Profoto Holding AB (publ)
Profoto Holding AB (publ) is a Swedish public limited company (aktiebolag, publ) registered with the Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) under registration number 556810-9879. The company was incorporated in 2010, is registered in Sundbyberg, Sweden, and its registration status is currently active.
Profoto Holding AB (publ) is the parent company of the Profoto group. The group invents, manufactures, markets and sells professional lighting equipment for photography and film under the Profoto brand, including flash generators, monolights, LED continuous lights and light-shaping accessories such as softboxes and reflectors. Founded in 1968, Profoto serves professional photographers, videographers and studios, and is represented in more than 60 markets worldwide, operating from its Swedish base together with sales subsidiaries in markets including the United States, Germany, the Netherlands, China, Japan, France and the United Kingdom.
Profoto Holding AB (publ) shares have been listed on Nasdaq Stockholm since 1 July 2021 under the ticker PRFO (ISIN SE0015962147), following the group’s initial public offering that year.
For the full year 2025, the Profoto group reported consolidated net sales of SEK 617 million and an adjusted EBIT margin of approximately 7 percent, as disclosed in the company’s year-end report. These figures reflect the consolidated Profoto group and are not standalone financial results of Profoto Holding AB (publ) alone.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Profoto Holding AB (publ)
As of 30 June 2024, per the company’s official investor relations disclosure, Profoto Holding AB (publ) had approximately 1,593 shareholders on record. The largest disclosed holders were: Burken Invest AB (38.1%, 15,252,321 shares), Nedergransta Förvaltning AB (15.3%, 6,106,000 shares), Herenco Holding AB (11.0%, 4,411,148 shares), Lannebo Fonder (8.4%, 3,340,918 shares), Svolder AB (5.3%, 2,100,000 shares), Hans Eckerström (3.1%, 1,230,508 shares), Aeternum Capital AS (1.6%, 650,000 shares), Deka Investments (1.3%, 509,105 shares), Investment AB Spiltan (1.1%, 435,000 shares) and Skandia Liv (1.0%, 399,185 shares). Total share capital comprised 40,000,000 shares. As a Nasdaq Stockholm-listed company, this represents the company’s disclosed major shareholders rather than its complete shareholder register.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Anders Hedebark and Helén Hedebark are disclosed by the company as the beneficial owners behind Burken Invest AB, holding 38.1% of shares and votes as of 30 June 2024 — reported directly by the company rather than calculated through an indirect ownership chain. Anders Hedebark also serves as President and CEO and as a board member of Profoto Holding AB (publ). Conny Dufgran is disclosed as the beneficial owner behind Nedergransta Förvaltning AB, holding 15.3% as of the same date. No further individual beneficial owners meeting a specific disclosure threshold are identified for the remaining major holders, which include asset managers, investment companies and Hans Eckerström (Chairman of the Board), who holds shares directly.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Profoto Holding AB (publ) is major shareholders only: as a listed company it periodically publishes its largest holders (most recently reported as of 30 June 2024) rather than a continuously updated complete shareholder register, consistent with Swedish flagging-notification rules for listed companies.
Sources
- Profoto Investors, "Ownership structure", https://investors.profoto.com/en/investors/ownership-structure/, retrieved 2026-09-22
- MarketScreener, Profoto Holding AB shareholders, https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/PROFOTO-HOLDING-AB-124414789/company-shareholders/, retrieved 2026-09-22
- Nasdaq, "Listing of Profoto Holding AB on Nasdaq Stockholm", https://view.news.eu.nasdaq.com/view?id=b33efe15653c9f73e4a81caf03237b824&lang=en, retrieved 2026-09-22
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Profoto Holding AB (publ)
Profoto Holding AB (publ) discloses a six-member board of directors as of 2026: a Chairman and five ordinary board members, one of whom also serves as President and CEO. The board has been largely stable since the company’s 2021 Nasdaq Stockholm listing, with one new member added in 2026. The information below reflects the company’s current corporate governance disclosure.
Current board of directors:
- Hans Eckerström — Chairman of the Board (elected 2018); member of the remuneration committee
- Anders Hedebark — Board member (elected 2010); President and CEO
- Helene Willberg — Board member (elected 2018); chair of the audit committee, member of the remuneration committee
- Magnus Brännström — Board member (elected 2018); member of the remuneration committee
- Pernilla Ekman — Board member (elected 2021); member of the audit and remuneration committees
- Vegard Søraunet — Board member (elected 2026); member of the remuneration committee
Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for board members in the reviewed sources.
Recent officer changes
- New appointment: Vegard Søraunet joined the board of directors in 2026 (source: Profoto Investors, Board of Directors page).
Data availability
Officer information for Profoto Holding AB (publ) is current only, sourced from the company’s own corporate governance disclosure. A full history of former or resigned officers, exact appointment dates, and officer nationality or residence is not published by the company in the reviewed sources.
