Skip links
Companies
› Norway › RANDABERG INDUSTRIES AS
RANDABERG INDUSTRIES AS logo

RANDABERG INDUSTRIES AS

Join Stock Company Active

in

Registration No.
946812250
Incorporation Date
1987-10-14
Company Type
Join Stock Company
Address
RANDABERG, Norway
Website
www.rgroup.no/

Randaberg Industries AS is a private limited company (aksjeselskap) registered in Norway under organisation number 946812250. The company was incorporated on 14 October 1987 and registered with Norway’s Central Coordinating Register for Legal Entities (Enhetsregisteret) on 12 March 1995. Its registered address is Harestadveien 77B, 4072 Randaberg, and its status with the Norwegian Register of Business Enterprises (Foretaksregisteret) is active, according to Brønnøysundregistrene, Norway’s official business registry.

The company’s registered business activity, under NACE code 25.220, is the manufacture of other tanks, reservoirs and containers of metal. According to its own corporate website, Randaberg Industries AS operates as a mechanical fabrication business serving the offshore and subsea energy sector, producing manifold structures, protective structures, expansion loop spools, deck equipment, pipe support frames, remotely operated welding habitats, subsea tools and handling equipment, and dry-bulk handling systems. The company traces its operating history to 1946 and describes its facility, at the entrance to Stavanger roughly one kilometre from the North Sea, as including a 320-metre deep-water quay, approximately 90,000 square metres of dockside area and 43,000 square metres of covered production space.

Brønnøysundregistrene records 83 employees for Randaberg Industries AS as of the registry data retrieved for this profile. The company holds ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015 and ISO 45001:2018 management-system certifications, together with the welding-specific ISO 3834-2 and EN 1090-1 standards, per its own published certifications page. Randaberg Industries AS is not listed on any stock exchange and its shares are not publicly traded.

The website recorded on file for this company is www.rgroup.no. Brønnøysundregistrene’s registry entry separately lists www.randabergindustries.no as the entity’s registered website; the rgroup.no domain is the official site of Randaberg Group AS, the company’s parent, which hosts a dedicated page describing Randaberg Industries AS as one of its group companies. This reflects a consolidated group web presence rather than a change to the legal entity’s registered name or status.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Randaberg Industries AS

On-file shareholder data, verified as of 2 August 2026, shows a single disclosed shareholder: Randaberg Group AS, holding 100% of the issued share capital (2,850,000 shares of a total 2,850,000, NOK 5,700,000 in aggregate nominal value). This is corroborated by Randaberg Industries AS’s own corporate website, which describes the company as a wholly-owned subsidiary of Randaberg Group AS. Norway’s disclosure regime for private limited companies (aksjeselskap) does not require continuous public republication of the full shareholder register outside official filings, but the single-shareholder structure is consistent across both the on-file data and the company’s own public statements. No historical or minority shareholders are disclosed.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed in the available data. Randaberg Group AS, the 100% corporate shareholder, is itself reported to sit within a wider ownership structure (see Group structure, below); calculating beneficial ownership through to a natural person would require verified, dated ownership percentages at every layer of that structure, which were not available from an authoritative source at the time of this research. No UBO percentage has therefore been calculated.

Data availability

Availability is assessed as Major shareholders only: a single 100% corporate shareholder is disclosed and corroborated by the company’s own website, but Norway’s public registers do not provide a continuously updated shareholding history, and no natural-person UBO chain could be verified.

Sources

Brønnøysundregistrene (Norwegian Register of Legal Entities), data.brreg.no, entity 946812250, retrieved 16 September 2026. On-file shareholder register data, verified 2 August 2026. Randaberg Group AS corporate website, rgroup.no/randaberg-industries/, retrieved 16 September 2026.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
RANDABERG GROUP AS 100%

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

8

Directors and officers of Randaberg Industries AS

According to Brønnøysundregistrene’s current role register, retrieved 16 September 2026, Randaberg Industries AS has three active named role-holders: Eirik Bugge Simonsen (born February 1988), who holds both the daglig leder (general manager) role and a styremedlem (board member) seat; Ove Simonsen (born July 1960), styrets leder (board chair); and PricewaterhouseCoopers AS (organisation number 987009713), the corporate auditor (revisor). No resignation dates are recorded for any of these roles, and no former officers appear in this snapshot. Separate on-file company data, last synced 11 August 2026, lists additional records not present in the live Brønnøysundregistrene role listing retrieved for this review, including a board member named Carl Lieungh (born 1957) and an officer named Eirik Røthing Simonsen. This discrepancy between the two sources has not been resolved; appointment dates for the current daglig leder and styrets leder roles are not disclosed in either source.

Recent officer changes

No dated appointment, resignation or role-change record was available from the sources reviewed to support a verified recent-changes entry.

Data availability

Assessed as Partial: Brønnøysundregistrene discloses current role-holders and their year and month of birth but not appointment dates, and does not publish nationality for any officer. Nationality is Not disclosed for all individuals named above; it has not been inferred from name, residence or correspondence address.

Sources

Brønnøysundregistrene role register (roller), data.brreg.no, entity 946812250, retrieved 16 September 2026. On-file officer records, last synced 11 August 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.

