ProQR Therapeutics N.V.
ProQR Therapeutics N.V. is a Dutch public limited company (naamloze vennootschap) registered with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) under number 54600790, with active registry status. The company was incorporated in 2012 and its registered office is located at Zernikedreef 9, 2333 CK Leiden, the Netherlands.
ProQR Therapeutics N.V. is a clinical-stage biotechnology company that discovers and develops RNA-based therapeutics for severe genetic and rare diseases. Its proprietary Axiomer RNA-editing platform is designed to correct disease-causing mutations at the RNA level, restoring normal protein function without altering the underlying DNA. The company’s pipeline includes programs such as AX-0810, AX-0811, AX-0422 for mucopolysaccharidosis type I (Hurler syndrome), and AX-2911 targeting PNPLA3-related liver disease.
ProQR Therapeutics N.V.’s ordinary shares trade on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol PRQR. As a foreign private issuer, the company files annual reports on Form 20-F and periodic reports on Form 6-K with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC CIK 0001612940), most recently a Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, filed in March 2026.
The company reported EUR 117.1 million in cash and cash equivalents as of 30 June 2026, which it stated was sufficient to fund operations into mid-2028, following a financing round completed in June 2026 with approximately USD 59.2 million in gross proceeds from a registered direct offering and a concurrent private placement. ProQR Therapeutics N.V. has an ongoing collaboration and licensing relationship with Eli Lilly and Company to advance Axiomer-based RNA-editing candidates, and a separate technology collaboration with Ginkgo Bioworks.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of ProQR Therapeutics N.V.
ProQR Therapeutics N.V. is listed on the Nasdaq Global Select Market, so shareholder disclosure for the company is limited to holders that cross the 5% beneficial-ownership threshold under U.S. securities law, reported on Schedule 13G / 13G-A filings with the SEC. The largest disclosed shareholder is Eli Lilly and Company, which reported beneficial ownership of 21,995,880 ordinary shares, equal to 15.6% of the outstanding class, in a Schedule 13G/A filed with the SEC on 24 July 2026 (event date 26 June 2026). Lilly’s direct stake originated from shares issued under an amended research and collaboration agreement in December 2022 (9,381,586 shares) and a concurrent private placement in October 2024 (3,523,538 shares), later increased through a further financing round in June 2026. Lilly reported sole voting and dispositive power over its shares. Separately, KvK-linked registry data for ProQR Therapeutics N.V. records one minor institutional holding, an exchange-traded fund position of approximately 1.1% as of September 2026, reflecting routine index-fund ownership rather than a controlling or strategic stake.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No verified ultimate beneficial owner is identified for ProQR Therapeutics N.V. The largest disclosed shareholder, Eli Lilly and Company, is a publicly listed corporate entity rather than a natural person, so no individual UBO percentage can be calculated from the available disclosures.
Data availability
Shareholder information for ProQR Therapeutics N.V. is available on a major-shareholders-only basis, reflecting SEC/Nasdaq disclosure rules that require reporting only once a holder’s stake exceeds 5% of outstanding shares. Other 5%+ holders have appeared in earlier Schedule 13G filings dating back to 2019 but were not independently re-verified as current for this profile and are therefore omitted; holdings below the disclosure threshold are not publicly itemised.
Sources
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Century ETF Trust-Avantis International Small Cap Equity ETF | 0% | Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) |
Officers
12
Directors and officers of ProQR Therapeutics N.V.
Dutch Chamber of Commerce (KvK) records for ProQR Therapeutics N.V. show 12 registered officers in total, of which the available registry extract lists 5, all recorded as active with no resignation dates. Registered roles include Director (D.A. Boer, per KvK; externally identified via the company’s own investor materials as Daniel A. de Boer, Founder and Chief Executive Officer), Vice President of Investor Relations & Corporate Communications (Sarah Kiely), Chief Medical Officer (Dr. Cristina Lopez Lopez, MD, PhD), Founder & Independent Chairman of the Supervisory Board (Domenico Valerio, PhD), and Junior Financial Controller (Sandra van der Kolk). The company’s own published leadership page (proqr.com, retrieved 18 September 2026) additionally identifies Gerard Platenburg as Chief Scientific Officer and Executive Director, Dennis Hom as Chief Financial Officer (who also signed the company’s SEC Form 6-K filings in 2025), and James Shannon, MD as the current Chair of the Board of Directors, a role the KvK extract still attributes to Domenico Valerio, indicating the registry data reviewed may not reflect the company’s most recent board composition.
