Skip links
Companies
› Portugal › PRESSDIRECTO – COMUNICACÃO E RELACÕES PÚBLICAS, LDA

PRESSDIRECTO – COMUNICACÃO E RELACÕES PÚBLICAS, LDA

Active

in

Registration No.
505133504
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Lisboa, Portugal
Website
yourpartner.pt/
Source: Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado

Pressdirecto – Comunicação e Relações Públicas, Lda is a Portuguese limited liability company (sociedade por quotas) registered with the Portuguese commercial registry under company number 505133504. Its registered office is at Rua Fernando Vaz, 12A, 1750-108 Lisboa, and the Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado lists its status as active.

The company’s registered business classification (CAE) is 70200, "atividades de consultoria para os negócios e outra consultoria para a gestão" (business and management consultancy activities). In practice, Pressdirecto operates as a public relations and communications agency. Portuguese business press (ECO, December 2023) explicitly identifies "Pressdirecto — que opera com a marca Taylor" (Pressdirecto, which operates under the Taylor brand), and the Taylor trading name is recorded against the same registration number, 505133504, in the Portuguese business register eInforma. The agency’s official website, taylor.youngnetworkgroup.com, and its LinkedIn page likewise use the Taylor brand, describing it as a "360º" communications and public-relations agency serving clients from startups to multinationals; trade press has reported Taylor winning and servicing communications accounts for corporate clients including Go Contact and Advantis Solutions.

Pressdirecto is part of Portugal’s YoungNetwork Group of communication, marketing and media agencies, alongside sister brands such as Alice, Carmen, Newssearch and Sílaba Notável. In a December 2023 ranking of Portuguese communication agencies published by ECO, Pressdirecto (as Taylor) was placed 14th by 2022 sales revenue at approximately €1.4 million, with the second-best net result and the best EBITDA margin (39.8%) among the agencies covered — company-level figures reported for the 2022 financial year rather than group-consolidated figures.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Pressdirecto – Comunicação e Relações Públicas, Lda

Portugal does not maintain a freely searchable public shareholder register for private limited companies (sociedades por quotas) outside the Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado (IRN) commercial registry and the Central Register of Beneficial Owners (RCBE), neither of which was accessible through the free sources reviewed for this profile. The only verifiable ownership information located is historical: Jornal de Negócios reported on 27 September 2004 that the YoungNetwork group had completed the acquisition of 75% of PressDirecto’s share capital, with the remaining 25% retained by Sofia Alcobia, the company’s founder and, at that date, its director. No more recent, entity-level disclosure of the current shareholder register or ownership percentages was located. Pressdirecto continues to be described in current (2023-2026) Portuguese trade press as operating within the YoungNetwork Group under the Taylor brand, consistent with continued group ownership, but the exact current shareholding structure has not been independently reverified since 2004.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No verified ultimate beneficial owner is identified. The Portuguese Central Register of Beneficial Owners (RCBE) is not publicly searchable through the sources reviewed, and no calculable, fully-sourced ownership chain to a natural person was found.

Data availability

Shareholder information for this company is historical: the only entity-level ownership disclosure located dates to a 2004 transaction announcement, and Portugal’s beneficial-ownership register (RCBE) is restricted rather than freely public.

Sources

  • Jornal de Negócios, "YoungNetwork adquire 75% da agência de comunicação PressDirecto" — jornaldenegocios.pt/empresas/detalhe/youngnetwork_adquire_75_da_agencia_de_comunicacao_pressdirecto — 27 September 2004, retrieved 22 September 2026
  • eInforma, company brand record for NIF 505133504 (TAYLOR) — einforma.pt — retrieved 22 September 2026
  • Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado — irn.justica.gov.pt — retrieved 22 September 2026
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

Directors and officers of Pressdirecto – Comunicação e Relações Públicas, Lda

No officer or gerente (manager) appointment for this legal entity could be verified against the Portuguese commercial registry (Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado) through the sources reviewed; Portugal’s registry-level officer filings (certidão permanente) require paid registry access that was not used for this profile. The only registry-adjacent, entity-named reference located is historical: a 27 September 2004 Jornal de Negócios report naming Sofia Alcobia as PressDirecto’s founder and then-director, at the time she retained a 25% stake following YoungNetwork’s acquisition of the remaining 75%. Her current status with the company has not been reconfirmed.

Separately, Portuguese trade press (RHmagazine, June 2018) reports Tânia Tadeu as director of the Taylor agency — the trading brand operated by Pressdirecto — succeeding João Santos in that role; this describes agency/brand-level leadership rather than a confirmed legal gerente appointment of the registered company, so it is presented here as operational context only, not as a verified corporate officer.

Data availability

Officer information for this jurisdiction is not found at the registry level through the sources reviewed. Portugal’s IRN commercial registry publishes gerente appointments, but free-tier aggregators did not surface current officer data for this entity, and press references identify brand-level agency leadership rather than confirmed legal officers. Nationality is not disclosed for any individual named above.

