RATHBONES GROUP PLC
RATHBONES GROUP PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 01000403, incorporated on 21 January 1971 and currently shown as active on the UK Companies House register. It was originally incorporated as Comprehensive Financial Services Public Limited Company, traded as Rathbone Brothers Public Limited Company from 29 September 1988, and adopted its present name on 3 December 2021. Its registered office is at 30 Gresham Street, London EC2V 7QN.
Companies House classifies RATHBONES GROUP PLC’s principal activity under SIC code 64205, activities of financial services holding companies. RATHBONES GROUP PLC is the ultimate holding company of the Rathbones wealth management group, which provides discretionary investment management, financial planning and advisory services to private clients, charities, trusts and intermediaries in the UK and Ireland.
On 23 September 2023, the group completed an all-share combination with Investec Wealth & Investment (UK), acquiring Investec Wealth & Investment Limited from Investec plc and Investec Limited in exchange for newly issued shares; the acquired business subsequently became a subsidiary undertaking of RATHBONES GROUP PLC. In October 2021, the group had separately completed the £150 million acquisition of Saunderson House Limited, a London-based advice-led wealth management business serving professional-services clients.
RATHBONES GROUP PLC’s ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker RAT.
For the year ended 31 December 2025, RATHBONES GROUP PLC reported, on a consolidated group basis, total operating income of £923.3 million, up from £895.9 million in 2024, and profit before tax of £152.9 million, up from £99.6 million in 2024, an increase the group attributed in part to integration synergies from the Investec Wealth & Investment combination reaching £76 million on an annualised basis against an original £60 million target. Consolidated funds under management and administration stood at £115.6 billion at 31 December 2025, compared with £109.2 billion a year earlier. These figures relate to the consolidated group rather than to RATHBONES GROUP PLC as a standalone legal entity.
RATHBONES GROUP PLC’s most recent confirmation statement on the UK register is dated 30 August 2026, and its last filed accounts are made up to 30 December 2025.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of RATHBONES GROUP PLC
RATHBONES GROUP PLC is a public limited company whose ordinary shares trade on the London Stock Exchange, so shareholder disclosure rests on regulatory major-holding notifications and registrar data rather than a complete member register. Registrar data associated with the company and dated 14 September 2026 lists ten institutional holdings, the five largest being Invesco International Small-Mid Company Fund (10.87%), MFS International New Discovery Fund (5.46%), DFA United Kingdom Small Company Series (2.50%), iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF (2.13%) and Vanguard International Equity Index Funds – FTSE All-World ex-US Small Cap Index (1.62%), all held by institutional fund vehicles rather than named individuals.
Separately, under the UK Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules, Investec plc and Investec Limited notified a combined interest of 29.90% of voting rights and a 41.25% economic interest in RATHBONES GROUP PLC, reported on 13 July 2026; this holding originated from shares Investec received as consideration when RATHBONES GROUP PLC acquired Investec Wealth & Investment Limited in September 2023. A further TR-1 notification, published 13 August 2026, recorded FMR LLC (Fidelity) holding 8.7353% of voting rights as of 11 August 2026. These notified holdings are the major shareholdings publicly disclosed above regulatory thresholds and do not represent a complete shareholder list.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for RATHBONES GROUP PLC is major shareholders only. As a company with voting shares admitted to trading on a UK regulated market, it is exempt from filing a persons-with-significant-control register with Companies House (exemption in effect since 30 August 2018), so publicly available ownership information is limited to regulatory major-holding notifications and third-party registrar data rather than a complete shareholder register.
