RAFI GmbH & Co. KG
RAFI GmbH & Co. KG is a German limited partnership (Kommanditgesellschaft) registered with the Handelsregister at the Amtsgericht Ulm under number HRA 550059 (EUID DEB8537.HRA550059). Its registration dates to 15 November 1900, and its most recent register entry was filed on 30 July 2024, with the register recording the company as economically active. Its registered office is Ravensburger Str. 128-134, 88276 Berg, Germany, and its VAT identification number is DE146392319.
RAFI GmbH & Co. KG develops, manufactures and sells electromechanical and electronic products for human-machine communication. Its product range includes pushbuttons and control elements (the LUMOTAST and RAFIX lines), short-travel keyswitches (the MICON, RACON and RF series), capacitive sensors, actuators, and related control panels, electronic assemblies and software. Its customers are principally in industrial and mechanical/plant-engineering, automotive and medical-technology markets, and the company is active in cross-border trade, exporting and importing components.
RAFI GmbH & Co. KG trades under the RAFI Group brand. The group’s own 2024 sustainability reporting describes manufacturing and distribution sites in Germany, Hungary, Italy, Poland, China and the United States, with roughly 2,000-2,500 employees; these figures are reported at group level and have not been confirmed as applying specifically to the RAFI GmbH & Co. KG legal entity.
RAFI GmbH & Co. KG is privately held and is not listed on any stock exchange. Reliable, entity-level financial figures (revenue, headcount) specific to RAFI GmbH & Co. KG were not located in public filings at the time of research (September 2026).
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of RAFI GmbH & Co. KG
As a GmbH & Co. KG, RAFI GmbH & Co. KG has two categories of disclosed partner rather than a conventional shareholder register. RAFI Beteiligungs-GmbH (Amtsgericht Ulm, HRB 550074) is the Komplementär (general partner), which holds personal liability for the partnership but no capital share. RAFI Holding GmbH (Amtsgericht Ulm, HRB 739615) is the Kommanditist (limited partner) and is recorded as holding the full disclosed capital interest of EUR 3,600,000 (100%), verified as of 4 September 2026. RAFI Holding GmbH is separately confirmed, via commercial-register data for RAFI Beteiligungs-GmbH, as that company’s sole shareholder (as of 30 December 2025) – meaning RAFI Holding GmbH controls RAFI GmbH & Co. KG through both the limited-partner interest and the general partner. No other current shareholders or limited partners are disclosed.
Data availability
German commercial-register filings for a KG disclose the Komplementär and Kommanditisten and, where reported, capital contribution amounts, but do not always publish a percentage figure directly; the 100% figure above reflects the sole disclosed limited-partner interest. Availability is assessed as Full for the immediate partner structure and Partial for any beneficial-ownership detail beyond RAFI Holding GmbH, since the natural persons (if any) behind that holding company are not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- northdata.com, “RAFI GmbH & Co. KG, Berg” (Amtsgericht Ulm HRA 550059), retrieved 24 September 2026
- northdata.com, “RAFI Beteiligungs-GmbH, Berg” (Amtsgericht Ulm HRB 550074), retrieved 24 September 2026
- northdata.com, “RAFI Holding GmbH, Berg” (Amtsgericht Ulm HRB 739615), retrieved 24 September 2026
- Internal registry-derived shareholder data, verified 4 September 2026
Officers
5
Directors and officers of RAFI GmbH & Co. KG
As a KG, RAFI GmbH & Co. KG has no Geschäftsführer (managing directors) of its own; management is exercised through its general partner, RAFI Beteiligungs-GmbH. According to RAFI Group’s official legal notice and commercial-register data for RAFI Beteiligungs-GmbH (Amtsgericht Ulm, HRB 550074), that company’s managing directors are Dr. Lothar Seybold and Dipl.-Kfm. Lothar Arnold, both recorded as appointed by 7 November 2023. Separately, the register for RAFI GmbH & Co. KG itself (HRA 550059) records joint Prokura (Gesamtprokura) for Peter Dornheim and Markus Riedesser, with Riedesser’s Prokura effective from 1 May 2020. Historical register entries also show earlier limited partners no longer current, including Albert Johann Wasmeier (registered 9 March 2007, exit recorded 30 January 2020). Nationality is not disclosed for any individual in the sources reviewed; German commercial-register filings of this kind do not routinely publish nationality or residential address, only a correspondence country.
