 0% Companies Registration Office (CRO)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of PORT OF CORK COMPANY

Three of the 5 officer records shown for PORT OF CORK COMPANY are current appointments, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO). NOEL CREGAN (appointed 2012-07-25), DAVID BROWNE (appointed 2018-02-22) and Michael Walsh (appointed 2021-11-26) all serve as Director. The remaining 2 records shown (LOUIS KENNEALLY and DAVID DOOLAN) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at PORT OF CORK COMPANY sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 44 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

NC
NOEL CREGAN ACTIVE

Appointed
2012-07-25
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DB
DAVID BROWNE ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-02-22
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MW
Michael Walsh ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-11-26
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

LK
LOUIS KENNEALLY RESIGNED

Appointed
1997-09-29
Resigned
2002-09-23
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DD
DAVID DOOLAN RESIGNED

Appointed
1997-09-29
Resigned
2017-10-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of PORT OF CORK COMPANY

PORT OF CORK COMPANY has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 5 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • BELVELLY MARINO DEVELOPMENT COMPANY DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY (Ireland)
  • PORT OF CORK INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT COMPANY DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY (Ireland)
  • BANTRY BAY PORT COMPANY DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY (Ireland)
  • ANIRAM MDA DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY (Ireland)
  • CORK PORT TERMINALS SERVICES DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY (Ireland)

Data availability

Those 5 subsidiaries span Ireland jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
PORT OF CORK COMPANY
Ireland
BELVELLY MARINO DEVELOPMENT COMPANY DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY
IrelandIE 599390

PORT OF CORK INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT COMPANY DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY
IrelandIE 771244

BANTRY BAY PORT COMPANY DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY
IrelandIE 537186

ANIRAM MDA DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY
IrelandIE 412906

CORK PORT TERMINALS SERVICES DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANY
IrelandIE 89879

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on PORT OF CORK COMPANY?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns PORT OF CORK COMPANY?

Three shareholders are currently on record for PORT OF CORK COMPANY, held on the Annual Return (Form B1), filed under section 342 of the Companies Act 2014. The largest of these is MINISTER FOR TRANSPORT, holding 87.5% — a majority holding — followed by MINISTER FOR TRANSPORT TOURISM & SPORT at 12.5%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is PORT OF CORK COMPANY's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for PORT OF CORK COMPANY is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does PORT OF CORK COMPANY have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for PORT OF CORK COMPANY.

What is PORT OF CORK COMPANY's company registration number?

PORT OF CORK COMPANY's registration number is IE262368, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is PORT OF CORK COMPANY still an active company?

PORT OF CORK COMPANY's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.

When was PORT OF CORK COMPANY incorporated?

PORT OF CORK COMPANY was incorporated on 28 February 1997, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is PORT OF CORK COMPANY's registered address?

The registered address on file for PORT OF CORK COMPANY is TIVOLI INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, Ireland.

Who are the officers/directors of PORT OF CORK COMPANY?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for PORT OF CORK COMPANY are current appointments, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO). NOEL CREGAN (appointed 2012-07-25), DAVID BROWNE (appointed 2018-02-22) and Michael Walsh (appointed 2021-11-26) all serve as Director. The remaining 2 records shown (LOUIS KENNEALLY and DAVID DOOLAN) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at PORT OF CORK COMPANY sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does PORT OF CORK COMPANY have a parent company or subsidiaries?

PORT OF CORK COMPANY has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 5 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 5 subsidiaries span Ireland jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to PORT OF CORK COMPANY's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to PORT OF CORK COMPANY's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access PORT OF CORK COMPANY's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like PORT OF CORK COMPANY's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.