Sources
- Profoto Investors, "Board of Directors", https://investors.profoto.com/en/governance/board-of-directors/, retrieved 2026-09-22
Group Structure
Group structure of Profoto Holding AB (publ)
Profoto Holding AB (publ), registration number 556810-9879, is disclosed by the company as the parent company of the Profoto group. Company disclosures reference sales subsidiaries operating in the United States, Germany, the Netherlands, China, Japan, France and the United Kingdom. Registry-linked company data identifies Profoto AB (Sweden) and Profoto B.V. (Netherlands) as direct subsidiaries of the holding company, with Profoto AB in turn linked to Profoto US Inc. (United States), Profoto GmbH (Germany) and a China-based manufacturing and sales entity. These entities are broadly consistent with the subsidiary markets referenced in the company’s own disclosures, though ownership percentages are not disclosed and the additional sales subsidiaries the company references in Japan, France and the United Kingdom could not be matched to specific registered entities in the sources reviewed.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profoto AB | SE | 556115-5838 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-22 |
| Profoto B.V. | NL | 54398800 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-22 |
| Profoto US Inc. | US (NJ) | 0400581411 | Indirect subsidiary (via Profoto AB) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-22 |
| Profoto GmbH | DE | 20355B79957 | Indirect subsidiary (via Profoto AB) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-22 |
| Baofutu (Shanghai) Photography Equipment Co., Ltd. | CN | 310000400894221 | Indirect subsidiary (via Profoto AB) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-22 |
Data availability
Group structure information for Profoto Holding AB (publ) is partial: the holding chain down to Profoto AB, Profoto B.V., Profoto US Inc., Profoto GmbH and the China-based entity is drawn from registry-linked company data and is broadly corroborated by Profoto’s own disclosure of sales operations in those countries; ownership percentages are not disclosed, and not every subsidiary market the company references could be matched to a named registered entity in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Registry-linked company data (internal), retrieved 2026-09-22
- Profoto Investors, "The Company in brief", https://investors.profoto.com/en/about-profoto/the-company-in-brief/, retrieved 2026-09-22
Profoto Holding AB (publ)
Sweden
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Profoto Holding AB (publ) do?
Parent company of the Profoto group, which designs, manufactures and sells professional photographic lighting equipment (flashes, monolights, LED lights, light-shaping tools) under the Profoto brand, founded 1968.
Who owns Profoto Holding AB (publ)?
Top disclosed holders as of 30 June 2024: Burken Invest AB 38.1%, Nedergransta Förvaltning AB 15.3%, Herenco Holding AB 11.0%, Lannebo Fonder 8.4%, Svolder AB 5.3%, plus other institutional and individual holders; about 1,593 shareholders on record.
Who is Profoto Holding AB (publ)'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Anders and Helén Hedebark disclosed as beneficial owners behind Burken Invest AB (38.1%); Conny Dufgran disclosed as beneficial owner behind Nedergransta Förvaltning AB (15.3%), as of 30 June 2024.
What is Profoto Holding AB (publ)'s company registration number?
Profoto Holding AB (publ)'s registration number is 5568109879, filed with Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) in Sweden. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Profoto Holding AB (publ) still an active company?
Profoto Holding AB (publ)'s status on Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) is listed as active.
When was Profoto Holding AB (publ) incorporated?
Profoto Holding AB (publ) was incorporated on 1 January 2010, according to Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket).
What is Profoto Holding AB (publ)'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Profoto Holding AB (publ) is Sundbyberg, Sweden.
What legal structure is Profoto Holding AB (publ) registered as?
Profoto Holding AB (publ) is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Sweden.
What is Profoto Holding AB (publ)'s revenue?
Consolidated Profoto group net sales of SEK 617 million for full year 2025, with an adjusted EBIT margin of about 7% (company year-end report).
Is Profoto Holding AB (publ) listed on a stock exchange?
Listed on Nasdaq Stockholm since 1 July 2021 under ticker PRFO (ISIN SE0015962147).
Who are the officers/directors of Profoto Holding AB (publ)?
Board (2026): Hans Eckerström (Chairman), Anders Hedebark (President, CEO and board member), Helene Willberg, Magnus Brännström, Pernilla Ekman and Vegard Søraunet.
Does Profoto Holding AB (publ) have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Parent of Profoto AB (Sweden) and Profoto B.V. (Netherlands); Profoto AB links to sales/manufacturing entities including Profoto US Inc., Profoto GmbH (Germany) and a China-based entity; ownership percentages not disclosed.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Profoto Holding AB (publ)'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Profoto Holding AB (publ)'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Profoto Holding AB (publ)'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Sweden, so records like Profoto Holding AB (publ)'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) and was last synced on 22 September 2026.