Recent officer changes
- Appointment: Dr. Lothar Seybold and Lothar Arnold recorded as managing directors of general partner RAFI Beteiligungs-GmbH – by 7 November 2023 (Amtsgericht Ulm, HRB 550074).
- Appointment: Markus Riedesser granted Prokura for RAFI GmbH & Co. KG – effective 1 May 2020 (Amtsgericht Ulm, HRA 550059).
- Exit: Albert Johann Wasmeier’s limited-partner registration ended – effective 30 January 2020 (Amtsgericht Ulm, HRA 550059), consistent with the completion of Oaktree Capital Management’s acquisition of the RAFI Group in January 2020.
Data availability
Officer information is assessed as Partial: Prokura holders and the Komplementär/Kommanditist structure are disclosed through the German commercial register, and the general partner’s managing directors are confirmed via RAFI Group’s own legal notice, but nationality and country of residence are not publicly disclosed for any individual and are reported here as not disclosed. One further data-quality note: the underlying registry-derived dataset reviewed contains two similarly spelled historical limited-partner entries (“Michael Holoczek”, registered 2006, and “Michael Holeczek”, registered 2006, exited 2007); these could not be independently resolved as one person or two, and are not treated as current or verified in this summary.
Sources
- rafi-group.com, “Legal notice / Impressum”, retrieved 24 September 2026
- northdata.com, “RAFI Beteiligungs-GmbH, Berg” (Amtsgericht Ulm HRB 550074), retrieved 24 September 2026
- northdata.com, “RAFI GmbH & Co. KG, Berg” (Amtsgericht Ulm HRA 550059), retrieved 24 September 2026
- P+P Pöllath, “P+P advises Oaktree Capital on MPP in acquisition of RAFI Group”, retrieved 24 September 2026
- Internal registry-derived officer data, last synced 24 September 2026
Group Structure
Group structure of RAFI GmbH & Co. KG
RAFI GmbH & Co. KG is part of a verified corporate group and is not an independent company. Its general partner (Komplementär) is RAFI Beteiligungs-GmbH (Amtsgericht Ulm, HRB 550074), and its limited partner (Kommanditist) is RAFI Holding GmbH (Amtsgericht Ulm, HRB 739615); RAFI Holding GmbH is also the sole shareholder of RAFI Beteiligungs-GmbH, making RAFI Holding GmbH the immediate parent of RAFI GmbH & Co. KG. Registry-derived corporate-linkage data reviewed as of September 2026 traces RAFI Holding GmbH up through a chain of Luxembourg holding entities (OCM Luxembourg EPF V Rafi Topco S.a r.l. and OCM Luxembourg EPF V Rafi Warehouse S.a r.l.) to OCM Luxembourg EPF V S.a r.l. (Luxembourg, registration LU B235330), the highest entity identified in the available chain and a fund vehicle of Oaktree Capital Management, L.P., which press coverage confirms completed its acquisition of the RAFI Group in January 2020. Ownership percentages within this chain are not disclosed in the sources reviewed. The same dataset lists several operating subsidiaries of RAFI GmbH & Co. KG across Germany, Hungary, Italy, China and the United States; these have not been individually re-verified against each local register.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAFI Holding GmbH | DE | HRB 739615 (Amtsgericht Ulm) | Immediate parent (Kommanditist of the KG; sole shareholder of the Komplementär) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09 |
| RAFI Beteiligungs-GmbH | DE | HRB 550074 (Amtsgericht Ulm) | General partner (Komplementär) – commonly owned with RAFI GmbH & Co. KG by RAFI Holding GmbH, not a subsidiary of the KG | No capital share | Active | 2026-09 |
| OCM Luxembourg EPF V S.a r.l. | LU | LU B235330 | Ultimate parent identified in available chain (Oaktree Capital Management fund vehicle) | Not disclosed | Active (registry-derived) | 2026-09 |
| RAFI Systec GmbH | DE | DE 89073B550744 | Direct subsidiary (registry-derived) | Not disclosed | Active (registry-derived) | 2026-09 |
| RAFI Eltec GmbH | DE | DE 79098B581370 | Direct subsidiary (registry-derived) | Not disclosed | Active (registry-derived) | 2026-09 |
| RAFI Hungaria Kft | HU | HU 10547827216 | Direct subsidiary (registry-derived) | Not disclosed | Active (registry-derived) | 2026-09 |
| RAFI Electronics (Shanghai) Co., Ltd | CN | CN 310000400587914 | Direct subsidiary (registry-derived) | Not disclosed | Active (registry-derived) | 2026-09 |