Data availability
Officer information for ProQR Therapeutics N.V. is drawn from the Dutch Chamber of Commerce (KvK) registry on a current-only basis; historical or resigned officers are not shown in the available extract, and only 5 of the 12 registered officers were retrieved. Nationality is not disclosed in the KvK data reviewed and is reported here as not disclosed. Each officer record shows only an address country (NL or US), which is a correspondence-address field and must not be read as nationality or country of residence.
Sources
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of ProQR Therapeutics N.V.
ProQR Therapeutics N.V. (KvK 54600790) is the top entity of a Dutch corporate group, per Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) corporate-linkage data. No parent entity above ProQR Therapeutics N.V. was identified in the available registry data, consistent with its status as an independent, Nasdaq-listed public company. ProQR Therapeutics N.V. directly holds ProQR Therapeutics Holding B.V. (KvK 63689588), which in turn holds nine further Dutch subsidiaries: ProQR Therapeutics I B.V. (KvK 63634511), II B.V. (KvK 63634538), III B.V. (KvK 63634546), IV B.V. (KvK 63634554), V B.V. (KvK 83252134), VI B.V. (KvK 65085159), VII B.V. (KvK 66290325), VIII B.V. (KvK 67034829), and IX B.V. (KvK 67034608). Ownership percentages within the group are not disclosed in the available registry data.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|—|—|—|—|—:|—|—|
| ProQR Therapeutics Holding B.V. | NL | 63689588 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Registered (per KvK) | 18 September 2026 |
| ProQR Therapeutics I B.V. | NL | 63634511 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Registered (per KvK) | 18 September 2026 |
| ProQR Therapeutics II B.V. | NL | 63634538 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Registered (per KvK) | 18 September 2026 |
| ProQR Therapeutics III B.V. | NL | 63634546 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Registered (per KvK) | 18 September 2026 |
| ProQR Therapeutics IV B.V. | NL | 63634554 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Registered (per KvK) | 18 September 2026 |
| ProQR Therapeutics V B.V. | NL | 83252134 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Registered (per KvK) | 18 September 2026 |
| ProQR Therapeutics VI B.V. | NL | 65085159 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Registered (per KvK) | 18 September 2026 |
| ProQR Therapeutics VII B.V. | NL | 66290325 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Registered (per KvK) | 18 September 2026 |
| ProQR Therapeutics VIII B.V. | NL | 67034829 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Registered (per KvK) | 18 September 2026 |
| ProQR Therapeutics IX B.V. | NL | 67034608 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Registered (per KvK) | 18 September 2026 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for ProQR Therapeutics N.V. is subsidiaries-only: the KvK registry confirms the group’s nine-entity subsidiary structure via ProQR Therapeutics Holding B.V., but does not disclose ownership or voting percentages between the entities, and no parent above ProQR Therapeutics N.V. itself was found.
Sources
ProQR Therapeutics N.V.
Netherlands
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ProQR Therapeutics N.V. do?
Clinical-stage Dutch biotech developing RNA-based therapeutics via its proprietary Axiomer RNA-editing platform for severe genetic and rare diseases.
Who owns ProQR Therapeutics N.V.?
Major shareholders only; largest disclosed holder is Eli Lilly and Company with 15.6% (SEC Schedule 13G/A filed 24 July 2026).
Who is ProQR Therapeutics N.V.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No verified ultimate beneficial owner identified; largest disclosed shareholder (Eli Lilly and Company) is a public company, not a natural person.
What is ProQR Therapeutics N.V.'s company registration number?
ProQR Therapeutics N.V.'s registration number is 54600790, filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) in Netherlands. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ProQR Therapeutics N.V. still an active company?
ProQR Therapeutics N.V.'s status on Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) is listed as active.
What is ProQR Therapeutics N.V.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for ProQR Therapeutics N.V. is Leiden, Netherlands.
What is ProQR Therapeutics N.V.'s revenue?
No material product revenue disclosed; reported EUR 117.1 million cash and equivalents as of 30 June 2026 (Q2 2026 results), runway into mid-2028.
Is ProQR Therapeutics N.V. listed on a stock exchange?
Nasdaq Global Select Market, ticker PRQR; SEC foreign private issuer filing Form 20-F/6-K under CIK 0001612940.
Who are the officers/directors of ProQR Therapeutics N.V.?
KvK registry lists 12 registered officers (5 retrieved), including CEO Daniel A. de Boer (KvK role: Director) and CMO Dr. Cristina Lopez Lopez.
Does ProQR Therapeutics N.V. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Top entity of a 10-company Dutch group via ProQR Therapeutics Holding B.V. and nine numbered subsidiary B.V. entities, per KvK registry data.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ProQR Therapeutics N.V.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ProQR Therapeutics N.V.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ProQR Therapeutics N.V.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Netherlands, so records like ProQR Therapeutics N.V.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.