Sources
- Companies House, Persons with significant control – RATHBONES GROUP PLC, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01000403/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 15 September 2026
- AJ Bell, "IN BRIEF: Rathbones ends share buybacks as Investec stake hits 29.9%", https://www.ajbell.co.uk/news/articles/brief-rathbones-ends-share-buybacks-investec-stake-hits-299, published 13 July 2026, retrieved 15 September 2026
- TR-1 notification, FMR LLC holding in RATHBONES GROUP PLC, via Investegate/RNS, https://www.investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/rathbones-group–rat/holding-s-in-company/9721247, published 13 August 2026, retrieved 15 September 2026
- Zavia.ai registrar shareholder data (Companies House-sourced), dated 14 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco International Small-Mid Company Fund | 10.9% | Companies House | |
| MFS International New Discovery Fund | 5.5% | Companies House | |
| DFA United Kingdom Small Company Series | 2.5% | Companies House | |
| iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 2.1% | Companies House | |
| Vanguard Intl Equity Index Fds-FTSE All World ex U.S.Small Cap Index | 1.6% | Companies House |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of RATHBONES GROUP PLC
As of 15 September 2026, Companies House lists ten current officers for RATHBONES GROUP PLC: nine directors and one company secretary. The current directors are Henrietta Caroline Baldock, Clive Christopher Roger Bannister (Chair), Iain Alexander Cummings, Terri Lynn Duhon, Sarah Felicity Gentleman, Iain William Hooley (Group Chief Financial Officer), Dharmash Pravin Mistry, Kathryn Elizabeth Purves and Jonathan Edward Hugh Sorrell (Group Chief Executive Officer); Ali Johnson holds the role of company secretary. Eight of the nine directors have a disclosed nationality of British, and one, Terri Lynn Duhon, is disclosed as American; all nine directors have a disclosed country of residence of England. The company secretary’s nationality is not shown on the public register. Companies House separately records 50 resigned officer appointments for RATHBONES GROUP PLC dating back to the 1990s, which are not detailed here.
Recent officer changes
- Kathryn Elizabeth Purves appointed as a director, effective 1 July 2026 (Companies House).
- Jonathan Edward Hugh Sorrell appointed as a director and Group Chief Executive Officer, effective 18 August 2025 (Companies House; Rathbones FY2025 results announcement).
- Iain William Hooley appointed as a director and Group Chief Financial Officer, effective 1 January 2024 (Companies House).
Data availability
Companies House publishes current and historical director appointments for RATHBONES GROUP PLC, including nationality and country of residence where disclosed, retrieved 15 September 2026; the company secretary’s nationality is not published. Occupation fields were not captured for the current officers in the sources reviewed and are therefore not stated above.
Sources
- Companies House, Officers – RATHBONES GROUP PLC, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01000403/officers, retrieved 15 September 2026
- Rathbones Group Plc, FY2025 preliminary results announcement, via Investegate, https://www.investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/rathbones-group–rat/rathbones-fy2025-preliminary-results/9449913, published 27 February 2026, retrieved 15 September 2026
Group Structure
Group structure of RATHBONES GROUP PLC
RATHBONES GROUP PLC is the ultimate parent company of the Rathbones group and has no identified corporate parent; its ordinary shares are traded on the London Stock Exchange rather than being held by a controlling parent company, though Investec plc and Investec Limited together hold a substantial minority interest (see Shareholders). Registrar data sourced from Companies House and last synced 15 September 2026 records direct and indirect subsidiary undertakings beneath RATHBONES GROUP PLC across the UK and Ireland, including Rathbones Investment Management Limited, Investec Wealth & Investment Limited, Rathbones Trust Company Limited, Saunderson House Limited, Vision Independent Financial Planning Ltd and Rathbones Asset Management Limited, several of which themselves hold further subsidiaries. None of the reviewed sources disclose ownership or voting percentages for these subsidiary relationships.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rathbones Investment Management Limited | GB | 01448919 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Current | 15 Sep 2026 |
| Investec Wealth & Investment Limited | GB | 02122340 | Indirect subsidiary (via Rathbones Investment Management Limited) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Current | 15 Sep 2026 |
| Rathbones Trust Company Limited | GB | 01688454 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Current | 15 Sep 2026 |
| Saunderson House Limited | GB | 00940473 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Current | 15 Sep 2026 |
| Vision Independent Financial Planning Ltd | GB | 06650476 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Current | 15 Sep 2026 |
| Rathbones Asset Management Limited | GB | 02376568 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Current | 15 Sep 2026 |
| Rathbones Investment Management International (Ireland) Limited | IE | 779150 | Indirect subsidiary (via Rathbones Investment Management Limited) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Current | 15 Sep 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- September 2023: Investec Wealth & Investment Limited became part of the RATHBONES GROUP PLC group following completion of an all-share combination with Investec Wealth & Investment (UK), acquired from Investec plc and Investec Limited.
