Skip links
Companies
› Luxembourg › Reinet Investments S.C.A.
Reinet Investments S.C.A. logo

Reinet Investments S.C.A.

Active

Registration No.
B16576
Incorporation Date
1979-04-11
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Website
www.reinet.com/
Source: Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS)

Reinet Investments S.C.A. is a partnership limited by shares (société en commandite par actions) registered in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg under company number B16576 with the Registre de Commerce et des Sociétés (RCS Luxembourg), with its registered office at 35, boulevard Prince Henri, L-1724 Luxembourg. The company is a regulated securitisation vehicle (société de titrisation) under the Luxembourg securitisation law of 22 March 2004, as amended, supervised by the Commission de Surveillance du Secteur Financier (CSSF). On-file registry data records an incorporation date of 11 April 1979, which predates Reinet’s creation by nearly three decades: the same Luxembourg legal entity previously traded as Richemont S.A., the holding company of the Richemont luxury-goods group, before being demerged from Compagnie Financière Richemont SA and renamed Reinet Investments S.C.A. on 20 October 2008.

Reinet Investments S.C.A. has no direct trading operations of its own. It allows shareholders to participate indirectly in a portfolio of investments held by its wholly-owned subsidiary, Reinet Fund S.C.A., F.I.S. (RCS Luxembourg B141613), a specialised Luxembourg investment fund. At 31 March 2026, Reinet’s consolidated net asset value stood at €6,601 million, of which 83 per cent (€5,477 million) was held in cash and liquid funds, following the exit from two of its longest-standing holdings: British American Tobacco p.l.c., fully sold in early 2025, and a 49.5 per cent stake in Pension Insurance Corporation Group Limited, sold to Athora Holding UK Limited on completion on 27 March 2026 for proceeds of some €3,345 million. Remaining investments at that date included interests in funds managed by Trilantic Capital Partners (€266 million fair value), TruArc Partners (€331 million) and Coatue (€217 million), Prescient China funds (€164 million), and smaller listed positions including Grab Holdings Limited, SPDR Gold Shares and Twist Bioscience Corporation.

Reinet Investments S.C.A.’s ordinary shares have been listed on the Luxembourg Stock Exchange since 2008 under the symbol REINI (ISIN LU0383812293) and are included in the LuxX index; they were additionally admitted to trading on Euronext Amsterdam under the symbol REINA in November 2017, and are listed on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange, South Africa, under the symbol RNI as a secondary listing. For the year ended 31 March 2026, the company reported a net asset value per share of €36.31 (2025: €38.04) and proposed a dividend of €0.435 per share, a 17.6 per cent increase on the prior year, payable in September 2026 subject to shareholder approval at the annual general meeting.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Reinet Investments S.C.A.

Reinet Investments S.C.A. has 195,941,286 ordinary shares in issue (181,790,891 excluding 14,151,395 treasury shares) and, as a company listed on the Luxembourg Stock Exchange, Euronext Amsterdam and the Johannesburg Stock Exchange, discloses only holdings that cross the notification thresholds of the Luxembourg law of 11 January 2008 on transparency requirements, together with a company-specific 3 per cent threshold set out in its articles of incorporation. The largest currently disclosed holder is Public Investment Corporation SOC Limited, a South African state asset manager, which notified the company on 22 January 2025 that its position had fallen to 14.956 per cent of voting rights, down from a previously notified 15.783 per cent. Parties affiliated to the Anton Rupert Trust and the Anton Rupert Descendants Trust last notified the company of their holdings on 22 December 2017; at that date, and as recorded in the company’s November 2017 Euronext Amsterdam admission summary, affiliated parties held some 48.8 million shares, approximately 24.93 per cent of the company’s ordinary share capital. No more recent notification from Rupert-family-affiliated parties has been published, so this remains the latest confirmed disclosure point. M&G Plc briefly crossed the 5 per cent threshold on 5 February 2025 before falling back below 5 per cent on 23 May 2025 and is not currently a reportable holder. Allan Gray Limited has notified holdings managed on behalf of client accounts on several occasions since 2011, most recently in 2021. Separately, the General Partner, Reinet Investments Manager S.A., holds all 1,000 non-ordinary Management Shares in the company; these carry no economic interest in the ordinary shares but give the General Partner an effective veto over shareholder resolutions at extraordinary general meetings.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

