RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL, INC.
Raymond James Financial, Inc. is a corporation registered in Florida with the Florida Department of State, Division of Corporations, under document number 444750, incorporated on January 24, 1974. The company’s registry status is Active, and its principal executive offices are located at 880 Carillon Parkway, St. Petersburg, Florida, as stated in its filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).
Raymond James Financial, Inc. is a diversified financial services holding company. It operates through reportable business segments covering private client wealth management and brokerage services delivered by employee and independent-contractor financial advisors, capital markets activities including investment banking and institutional equity and fixed income brokerage, asset management and investment advisory services, and commercial and consumer banking. The company serves individual investors, financial advisors and institutional and corporate clients, with operations concentrated in the United States and an international presence in Canada and parts of Europe, including the United Kingdom, Germany and France, along with a smaller operation in Turkey.
Raymond James Financial, Inc. common stock is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol RJF. For the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, the company reported record consolidated net revenues of approximately 14.07 billion US dollars and consolidated net income available to common shareholders of approximately 2.13 billion US dollars, equivalent to diluted earnings per share of 10.30 US dollars, according to its fiscal 2025 full-year results announcement and Form 10-K filed with the SEC. As of September 30, 2025, Raymond James Financial, Inc. reported approximately 19,500 associates firmwide, including 3,878 employee financial advisors and 5,065 independent-contractor financial advisors.
In its banking operations, the company expanded its consumer and commercial banking capacity through the completed acquisition of a Pennsylvania-chartered bank holding company on June 1, 2022, adding a second bank charter alongside its existing Florida-chartered bank subsidiary. Registered status with the Florida Division of Corporations confirms the entity’s continued legal existence and is not evidence of financial performance, solvency or regulatory compliance.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Raymond James Financial, Inc.
Raymond James Financial, Inc. is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol RJF, and its outstanding common stock is held by a broad base of institutional and individual investors. According to the company’s definitive proxy statement (Form DEF 14A) filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission for its 2026 annual meeting, three holders were reported as beneficially owning more than 5% of the company’s outstanding common stock as of December 1, 2025, based on 197,209,840 shares outstanding. The Vanguard Group, Inc. was the largest disclosed holder, with 22,296,990 shares representing approximately 11.31% of the class, held in an investment-management capacity. Thomas A. James, the company’s Chair Emeritus and a long-serving director, was reported as beneficially owning 19,336,033 shares, representing approximately 9.80% of the class. BlackRock, Inc. was reported as holding 13,629,231 shares, representing approximately 6.91% of the class, per its Schedule 13G/A filed with the SEC on November 12, 2024. These figures reflect reportable beneficial-ownership positions and do not represent a complete list of every shareholder.
Data availability
As a U.S. exchange-listed company, Raymond James Financial, Inc. is required to publicly disclose only holders beneficially owning more than 5% of its outstanding common stock; holdings below this threshold are not publicly available. The disclosure is best described as major shareholders only, current as of December 1, 2025. No reliable, authoritative source identifies a natural-person ultimate beneficial owner meeting a specific disclosed ownership threshold, so no UBO conclusion is presented here.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Raymond James Financial, Inc. Form DEF 14A (2026 proxy statement), filed January 2026 — sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/720005/000072000526000019/rjf-20260106.htm — retrieved September 2026.
- BlackRock, Inc., Schedule 13G/A regarding Raymond James Financial, Inc., filed November 12, 2024, via SEC EDGAR (CIK 0000720005) — retrieved September 2026.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 17.5% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz | |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 9.4% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.8% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity 500 Index Fund | 1.8% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.8% | Florida Department of State — Sunbiz |
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Raymond James Financial, Inc.
Registry data collected for Raymond James Financial, Inc. discloses a partial set of five active officer and director records out of 22 total records held by the data source, as of September 4, 2026. The disclosed individuals include two non-executive directors, Raj Seshadri and Susan N. Story, together with three senior executives: Vin Campagnoli, James E. Bunn (President of the Capital Markets segment) and Katherine H. Larson (Chief Accounting Officer). The underlying registry records include no appointment dates, occupation or nationality fields. Cross-referencing against the company’s SEC filings and official announcements confirms these individuals as current officers or directors and adds further detail: Katherine H. Larson was appointed Chief Accounting Officer effective October 1, 2024, and Vin Campagnoli, previously Chief Information Officer, was promoted to Executive Vice President of Technology and Operations effective the same date. The registry-sourced roster does not include the company’s Chief Executive Officer or Executive Chair.
Recent officer changes
- Paul M. Shoukry became Chief Executive Officer of Raymond James Financial, Inc. effective February 20, 2025, succeeding Paul C. Reilly, who moved to the role of Executive Chair, completing a succession plan announced March 19, 2024. Source: Raymond James Financial, Inc. press releases, raymondjames.com, March 19, 2024 and December 4, 2024.
- Katherine H. Larson was appointed Chief Accounting Officer effective October 1, 2024. Source: Raymond James Financial, Inc. press release, raymondjames.com, May 22, 2024.
- Vin Campagnoli was promoted from Chief Information Officer to Executive Vice President of Technology and Operations, effective October 1, 2024. Source: Raymond James Financial, Inc. press release, raymondjames.com, May 22, 2024.
Data availability
Officer and director information for this Florida corporation is best described as partial: the registry-sourced dataset used for this profile captures only a subset of disclosed officers and directors and omits appointment dates, occupation and nationality for every individual. Nationality is not disclosed for any named individual in either the registry data or the reviewed SEC filings. The address recorded in the registry data (880 Carillon Parkway, St. Petersburg, Florida) is the company’s corporate correspondence address and should not be read as indicating the residence or nationality of any individual. A more complete roster of current directors and executive officers is available in the company’s annual proxy statement filed with the SEC.
