Revenio Group Oyj
Revenio Group Oyj is a Finnish julkinen osakeyhtiö (public limited company) registered in Finland’s Trade Register under business identity code (Y-tunnus) 1700625-7, consistent with the registration number on file. Finland’s official Business Information System records the company’s status as registered and active, with a Trade Register registration date of 30 September 2001; the on-file incorporation date of 4 April 2001 most likely reflects the earlier date of the company’s formation rather than a discrepancy in the entity itself. The company’s registered domicile is in Vantaa, Finland, which Revenio Group’s own investor materials describe as its headquarters. Revenio Group Oyj is the parent company of an international group that designs, manufactures and markets diagnostic devices and software for eye care, principally under the iCare brand, covering tonometers used to screen for glaucoma, fundus imaging devices and other ophthalmic diagnostic equipment used by eye-care professionals worldwide.
On 13 April 2026, Revenio Group Corporation announced an agreement to acquire the entire share capital of LT International SAS, the French parent company of the Visionix International group, a manufacturer of optical coherence tomography, refraction and other vision-care devices; the acquisition was completed and Visionix International was consolidated into the Revenio Group’s accounts from 28 May 2026. Following the acquisition, the combined businesses trade under both the iCare and Visionix brands and, according to the companies’ own announcement, had illustrative combined 2025 sales of more than EUR 250 million, adjusted EBITDA of around EUR 48 million and over 800 employees; these are combined, illustrative figures for the two previously separate businesses rather than Revenio Group’s own reported results for 2025. For the 2025 financial year, Revenio Group’s own consolidated financial statements report Group net sales of EUR 109.7 million and an operating profit of EUR 25.4 million, both consolidated figures for the Group as it stood before the Visionix acquisition completed.
Revenio Group Oyj’s shares are listed on the main list of Nasdaq Helsinki under the trading code REG1V. A commercial register data provider separately reports Revenio Group Oyj’s own, parent-company-level 2025 revenue at approximately EUR 1.6 million with around 14 employees and an operating loss of approximately EUR 4.5 million; these figures describe only the unconsolidated holding company, have not been independently re-verified against a fresh official filing for this profile, and should not be confused with the Group’s consolidated results reported above.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Revenio Group Oyj
Revenio Group Oyj is listed on the main list of Nasdaq Helsinki, and as a listed company it discloses its major shareholders rather than a complete shareholder register. A shareholder-monitoring service compiling data from Euroclear Finland’s share register reports that, as of 31 August 2026, the largest disclosed shareholder was William Demant Invest A/S, holding approximately 22.83% of the shares, followed by Caravelle Capital SAS at approximately 5.22%, and a number of Finnish and international asset managers and pension insurers holding smaller stakes, including Danske Invest, SEB Funds, the Finnish pension insurance company Ilmarinen, Vanguard, Nordea Funds, BlackRock and the Finnish pension insurance company Varma, each reported at roughly 1.5% to 2.8%. Marc Abitbol, appointed to Revenio Group’s board in 2026 in connection with the Visionix International acquisition, was also reported among the ten largest disclosed shareholders, at approximately 1.51%.