OS
Ove Simonsen ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇴 Norway
Occupation
The Chairman Of The Board

CL
Carl Lieungh ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇴 Norway
Occupation
Board Member

ER
Eirik Røthing Simonsen ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇴 Norway
Occupation
Board Member

PA
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS AS ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇴 Norway
Occupation
Auditor

ES
Eirik Simonsen ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇴 Norway
Occupation
Board Member

ES
Eirik Simonsen ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇴 Norway
Occupation
General Manager

EB
Eirik Bugge Simonsen ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇴 Norway
Occupation
General Manager

AM
Arild Magne Tvedt ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇴 Norway
Occupation
Board Member

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Randaberg Industries AS

Randaberg Industries AS is not an independent company. Its own corporate website describes it as a wholly-owned subsidiary of Randaberg Group AS (organisation number 919527889), and on-file shareholder data confirms Randaberg Group AS as the sole, 100% shareholder, verified 2 August 2026. Randaberg Group AS’s own website lists Randaberg Industries alongside five other group companies, Randaberg Coating, Randaberg Technology, NWG, Harestadvika and 4C Solutions, as part of the wider Randaberg Group, though it does not state each entity’s precise ownership percentage or legal relationship to Randaberg Group AS. Separate on-file corporate-linkage data additionally places an entity named Sveisen AS (organisation number 921275838) above Randaberg Group AS as a further holding company, and lists Randaberg Contracting AS as a further direct subsidiary of Randaberg Group AS; neither point was independently confirmed against an official filing during this research and both are treated as unverified.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Randaberg Group AS Norway 919527889 Immediate parent 100% (calculated from on-file shareholder register) Active 2 August 2026

Possible relationships (unverified, not included in the table above): Sveisen AS (NO 921275838) as a further holding company above Randaberg Group AS; Randaberg Contracting AS (NO 998237505) and Randaberg Coating AS (NO 980413969) as further direct subsidiaries of Randaberg Group AS; Randaberg Technology, NWG, Harestadvika and 4C Solutions AS as other companies presented on Randaberg Group AS’s own website as part of the group, without a disclosed ownership percentage or filing reference.

Recent structural changes

No dated, verified acquisition, disposal, merger or reorganisation involving Randaberg Industries AS was found in the sources reviewed.

Data availability

Assessed as Parent only: the immediate parent and its 100% shareholding are verified through on-file registry data and the company’s own website, but the ultimate parent, exact indirect ownership percentages and the full sister-company list could not be confirmed against an official Brønnøysundregistrene filing within the scope of this research.

Sources

On-file shareholder and group-structure data, verified/synced 2 August 2026 and 11 August 2026. Randaberg Group AS corporate website, rgroup.no and rgroup.no/randaberg-industries/, retrieved 16 September 2026. Brønnøysundregistrene, data.brreg.no, entity 946812250, retrieved 16 September 2026.

Ultimate HQ
Sveisen AS
Norway

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on RANDABERG INDUSTRIES AS?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Randaberg Industries AS?

Randaberg Industries AS is a Norwegian private limited company (aksjeselskap), registered under organisation number 946812250, engaged in mechanical fabrication for the offshore and subsea energy sector.

When was Randaberg Industries AS incorporated?

The company was incorporated on 14 October 1987 and registered with Norway's Enhetsregisteret on 12 March 1995, according to Brønnøysundregistrene.

What is Randaberg Industries AS's registration number?

946812250, as recorded by Bru{00f8}nnu{00f8}ysundregistrene, Norway's official business register.

Where is Randaberg Industries AS located?

Its registered address is Harestadveien 77B, 4072 Randaberg, Norway, near the entrance to Stavanger.

Is Randaberg Industries AS still active?

Yes. Brønnøysundregistrene lists the company as active, not in bankruptcy and not under liquidation, as of the registry data retrieved on 16 September 2026.

Why does Randaberg Industries AS's website show as rgroup.no rather than randabergindustries.no?

Brønnøysundregistrene's registry entry lists www.randabergindustries.no as the company's registered website, but Randaberg Industries AS's current online presence is a dedicated page on rgroup.no, the official website of its parent, Randaberg Group AS. This is a consolidated group web presence rather than a rebrand or change of legal entity; Randaberg Industries AS remains the same registered company under organisation number 946812250.

What does Randaberg Industries AS manufacture?

Per its own corporate website, the company produces manifold structures, protective structures, expansion loop spools, deck equipment, pipe support frames, remotely operated welding habitats, subsea tools and equipment, and dry-bulk handling systems for the offshore and subsea markets.

How many employees does Randaberg Industries AS have?

Brønnøysundregistrene records 83 employees, as of the registry data retrieved on 16 September 2026.

Who owns Randaberg Industries AS?

Randaberg Group AS holds 100% of the issued shares (2,850,000 shares, NOK 5,700,000 nominal value), per on-file shareholder data verified 2 August 2026 and confirmed by Randaberg Industries AS's own website, which describes it as a wholly-owned subsidiary of Randaberg Group AS.

Who is the general manager of Randaberg Industries AS?

Brønnøysundregistrene's current role register names Eirik Bugge Simonsen (born February 1988) as daglig leder (general manager). An appointment date is not disclosed in the sources reviewed.

Who chairs the board of Randaberg Industries AS?

Ove Simonsen (born July 1960) is recorded as styrets leder (board chair) in Brønnøysundregistrene's current role register.

Who audits Randaberg Industries AS?

PricewaterhouseCoopers AS (organisation number 987009713) is recorded as the company's auditor (revisor).

Is Randaberg Industries AS part of a larger corporate group?

Yes. It is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Randaberg Group AS, which also lists Randaberg Coating, Randaberg Technology, NWG, Harestadvika and 4C Solutions as group companies on its own website. An ultimate parent above Randaberg Group AS has not been independently verified.

What industry classification applies to Randaberg Industries AS?

Brønnøysundregistrene assigns NACE code 25.220, manufacture of other tanks, reservoirs and containers of metal, as the company's primary registered activity.

Is Randaberg Industries AS listed on a stock exchange?

No. No stock-exchange listing or ticker was found for Randaberg Industries AS in the sources reviewed.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.