Sources

  • Jornal de Negócios, "YoungNetwork adquire 75% da agência de comunicação PressDirecto" — 27 September 2004, retrieved 22 September 2026
  • RHmagazine, "Agência Taylor apresenta nova diretora" — rhmagazine.pt — 27 June 2018, retrieved 22 September 2026
View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Pressdirecto – Comunicação e Relações Públicas, Lda

Pressdirecto is not an independent company: Jornal de Negócios reported on 27 September 2004 that YoungNetwork had completed the acquisition of 75% of PressDirecto’s share capital, and the company continues to operate as part of Portugal’s YoungNetwork Group as of current (2026) trade press, trading under the group’s Taylor brand. YoungNetwork – Marketing e Comunicação, Lda (Portuguese registration number 505173379) is the YoungNetwork group operating entity identified in Portugal. A January 2026 Meios & Publicidade article lists Taylor alongside other YoungNetwork Group agencies — Alice, Carmen, YoungColor, Newssearch and Sílaba Notável — as well as international operations in Angola and Mozambique, without providing verified corporate ownership percentages linking each entity individually. On that basis, these are treated here as reported sister brands within the same group rather than as verified, individually-confirmed subsidiary or sister-company relationships. No ultimate parent entity above YoungNetwork was identified; press coverage describes João Duarte as the group’s founder and CEO, but no corporate holding entity or ownership percentage for him was located.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
YoungNetwork – Marketing e Comunicação, Lda PT 505173379 Immediate parent (historically reported) 75% (as of 2004 transaction; not reverified since) Active 27 September 2004

Recent structural changes

  • YoungNetwork acquired 75% of PressDirecto’s share capital — 27 September 2004 (Jornal de Negócios)

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for this company is partial: a majority-ownership acquisition by YoungNetwork is verified through 2004 press coverage and current group/brand affiliation is confirmed through 2023-2026 trade press, but no independently reverified current ownership percentage, and no verified ultimate parent above YoungNetwork, could be located.

Sources

  • Jornal de Negócios, "YoungNetwork adquire 75% da agência de comunicação PressDirecto" — 27 September 2004, retrieved 22 September 2026
  • ECO, "Ranking de agências de comunicação. CV&A lidera em faturação e lucros" — eco.sapo.pt — 11 December 2023, retrieved 22 September 2026
  • Meios & Publicidade, "YoungNetwork Group investe €1 milhão em IA" — meiosepublicidade.pt — 14 January 2026, retrieved 22 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
SÍLABA NOTÁVEL, LDA
Portugal

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on PRESSDIRECTO – COMUNICACÃO E RELACÕES PÚBLICAS, LDA?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does PRESSDIRECTO – COMUNICACÃO E RELACÕES PÚBLICAS, LDA do?

Public relations and communications agency trading as Taylor; registered CAE 70200 (business and management consultancy).

Who owns PRESSDIRECTO – COMUNICACÃO E RELACÕES PÚBLICAS, LDA?

YoungNetwork historically held 75% of the share capital and founder Sofia Alcobia held 25%, per a 2004 transaction; not independently reverified since.

Who is PRESSDIRECTO – COMUNICACÃO E RELACÕES PÚBLICAS, LDA's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Not disclosed; Portugal's RCBE beneficial-owner register was not accessible through the sources reviewed.

What is PRESSDIRECTO – COMUNICACÃO E RELACÕES PÚBLICAS, LDA's company registration number?

PRESSDIRECTO – COMUNICACÃO E RELACÕES PÚBLICAS, LDA's registration number is 505133504, filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado in Portugal. Its current status on the register is active.

Is PRESSDIRECTO – COMUNICACÃO E RELACÕES PÚBLICAS, LDA still an active company?

PRESSDIRECTO – COMUNICACÃO E RELACÕES PÚBLICAS, LDA's status on Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado is listed as active.

What is PRESSDIRECTO – COMUNICACÃO E RELACÕES PÚBLICAS, LDA's registered address?

The registered address on file for PRESSDIRECTO – COMUNICACÃO E RELACÕES PÚBLICAS, LDA is Lisboa, Portugal.

What is PRESSDIRECTO – COMUNICACÃO E RELACÕES PÚBLICAS, LDA's revenue?

Approximately EUR 1.4 million in FY2022 sales, per a December 2023 Portuguese trade-press ranking (as Taylor/Pressdirecto).

Who are the officers/directors of PRESSDIRECTO – COMUNICACÃO E RELACÕES PÚBLICAS, LDA?

No registry-verified gerente located; trade press links Taylor agency leadership to Tânia Tadeu (since 2018), unconfirmed as a legal officer of the entity.

Does PRESSDIRECTO – COMUNICACÃO E RELACÕES PÚBLICAS, LDA have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Part of Portugal's YoungNetwork Group, trading as Taylor; YoungNetwork acquired 75% of the company in 2004.

Can Zavia monitor changes to PRESSDIRECTO – COMUNICACÃO E RELACÕES PÚBLICAS, LDA's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to PRESSDIRECTO – COMUNICACÃO E RELACÕES PÚBLICAS, LDA's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access PRESSDIRECTO – COMUNICACÃO E RELACÕES PÚBLICAS, LDA's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Portugal, so records like PRESSDIRECTO – COMUNICACÃO E RELACÕES PÚBLICAS, LDA's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado and was last synced on 22 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.