The company’s own governance disclosures state that both its General Partner, Reinet Investments Manager S.A., and the Fund Manager of its investment subsidiary, Reinet Fund Manager S.A., are controlled by Rupert family interests, without publishing a further quantified beneficial-ownership percentage for that control. The most recent calculable figure linked to Rupert family interests is the approximately 24.93 per cent combined position reported for parties affiliated to the Anton Rupert Trust and the Anton Rupert Descendants Trust as at 22 December 2017. Because the individuals and entities within that combined chain, and any changes to their holdings since 2017, have not been separately disclosed, this figure is presented as a historical notified position rather than a calculated current effective ownership percentage, consistent with the rule against calculating a UBO percentage where part of the ownership chain is missing.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for Reinet Investments S.C.A. is Partial: as a Luxembourg-listed securitisation vehicle it is required to publish only notifications that cross statutory or company-specific voting-rights thresholds, not a complete shareholder register, and the most recent notification concerning Rupert-family-affiliated parties dates from December 2017.

Sources

  • Reinet Investments S.C.A., Major Shareholdings disclosures, reinet.com, various dates 2008–2025, retrieved September 2026
  • Public Investment Corporation SOC Limited, notification of major holdings, 27 January 2025, retrieved September 2026
  • M&G Plc, notifications of major holdings, 6 February 2025 and 27 May 2025, retrieved September 2026
  • Reinet Investments S.C.A., Summary for admission to trading on Euronext Amsterdam, 7 November 2017, retrieved September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF 9.8% Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS)
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF 3.2% Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS)
American Century ETF Trust-Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF 2.2% Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS)
Fidelity Series Global Ex U.S. Index Fund 1.6% Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS)
iShares MSCI South Africa ETF 1.3% Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Reinet Investments S.C.A.

As a partnership limited by shares, Reinet Investments S.C.A. has no board of directors, executive management or employees of its own; management is delegated by the company’s articles of incorporation to its General Partner, Reinet Investments Manager S.A. (RCS Luxembourg B141352), which carries unlimited liability for the company’s obligations that cannot be met from its own assets. As officially published by the company, the General Partner’s board of directors has five members: Johann Rupert (Chairman, South African, appointed 2008), Wilhelm van Zyl (Chief Executive Officer, British and South African, appointed to the board in 2014 and Chief Executive Officer since January 2015), Alan Grieve (Non-Executive Director, British and Swiss, appointed 2008), Josua Malherbe (Non-Executive Director, British and South African, appointed 2009) and Swen Grundmann (Director, Dutch, appointed 2024). The same five individuals also make up the board of directors of Reinet Fund Manager S.A., the general partner of the company’s investment subsidiary, Reinet Fund S.C.A., F.I.S. All nationalities above are as officially disclosed by the company; none has been inferred from a person’s name, residence or correspondence address.

Recent officer changes

  • Swen Grundmann was appointed to the boards of the General Partner and the Fund Manager in 2024, having previously served both entities as Company Secretary from 2009 and as General Counsel from 2011, in each case until January 2023.
  • Alan Grieve, a director since 2008, served as Chief Financial Officer from 2008 to 2011 and as Chief Executive Officer from 2012 until his retirement from that role in December 2014, after which he continued as a Non-Executive Director.

Data availability

Officer information for Reinet Investments S.C.A. is Full for the current boards of its General Partner and Fund Manager, which the company publishes and updates on its own investor relations website. Because governance sits at General Partner level rather than in a conventional board of the listed entity, no separate historical director-filing record of the kind found in company registries was located; appointment dates shown are those disclosed by the company, and no nationality has been withheld or estimated.

Sources

  • Reinet Investments S.C.A., Reinet Investments Manager governance page, reinet.com, retrieved September 2026
  • Reinet Investments S.C.A., Reinet Fund Manager governance page, reinet.com, retrieved September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS), including entries the profile above does not cover.

FV
Frederik Van Zyl ACTIVE

Residence
🇱🇺 Luxembourg
Occupation
Ceo & Director Of Reinet Investments Manager S. A.

DL
Diane Longden ACTIVE

Residence
🇱🇺 Luxembourg
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer Of Reinet Investments Manager S. A.

DL
Diane Longden ACTIVE

Residence
🇱🇺 Luxembourg
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer Of Reinet Investments Manager S. A.

SH
Swen H. Grundmann ACTIVE

Residence
🇱🇺 Luxembourg
Occupation
General Counsel & Company Secretary Of Reinet Investments Manager S. A.

CA
Caroline Apostol ACTIVE

Residence
🇱🇺 Luxembourg
Occupation
General Counsel & Company Secretary Of Reinet Investments Manager S.a.