- October 2021: RATHBONES GROUP PLC (then Rathbone Brothers Plc) completed the £150 million acquisition of Saunderson House Limited, adding financial-planning capability.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for RATHBONES GROUP PLC is partial: Companies House-sourced registrar data confirms a number of direct and indirect UK and Irish subsidiary undertakings but does not disclose ownership or voting percentages for any of them, and should not be read as a complete worldwide group structure.
Sources
- Companies House company record, RATHBONES GROUP PLC, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/01000403, retrieved 15 September 2026
- Rathbones, "Rathbones completes acquisition of Saunderson House", https://www.rathbones.com/media-centre/news-and-comment/rathbones-completes-acquisition-saunderson-house, retrieved 15 September 2026
- Yahoo Finance / Family Wealth Report, "Rathbones completes £839m merger with Investec W&I UK, appoints new board members", https://finance.yahoo.com/news/rathbones-completes-839m-merger-investec-082328510.html, retrieved 15 September 2026
- Zavia.ai registrar group-structure data (Companies House-sourced), last synced 15 September 2026
RATHBONES GROUP PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does RATHBONES GROUP PLC do?
Rathbones Group Plc is a UK financial-services holding company (Companies House SIC 64205) at the head of the Rathbones wealth management group, which provides discretionary investment management, financial planning and advisory services to private clients, charities, trusts and intermediaries in the UK and Ireland.
Who owns RATHBONES GROUP PLC?
Shareholder disclosure is major shareholders only. Investec plc and Investec Limited together held a combined 29.90% of voting rights (41.25% economic interest) as of 13 July 2026, and FMR LLC (Fidelity) held 8.7353% of voting rights as of 11 August 2026, per regulatory TR-1 notifications; additional institutional holders including Invesco, MFS, DFA and iShares funds appear in registrar data dated 14 September 2026.
Who is RATHBONES GROUP PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for RATHBONES GROUP PLC is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is RATHBONES GROUP PLC's company registration number?
RATHBONES GROUP PLC's registration number is 01000403, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is RATHBONES GROUP PLC still an active company?
RATHBONES GROUP PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was RATHBONES GROUP PLC incorporated?
RATHBONES GROUP PLC was incorporated on 21 January 1971, according to Companies House.
What is RATHBONES GROUP PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for RATHBONES GROUP PLC is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is RATHBONES GROUP PLC registered as?
RATHBONES GROUP PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is RATHBONES GROUP PLC's revenue?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, Rathbones Group Plc reported consolidated total operating income of £923.3 million and profit before tax of £152.9 million, with funds under management and administration of £115.6 billion (FY2025 preliminary results, published 27 February 2026).
Is RATHBONES GROUP PLC listed on a stock exchange?
Rathbones Group Plc's ordinary shares are listed on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker RAT.
Who are the officers/directors of RATHBONES GROUP PLC?
As of 15 September 2026, Companies House lists 9 active directors and 1 company secretary for Rathbones Group Plc, including Chair Clive Bannister, Group Chief Executive Officer Jonathan Sorrell (appointed 18 August 2025) and Group Chief Financial Officer Iain Hooley (appointed 1 January 2024).
Does RATHBONES GROUP PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Rathbones Group Plc is the ultimate parent of the Rathbones group and has no corporate parent company; verified direct and indirect subsidiaries include Rathbones Investment Management Limited, Investec Wealth & Investment Limited (acquired September 2023) and Saunderson House Limited (acquired October 2021).
Can Zavia monitor changes to RATHBONES GROUP PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to RATHBONES GROUP PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access RATHBONES GROUP PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like RATHBONES GROUP PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 15 September 2026.