Skip links
Companies
› United States › PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC.
PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC. logo

PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC.

Active

in

Registration No.
112252
Incorporation Date
1921-12-27
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
LAKELAND, United States
Website
www.publixsupermarkets.us/
Source: Florida Department of State — Sunbiz

PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC. is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 112252, and its current status with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz is active. The company was incorporated on 27 December 1921 and lists its registered address as LAKELAND, United States. No shareholders are recorded for PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC.; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the stock ledger under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law), a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC.; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz and was last updated on 29 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC.

The Vice President of PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC. currently on record is LAURIE DOUGLAS; five officers are currently on record for PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC., filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 72 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Florida Department of State — Sunbiz, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

LD
LAURIE DOUGLAS ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-01-01
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President

MB
MARCY BENTON ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-07-01
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President

JP
JOHN PROVENZANO ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-07-01
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President

EK
ERIK KATENKAMP ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President

WR
WILLIAM RAYBURN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC.

PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 15 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Publix Associate Services, LLC (United States)
  • Pto, LLC (United States)
  • Lone Palm Golf Club, LLC (United States)
  • Publix North Carolina LP (United States)
  • Publix Tennessee, LLC (United States)
  • Real Sub, LLC (United States)
  • Morning Song, LLC (United States)
  • Publix Alabama, LLC (United States)
  • Publix Tennessee, Llc. (United States)
  • Publix Asset Management Company (United States)

Data availability

Those 15 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Florida Department of State — Sunbiz, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC.
United States
Publix Associate Services, LLC
United StatesUS FL L22000189256

Pto, LLC
United StatesUS FL L04000019158

Lone Palm Golf Club, LLC
United StatesUS FL L00000014084

Publix North Carolina LP
United StatesUS FL A13000000384

Publix Tennessee, LLC
United StatesUS FL L02000016349

Real Sub, LLC
United StatesUS FL L00000014082

Morning Song, LLC
United StatesUS OR 69807288

Publix Alabama, LLC
United StatesUS FL 000-672-817

+7 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC.; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC.'s company registration number?

PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC.'s registration number is 112252, filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC. still an active company?

PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC.'s status on Florida Department of State — Sunbiz is listed as active.

When was PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC. incorporated?

PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC. was incorporated on 27 December 1921, according to Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.

What is PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC. is LAKELAND, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC.?

The Vice President of PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC. currently on record is LAURIE DOUGLAS; five officers are currently on record for PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC., filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.

Does PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 15 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 15 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like PUBLIX SUPER MARKETS, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.