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Reinet Investments S.C.A.

Reinet Investments S.C.A. is an independently listed holding vehicle; no current parent company has been identified from official sources. The company wholly owns Reinet Fund S.C.A., F.I.S. (RCS Luxembourg B141613), a specialised Luxembourg investment fund through which its investment portfolio is held, together with further subsidiaries of Reinet Fund used to hold specific investments, such as Reinet TCP Holdings Limited, used for a co-investment in funds managed by Trilantic Capital Partners. The company is managed by its General Partner, Reinet Investments Manager S.A. (RCS Luxembourg B141352), which holds all 1,000 Management Shares in the company but no ordinary shares; Reinet Fund is managed on the same basis by Reinet Fund Manager S.A. Both management entities are described in the company’s own disclosures as controlled by Rupert family interests. Reinet Investments S.C.A. was created through the 20 October 2008 demerger of the Luxembourg entity previously named Richemont S.A. from the international luxury-goods group now known as Compagnie Financière Richemont SA; the company’s own governance disclosures identify Richemont S.A. as its direct predecessor. Since the demerger, Reinet and Compagnie Financière Richemont SA have operated as separate, independently listed groups; no current cross-shareholding or parent-subsidiary relationship between them has been identified in the sources reviewed, although at least one individual serving on the General Partner’s board also holds a governance role at Richemont.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Reinet Fund S.C.A., F.I.S. Luxembourg B141613 Direct subsidiary (investment fund) 100% of ordinary share capital Active 27 May 2026
Reinet Investments Manager S.A. Luxembourg B141352 General Partner (management entity, not an equity parent) Holds 1,000 Management Shares (non-ordinary) Active 7 November 2017 / company website
Reinet Fund Manager S.A. Luxembourg Not disclosed in sources reviewed General Partner of Reinet Fund S.C.A., F.I.S. Holds 1,000 management shares in Reinet Fund Active Company website
Richemont S.A. (predecessor entity) Luxembourg B16576 (same registration, subsequently renamed) Historical relationship (same legal entity before 2008 rename) Not applicable Historical 20 October 2008

Recent structural changes

  • 20 October 2008: the Luxembourg entity previously registered as Richemont S.A. was demerged from Compagnie Financière Richemont SA and renamed Reinet Investments S.C.A.
  • Early 2025: Reinet Fund fully exited its shareholding in British American Tobacco p.l.c.
  • 27 March 2026: Reinet Fund’s 49.5 per cent shareholding in Pension Insurance Corporation Group Limited was sold in full to Athora Holding UK Limited, a subsidiary of Athora Holding Ltd.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for Reinet Investments S.C.A. is Full with respect to its General Partner, Fund Manager and direct fund subsidiary, all of which are named and registered in Luxembourg in the company’s own governance disclosures; information on further indirect investment-holding subsidiaries beneath Reinet Fund is only Partial, since the company does not publish a complete subsidiary register.

Sources

  • Reinet Investments S.C.A., corporate structure pages, reinet.com, retrieved September 2026
  • Reinet Investments S.C.A., consolidated audited financial results for the year ended 31 March 2026, company announcement, 27 May 2026
  • Reinet Investments S.C.A., Summary for admission to trading on Euronext Amsterdam, 7 November 2017

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
Reinet Investments S.C.A.
Luxembourg
Reinet Fund S.C.A., FIS+ subsidiaries
LU B141613

RSF II LIMITED.
#JE 105442

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Reinet Investments S.C.A.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the legal name and legal form of the company registered under RCS Luxembourg B16576?

The company is Reinet Investments S.C.A., a partnership limited by shares (société en commandite par actions) incorporated in the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg and registered with the Registre de Commerce et des Sociétés under number B16576.

Where is Reinet Investments S.C.A. registered?

Reinet Investments S.C.A.’s registered office is at 35, boulevard Prince Henri, L-1724 Luxembourg, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg.

What is Reinet Investments S.C.A.’s RCS Luxembourg registration number?

B16576, as stated on the company’s official announcements, including its 27 May 2026 annual results announcement and its 2017 Euronext Amsterdam admission summary.

When was the entity behind Reinet Investments S.C.A. incorporated, and did it previously trade under a different name?

On-file registry data records an incorporation date of 11 April 1979. The company’s own governance disclosures identify the same Luxembourg legal entity as having previously traded as Richemont S.A., the holding company of the Richemont luxury-goods group, before it was demerged and renamed Reinet Investments S.C.A. on 20 October 2008.