| Rafi North America, Inc. | US | US WI X 001250 | Direct subsidiary (registry-derived) | Not disclosed | Active (registry-derived) | 2026-09 |
| RAFI ITALIA SRL | IT | IT IT02058810967 | Direct subsidiary (registry-derived) | Not disclosed | Active (registry-derived) | 2026-09 |
| RAFI Immobilien GmbH | DE | DE 89073B743127 | Direct subsidiary (registry-derived) | Not disclosed | Active (registry-derived) | 2026-09 |
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition: Oaktree Capital Management, L.P. completed its acquisition of the RAFI Group from its previous managing shareholders (Gerhard Schenk, Albert Wasmeier) and co-investor BWK – completed January 2020.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information is assessed as Partial: the immediate parent and general-partner relationship are confirmed through the German commercial register, and the identity of the ultimate fund sponsor (Oaktree Capital Management) is confirmed through independent deal reporting, but intermediate ownership and voting percentages, and the completeness of the subsidiary list, rely on registry-derived corporate-linkage data that was not individually re-verified entity by entity.
Sources
- P+P Pöllath, “P+P advises Oaktree Capital on MPP in acquisition of RAFI Group”, retrieved 24 September 2026
- Unquote, “Oaktree to acquire RAFI”, retrieved 24 September 2026
- Hengeler Mueller, “Hengeler Mueller advises Oaktree on acquisition of RAFI”, retrieved 24 September 2026
- Global Legal Chronicle, “Oaktree Capital Management, L.P.’s Acquisition Of RAFI GmbH & Co. KG”, retrieved 24 September 2026
- northdata.com company pages for RAFI GmbH & Co. KG, RAFI Beteiligungs-GmbH and RAFI Holding GmbH, retrieved 24 September 2026
- Internal registry-derived corporate-linkage data, last synced 24 September 2026
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does RAFI GmbH & Co. KG do?
RAFI GmbH & Co. KG (Berg, Germany, Amtsgericht Ulm HRA 550059) develops and manufactures electromechanical and electronic human-machine-interface components, including pushbuttons, control elements, keyswitches and capacitive sensors, under the RAFI Group brand.
Who owns RAFI GmbH & Co. KG?
RAFI Holding GmbH is registered as the Kommanditist (limited partner) holding the full disclosed capital interest of EUR 3,600,000 (100%); RAFI Beteiligungs-GmbH is the Komplementär (general partner) with no capital share and is also wholly owned by RAFI Holding GmbH.
Who is RAFI GmbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for RAFI GmbH & Co. KG is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is RAFI GmbH & Co. KG's company registration number?
RAFI GmbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 550059 Ulm, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is RAFI GmbH & Co. KG still an active company?
RAFI GmbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
When was RAFI GmbH & Co. KG incorporated?
RAFI GmbH & Co. KG was incorporated on 15 November 1900, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).
What is RAFI GmbH & Co. KG's registered address?
The registered address on file for RAFI GmbH & Co. KG is Berg, Germany.
Is RAFI GmbH & Co. KG listed on a stock exchange?
RAFI GmbH & Co. KG is privately held and is not listed on any stock exchange.
Who are the officers/directors of RAFI GmbH & Co. KG?
RAFI Beteiligungs-GmbH's managing directors, Dr. Lothar Seybold and Lothar Arnold, manage RAFI GmbH & Co. KG as its general partner; Peter Dornheim and Markus Riedesser hold joint Prokura for the KG itself.
Does RAFI GmbH & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?
RAFI GmbH & Co. KG is ultimately linked, through RAFI Holding GmbH and a chain of Luxembourg holding entities, to OCM Luxembourg EPF V S.a r.l., a fund vehicle of Oaktree Capital Management, L.P., which completed its acquisition of the RAFI Group in January 2020.
Can Zavia monitor changes to RAFI GmbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to RAFI GmbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access RAFI GmbH & Co. KG's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like RAFI GmbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.