In an official notification made under Chapter 9, Section 5 of the Finnish Securities Markets Act, Revenio Group Oyj disclosed that Caravelle Capital SAS’s voting rights in the company exceeded the 5% disclosure threshold on 29 May 2026, shortly after the Visionix International acquisition was completed and new shares were issued to the sellers as part of the purchase price. William Demant Invest A/S, described in the company’s own announcements as its largest shareholder, together with the sellers of Visionix, committed to subscribe for their pro rata share, reported at approximately 31% in total, of a planned rights offering announced in connection with the acquisition.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No ultimate beneficial owner has been officially identified for Revenio Group Oyj. William Demant Invest A/S and Caravelle Capital SAS are themselves corporate shareholders, and no complete, dated ownership chain linking either entity through to a natural person was found that would allow an effective ownership percentage to be calculated under Finnish disclosure rules. This reflects the absence of a published natural-person ownership chain for this specific listed entity rather than confirmation that no beneficial owner exists.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Revenio Group Oyj is assessed as major shareholders only. As a Nasdaq Helsinki main-list company, Revenio Group Oyj is required to disclose shareholdings that cross statutory flagging thresholds under the Securities Markets Act, and it separately publishes a list of its largest shareholders compiled from the Euroclear Finland share register, but it does not publish its complete shareholder base.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx | 12% | Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH) | |
| Artisan International Small-Mid Fund | 10.3% | Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH) | |
| DFA Continental Small Company Series | 5.3% | Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH) | |
| iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 4.6% | Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH) | |
| Vanguard Intl Equity Index Fds-FTSE All World ex U.S.Small Cap Index | 3.5% | Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH) |
Officers
19
Directors and officers of Revenio Group Oyj
Following its Annual General Meeting on 12 May 2026 and the board’s subsequent organisational meeting, Revenio Group Oyj’s official governance disclosures list eight members of the Board of Directors: Arne Boye Nielsen (Chair), Bill Östman (Vice Chair), Anat Loewenstein, Heli Lindfors and Riad Sherif, re-elected without condition, together with Marc Abitbol, Charles Vilgrain and Nicklas Hansen, who were elected conditionally on completion of the Visionix International acquisition and on registration of the associated articles-of-association amendment increasing the maximum board size from seven to eight members. The Visionix International acquisition was completed and consolidated into the Group’s accounts from 28 May 2026; the exact date on which the three conditionally elected directors’ terms took effect was not independently confirmed from the sources reviewed for this profile. The Board has an Audit Committee, chaired by Heli Lindfors with Arne Boye Nielsen and Bill Östman as members, and a Nomination and Compensation Committee chaired by Bill Östman with Arne Boye Nielsen and Riad Sherif as members. Nationality and country of residence for these individuals were not disclosed in the sources reviewed and are reported as Not disclosed rather than inferred from name or affiliation.
Jouni Toijala has served as Chief Executive Officer of Revenio Group Oyj since 18 May 2020, per the company’s own appointment announcement. In its leadership team, Revenio Group announced on 18 December 2025 that Chief Financial Officer Robin Pulkkinen would leave the company, with his departure effective by 30 April 2026, and appointed Juha Jaatinen as Interim Chief Financial Officer effective 16 March 2026 while a permanent successor was sought; this profile did not independently confirm whether a permanent Chief Financial Officer had since been appointed. Deloitte Oy was reappointed as the company’s auditor at the 2026 Annual General Meeting, with Mikko Lahtinen named as the auditor with principal responsibility.
Recent officer changes
- 12 May 2026 – Annual General Meeting re-elected five board members and conditionally elected three additional board members (Marc Abitbol, Charles Vilgrain, Nicklas Hansen), whose terms began once the Visionix International acquisition closed and the related articles-of-association amendment was registered.
- 18 December 2025 – CFO Robin Pulkkinen announced he would leave Revenio Group, with his departure effective by 30 April 2026.
- 16 March 2026 – Juha Jaatinen appointed Interim Chief Financial Officer and Leadership Team member.
