Retail Capital Partners Ag
Retail Capital Partners AG was a Swiss Aktiengesellschaft (company limited by shares) registered under UID CHE-232.974.657 (commercial register number CH-130.3.016.621-7), with its registered seat in Freienbach, Canton of Schwyz, and an operating address at Huobstrasse 3, 8808 Pfäffikon SZ. Retail Capital Partners AG was incorporated on 7 February 2011. It was deleted from the Swiss commercial register on 6 June 2024 following a merger by absorption into Retail Capital Partners Holding AG (UID CHE-309.049.913), registered at the same Freienbach address; deletion from the register reflects that legal event rather than a finding about the company’s earlier trading activity.
While registered, Retail Capital Partners AG’s stated purpose under Swiss commercial-register classification was business and other management consultancy: advising on the acquisition and disposal of companies and equity stakes, developing corporate strategies, managing shareholdings, and related financing activities. The company’s name suggests a focus on investment and advisory work connected to the retail sector, although the registered purpose text itself is expressed in general management-consultancy terms rather than naming a specific industry.
Retail Capital Partners AG was not a publicly listed company and no stock-exchange ticker is on record for it. Its website, retailcapitalpartners.com, no longer resolves to an active company site and instead displays a domain-marketplace parking page as of this profile’s retrieval date, consistent with the entity’s 2024 deregistration. No company-level or consolidated revenue or employee figures were located in the sources reviewed for this profile.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Retail Capital Partners AG
The record on file for Retail Capital Partners AG notes that Swiss cantonal commercial registries do not generally publish detailed shareholder lists for private companies. External research for this profile, carried out via Zefix (the federal Central Business Names Index), Moneyhouse’s mirror of the Swiss commercial register, and the Swiss Official Gazette of Commerce (SHAB), did not locate any named shareholder, share class, or ownership percentage for Retail Capital Partners AG, either before or after its 6 June 2024 deletion from the register. Retail Capital Partners AG was deleted following a merger by absorption into Retail Capital Partners Holding AG (CHE-309.049.913); no source reviewed discloses whether, or on what terms, the former shareholders of Retail Capital Partners AG received an interest in the absorbing company. As of the retrieval date for this profile, 17 September 2026, no shareholder information for Retail Capital Partners AG has been identified.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for this entity is Not public. Swiss company law does not require an Aktiengesellschaft’s shareholder register to be filed with, or published by, the commercial registry, and no beneficial-ownership filing was located in the sources reviewed. This absence of published information is not evidence that Retail Capital Partners AG had no shareholders or beneficial owners.
Sources
- Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index (official federal commercial registry), retrieved 17 September 2026.
- Moneyhouse company record, mirroring the Swiss commercial register, retrieved 17 September 2026.
- handelsregister.help.ch register listing (UID CHE-232.974.657, marked deleted), retrieved 17 September 2026.
Officers
3
Directors and officers of Retail Capital Partners AG
The Global Database extract on file for Retail Capital Partners AG lists three individuals as active officers: Christoph Semer (Präsident, appointed 1 January 2018), Hendrik Gottschlich (Mitglied), and Robert Polland (Mitglied der Geschäftsleitung). Independent verification against Moneyhouse’s mirror of the Swiss commercial register, retrieved 17 September 2026, shows a different and more recent picture: the company’s remaining signatories — Isabel Baumgart, Stefan Bruni, Dr. Michael Krings, Robert Polland, Christoph Semer and Dr. Alexander von Rennenkampff — were removed from the register effective 8 April 2024, ahead of Retail Capital Partners AG’s complete deletion on 6 June 2024. Hendrik Gottschlich, present in the stored extract, does not appear among the individuals named in that deregistration filing. No current officers are registered for Retail Capital Partners AG because it no longer exists as an active legal entity. Roles are recorded here in their original German-language register terms: Präsident (President/Chair of the Board), Mitglied (Board Member) and Mitglied der Geschäftsleitung (Member of Executive Management); these are legal governance roles rather than disclosed personal occupations. Nationality is not disclosed for any individual in any source reviewed for this entity.
Recent officer changes
The remaining signatories of Retail Capital Partners AG — Isabel Baumgart, Stefan Bruni, Dr. Michael Krings, Robert Polland, Christoph Semer and Dr. Alexander von Rennenkampff — were deregistered effective 8 April 2024 (source: Moneyhouse mirror of the Swiss commercial register; a Swiss Official Gazette of Commerce (SHAB) publication dated 8 April 2024 concerning this company was identified). Retail Capital Partners AG itself was deleted from the commercial register on 6 June 2024 following its merger into Retail Capital Partners Holding AG.
Data availability
Officer information for this Swiss entity is Historical. The Global Database extract used elsewhere in this profile predates the company’s 2024 deregistration and does not reflect its final board composition or subsequent deletion. The Swiss commercial register does not publish officer nationality or residential address; only a correspondence country is recorded for some individuals in the stored extract, and this must not be treated as evidence of nationality or residence.
Sources
- Moneyhouse company record, mirroring the Swiss commercial register, retrieved 17 September 2026.
- Swiss Official Gazette of Commerce (SHAB) publication dated 8 April 2024 concerning Retail Capital Partners AG, Freienbach, retrieved 17 September 2026.