What is a société en commandite par actions (S.C.A.), and how does this affect who runs Reinet Investments S.C.A.?

A société en commandite par actions is a Luxembourg partnership limited by shares, combining a general partner with unlimited liability and shareholders whose liability is limited to their investment. Because Reinet Investments S.C.A. takes this form, it has no board of directors or executive management of its own; it is instead managed by its General Partner, Reinet Investments Manager S.A. (RCS Luxembourg B141352), which bears unlimited liability for obligations the company cannot meet from its own assets and whose own board of directors effectively runs the company.

What is Reinet Investments S.C.A.’s principal business activity?

Reinet Investments S.C.A. is an investment holding and securitisation vehicle with no direct trading operations. It allows shareholders to participate indirectly in a portfolio of investments held by its wholly-owned subsidiary, Reinet Fund S.C.A., F.I.S.

On which stock exchanges is Reinet Investments S.C.A. listed?

Its ordinary shares are listed on the Luxembourg Stock Exchange (symbol REINI, ISIN LU0383812293), Euronext Amsterdam (symbol REINA, since November 2017), and the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (symbol RNI, as a secondary listing).

What is Reinet Investments S.C.A.’s relationship to Compagnie Financière Richemont and the Rupert family?

Reinet Investments S.C.A. was created on 20 October 2008 when the Luxembourg entity previously named Richemont S.A. was demerged from Compagnie Financière Richemont SA, the luxury-goods group behind Cartier, Montblanc and Van Cleef & Arpels. The two groups have operated separately since the demerger, though Reinet’s General Partner and Fund Manager are both described in its own disclosures as controlled by Rupert family interests, and Johann Rupert chairs Reinet’s General Partner.

Who are the largest disclosed shareholders of Reinet Investments S.C.A.?

The largest currently disclosed shareholder is Public Investment Corporation SOC Limited, a South African state asset manager, notified at 14.956 per cent of voting rights on 22 January 2025. Parties affiliated to the Anton Rupert Trust and the Anton Rupert Descendants Trust last notified a combined holding of approximately 24.93 per cent on 22 December 2017.

Has Reinet Investments S.C.A. disclosed a verified ultimate beneficial owner?

The company states that its General Partner and Fund Manager are controlled by Rupert family interests but has not published a further quantified beneficial-ownership percentage for that control since the approximately 24.93 per cent combined position notified by Anton Rupert Trust-affiliated parties in December 2017.

What investments did Reinet Investments S.C.A. hold as of its most recent annual results?

At 31 March 2026, Reinet’s net asset value of €6,601 million was held 83 per cent in cash and liquid funds, with remaining investments in funds managed by Trilantic Capital Partners, TruArc Partners and Coatue, Prescient China funds, and listed positions including Grab Holdings Limited, SPDR Gold Shares and Twist Bioscience Corporation.

What are the most significant recent changes to Reinet Investments S.C.A.’s investment portfolio?

Reinet fully exited its historically largest investment, British American Tobacco p.l.c., in early 2025, and completed the sale of its 49.5 per cent stake in Pension Insurance Corporation Group Limited to Athora Holding UK Limited on 27 March 2026 for proceeds of some €3,345 million, after first investing in that business in 2012. Together these exits left 83 per cent of Reinet’s €6,601 million net asset value at 31 March 2026 in cash and liquid funds.

What is the Board of Overseers of Reinet Investments S.C.A.?

The Board of Overseers is a statutory supervisory body, appointed by shareholders, that reviews and audits the operations of Reinet Investments S.C.A. and Reinet Fund and must approve certain material decisions of the General Partner and Fund Manager, including departures from stated investment policy.

Does an active registration or stock exchange listing mean Reinet Investments S.C.A. is currently trading or financially sound?

No. Registration with the Luxembourg RCS and admission to trading on the Luxembourg Stock Exchange, Euronext Amsterdam and the Johannesburg Stock Exchange confirm the company’s legal registration and listed status; they are not evidence of current trading activity, financial stability or compliance, and this profile does not draw such conclusions.

Does zavia.ai independently verify or monitor Reinet Investments S.C.A. through a live registry or API connection?

This profile is compiled from Reinet Investments S.C.A.’s own regulatory announcements, Luxembourg transparency-law shareholder notifications and its official investor relations disclosures, retrieved and reviewed as of September 2026. Zavia.ai does not operate a live API connection to the Luxembourg RCS or to Reinet’s own systems, and the information should be verified against the company’s current filings for time-sensitive decisions.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.