Sources
- Florida Department of State, Division of Corporations (Sunbiz), Raymond James Financial, Inc., document number 444750 — retrieved September 2026.
- Raymond James Financial, Inc., press release, “Raymond James Financial Announces CFO, Key Senior Leadership Appointments,” raymondjames.com, May 22, 2024.
- Raymond James Financial, Inc., press release, “Raymond James Financial Announces CEO Transition,” raymondjames.com, December 4, 2024.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Raymond James Financial, Inc. Form DEF 14A (2026 proxy statement), filed January 2026.
Group Structure
Group structure of Raymond James Financial, Inc.
Raymond James Financial, Inc. is not a subsidiary of another company; it is the ultimate parent of a corporate group operating principally in financial services, with common stock publicly traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol RJF. According to the list of subsidiaries filed as Exhibit 21 to its Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, Raymond James Financial, Inc. had more than 90 subsidiaries included in its consolidated financial statements, incorporated principally in Florida and Delaware, together with entities in Canada, the United Kingdom, Germany, France and Turkey. The company’s own 10-K identifies Raymond James & Associates, Inc., Raymond James Financial Services, Inc., Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, Inc., Raymond James Ltd., Eagle Asset Management, Inc. and Raymond James Bank as wholly owned subsidiaries. TriState Capital Bank, a Pennsylvania-chartered bank, joined the group following the completed acquisition of its former holding company on June 1, 2022. Information is current as of September 30, 2025.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raymond James & Associates, Inc. | United States (Florida) | Not disclosed in source | Direct subsidiary (wholly owned, per 10-K) | 100% | Active | Sep 30, 2025 |
| Raymond James Financial Services, Inc. | United States (Florida) | Not disclosed in source | Direct subsidiary (wholly owned, per 10-K) | 100% | Active | Sep 30, 2025 |
| Raymond James Bank | United States (Florida) | Not disclosed in source | Direct subsidiary (wholly owned, per 10-K) | 100% | Active | Sep 30, 2025 |
| Eagle Asset Management, Inc. | United States (Florida) | Not disclosed in source | Direct subsidiary (wholly owned, per 10-K) | 100% | Active | Sep 30, 2025 |
| Raymond James Ltd. | Canada | Not disclosed in source | Direct subsidiary (wholly owned, per 10-K) | 100% | Active | Sep 30, 2025 |
| TriState Capital Bank | United States (Pennsylvania) | Not disclosed in source | Indirect subsidiary (via 2022 acquisition) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Sep 30, 2025 |
| Raymond James Financial International Limited | United Kingdom | Not disclosed in source | Subsidiary (consolidated, per Exhibit 21) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Sep 30, 2025 |
| Raymond James Yatirim Menkul Kiymetler A.S. | Turkey | Not disclosed in source | Subsidiary (consolidated, per Exhibit 21) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Sep 30, 2025 |
Recent structural changes
Raymond James Financial, Inc. completed its acquisition of the Pennsylvania bank holding company that owned TriState Capital Bank on June 1, 2022, adding a second bank subsidiary to its Bank segment. Source: Raymond James Financial, Inc. press release, raymondjames.com, June 1, 2022.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Raymond James Financial, Inc. is best described as full at the level of the SEC’s mandatory annual subsidiary disclosure: the company files a complete list of consolidated subsidiaries as Exhibit 21 to its Form 10-K, though that exhibit does not disclose registration numbers, ownership percentages, or the direct/indirect ownership chain between individual entities within the group.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Raymond James Financial, Inc. Form 10-K for fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, Exhibit 21 (List of Subsidiaries), filed November 2025 — sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/720005/000072000525000093/ex212025093010k.htm — retrieved September 2026.
- Raymond James Financial, Inc., press release, “Raymond James Financial Completes Acquisition of TriState Capital Holdings,” raymondjames.com, June 1, 2022.
Raymond James Financial, Inc.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL, INC. do?
Raymond James Financial, Inc. is a Florida-incorporated financial holding company, active since January 24, 1974, providing wealth management, capital markets, asset management and banking services through its operating segments.
Who owns RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL, INC.?
Per the company's 2026 proxy statement, its largest disclosed shareholders as of December 1, 2025 were Vanguard Group at 11.31%, Thomas A. James at 9.80%, and BlackRock at 6.91%; holdings below the 5% SEC reporting threshold are not publicly disclosed.
Who is RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL, INC. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL, INC.'s company registration number?
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL, INC.'s registration number is 444750, filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL, INC. still an active company?
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL, INC.'s status on Florida Department of State — Sunbiz is listed as active.
When was RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL, INC. incorporated?
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL, INC. was incorporated on 24 January 1974, according to Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.
What is RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL, INC. is St. Petersburg, United States.
What is RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL, INC.'s revenue?
Raymond James Financial reported record consolidated net revenues of approximately 14.07 billion US dollars and net income available to common shareholders of approximately 2.13 billion US dollars for fiscal year 2025, ended September 30, 2025.
Is RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL, INC. listed on a stock exchange?
Raymond James Financial, Inc. common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol RJF.
Who are the officers/directors of RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL, INC.?
Paul M. Shoukry became Chief Executive Officer effective February 20, 2025; Paul C. Reilly serves as Executive Chair; Katherine H. Larson has served as Chief Accounting Officer since October 1, 2024.
Does RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Raymond James Financial, Inc. is the ultimate parent of a global financial services group with more than 90 consolidated subsidiaries as of September 30, 2025, including wholly owned Raymond James and Associates, Raymond James Financial Services, Raymond James Bank and Raymond James Ltd in Canada, plus TriState Capital Bank acquired in 2022.
Can Zavia monitor changes to RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz and was last synced on 9 September 2026.