- handelsregister.help.ch register listing (UID CHE-232.974.657, marked deleted), retrieved 17 September 2026.
Group Structure
Group structure of Retail Capital Partners AG
The Global Database extract used elsewhere in this profile records no parent, subsidiary or ownership linkage for Retail Capital Partners AG. External verification through Moneyhouse’s mirror of the Swiss commercial register, retrieved 17 September 2026, establishes a different, verified corporate event: on 6 June 2024, Retail Capital Partners AG was deleted from the register following a merger by absorption into Retail Capital Partners Holding AG (UID CHE-309.049.913), a company registered at the same address in Freienbach, Canton of Schwyz. In this type of merger, the absorbing company takes over the assets and liabilities of the absorbed company, and the absorbed company ceases to exist as a separate legal entity. This is treated here as a verified historical relationship — a completed merger and succession — rather than a parent-subsidiary relationship, because no source reviewed discloses that Retail Capital Partners Holding AG held a pre-merger equity stake in Retail Capital Partners AG. No other verified group entities, sister companies or additional jurisdictions were identified for Retail Capital Partners AG.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Capital Partners Holding AG | Switzerland | CHE-309.049.913 | Historical relationship (absorbing entity in a completed merger) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Confirmed (commercial register deletion filing) | 2024-06-06 |
Recent structural changes
Retail Capital Partners AG merged by absorption into Retail Capital Partners Holding AG (CHE-309.049.913) effective 6 June 2024, the date on which Retail Capital Partners AG was deleted from the Swiss commercial register (source: Moneyhouse mirror of the Swiss commercial register).
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Retail Capital Partners AG is Historical. The Swiss commercial register confirms the 2024 merger and deletion but does not itself publish an ownership percentage or the pre-merger shareholding structure linking the two companies. No indication of a pre-merger parent, sister company or subsidiary relationship was found in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Moneyhouse company record, mirroring the Swiss commercial register, retrieved 17 September 2026.
- Zefix — Swiss Central Business Names Index (official federal commercial registry), retrieved 17 September 2026.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the legal name and registration number of Retail Capital Partners AG?
The legal name is Retail Capital Partners AG, a Swiss company registered under UID CHE-232.974.657 (commercial register number CH-130.3.016.621-7).
What is Retail Capital Partners AG's current registration status?
Retail Capital Partners AG was deleted from the Swiss commercial register effective 6 June 2024 following a merger. Deletion reflects a legal and administrative event, not a conclusion about the companyu{2019}s earlier trading activity.
When was Retail Capital Partners AG incorporated?
Retail Capital Partners AG was incorporated on 7 February 2011, per both the on-file registry extract and the Swiss commercial register.
What is Retail Capital Partners AG's legal form?
It was a Swiss Aktiengesellschaft (AG), a company limited by shares.
Where was Retail Capital Partners AG registered?
Its registered seat was Freienbach, Canton of Schwyz, with an operating address at Huobstrasse 3, 8808 Pfu{e4}ffikon SZ.
What did Retail Capital Partners AG do?
Its registered purpose was business and other management consultancy: advising on the acquisition and disposal of companies and equity stakes, developing corporate strategies, managing shareholdings and related financing activities.
Why was Retail Capital Partners AG deleted from the commercial register?
It was deleted on 6 June 2024 after merging by absorption into Retail Capital Partners Holding AG (CHE-309.049.913).
What happened to Retail Capital Partners AG after the merger?
Its assets and liabilities were transferred to Retail Capital Partners Holding AG, registered at the same Freienbach address; Retail Capital Partners AG ceased to exist as a separate legal entity.
Who owns Retail Capital Partners AG?
Not public. Swiss commercial registries do not publish shareholder registers for private companies, and no shareholder was identified in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Who were the officers of Retail Capital Partners AG?
The on-file extract names Christoph Semer, Hendrik Gottschlich and Robert Polland as active officers. A Swiss commercial register deregistration filing dated 8 April 2024 instead lists Isabel Baumgart, Stefan Bruni, Dr. Michael Krings, Robert Polland, Christoph Semer and Dr. Alexander von Rennenkampff as removed signatories u{2014} a discrepancy between the two sources that this profile flags rather than resolves.
Is Retail Capital Partners AG part of a corporate group?
It has a verified historical relationship with Retail Capital Partners Holding AG (CHE-309.049.913), the entity it merged into in 2024. No ownership percentage between the two companies is disclosed.
Is Retail Capital Partners AG a publicly listed company?
No. Retail Capital Partners AG was not listed on any stock exchange and had no stock ticker.
Does Retail Capital Partners AG's website still operate?
No. As of 17 September 2026, retailcapitalpartners.com resolves to a GoDaddy domain-marketplace parking page rather than an active company website.
What sources were used to verify Retail Capital Partners AG's registry data?
Zefix (the Swiss federal commercial registry), Moneyhouseu{2019}s mirror of the Swiss commercial register, a Swiss Official Gazette of Commerce (SHAB) publication dated 8 April 2024, and the handelsregister.help.ch register listing.
Does Retail Capital Partners AG have subsidiaries of its own?
Not found. No source reviewed identifies any direct or indirect subsidiaries of Retail Capital Partners AG; it was the absorbed entity, not the absorbing entity, in its 2024 merger.