Data availability
Officer and director information for Revenio Group Oyj is assessed as partial. As a Nasdaq Helsinki main-list company, Revenio Group Oyj publishes board and leadership appointments through stock-exchange releases and its annual Corporate Governance Statement, but nationality, country of residence and full appointment-history detail for individual directors and officers were not found in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Revenio Group Oyj
Revenio Group Oyj is the publicly listed parent company of the Revenio Group; no source reviewed for this profile identifies any other company as its immediate or ultimate parent. The Group’s principal operating subsidiaries include Icare Finland Oy in Finland, formed by the 31 December 2024 merger of the former Oscare Medical Oy and Revenio Research Oy into Icare Finland Oy, together with other Group companies operating under the iCare brand in markets including the United States and Australia. On 13 April 2026, Revenio Group Corporation agreed to acquire the entire share capital of LT International SAS, the French parent company of the Visionix International group, a manufacturer of optical coherence tomography, refraction and other vision-care devices; the acquisition was completed, and Visionix International was consolidated into the Revenio Group’s accounts, from 28 May 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Icare Finland Oy | Finland | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 31 December 2024 |
| LT International SAS (Visionix International group) | France | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary (acquired) | Reported as full share capital acquired | Active | 28 May 2026 |
Recent structural changes
On 28 May 2026, Revenio Group completed its acquisition of the Visionix International group (via LT International SAS), reported at an enterprise value of approximately EUR 290 million, with part of the purchase price paid through a directed share issue of new Revenio Group Oyj shares to the sellers. On 31 December 2024, Oscare Medical Oy and Revenio Research Oy were merged into Icare Finland Oy as part of an internal Group reorganisation.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Revenio Group Oyj is assessed as partial. As a Nasdaq Helsinki main-list company, Revenio Group Oyj discloses material acquisitions and its principal operating subsidiaries through stock-exchange releases and its annual report, but a complete list of every direct and indirect subsidiary with full ownership percentages was not located in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Finnish Patent and Registration Office (PRH), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Revenio Group Oyj
Finland
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the legal name and legal form of the company registered under Finnish business ID 1700625-7?
The company is Revenio Group Oyj, a Finnish julkinen osakeyhtiö (public limited company) registered with Finland's Patent and Registration Office (PRH).
What is Revenio Group Oyj's Finnish business identity code (Y-tunnus)?
1700625-7, consistent with the registration number on file (17006257 without the hyphen).
When was Revenio Group Oyj registered in Finland's Trade Register?
Finland's official Business Information System records a Trade Register registration date of 30 September 2001; the on-file incorporation date of 4 April 2001 most likely reflects the earlier date of the company's formation.
What is Revenio Group Oyj's current registry status?
Finland's Business Information System records the company as registered and active. An active registration status does not by itself confirm that the company is currently trading or financially sound.
Where is Revenio Group Oyj registered?
Its registered domicile is in Vantaa, Finland, which the company's own investor materials describe as its headquarters.
What does Revenio Group Oyj do?
It is the parent company of an international group that designs, manufactures and markets ophthalmic diagnostic devices and software, principally under the iCare brand, including tonometers used to screen for glaucoma and other eye-care imaging equipment.
Is Revenio Group Oyj a publicly traded company?
Yes. Its shares are listed on the main list of Nasdaq Helsinki under the trading code REG1V.
What were Revenio Group's most recently reported consolidated financial results?
For the 2025 financial year, Revenio Group reported consolidated net sales of EUR 109.7 million and an operating profit of EUR 25.4 million, figures that predate the Visionix International acquisition completing.
Has Revenio Group Oyj made any major acquisitions recently?
Yes. On 13 April 2026 it agreed to acquire the Visionix International group (via LT International SAS); the acquisition was completed and consolidated into the Group's accounts from 28 May 2026.
Who are the major shareholders of Revenio Group Oyj, and is full shareholder disclosure available?
A shareholder-monitoring service compiling data from the Euroclear Finland share register reports William Demant Invest A/S as the largest disclosed shareholder, at approximately 22.83% as of 31 August 2026, followed by Caravelle Capital SAS at approximately 5.22%. As a Nasdaq Helsinki main-list company, Revenio Group Oyj discloses major shareholders and statutory flagging notifications rather than its complete shareholder base, so disclosure is assessed as major shareholders only.
Has a verified ultimate beneficial owner been identified for Revenio Group Oyj?
No. No complete, dated ownership chain linking a natural person to Revenio Group Oyj was found in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Who is the Chief Executive Officer of Revenio Group Oyj?
Jouni Toijala has served as CEO since 18 May 2020, per the company's own appointment announcement.
Who chairs the Board of Directors of Revenio Group Oyj?
Arne Boye Nielsen, following his election as Chair at the board's organisational meeting after the 12 May 2026 Annual General Meeting.
Does Revenio Group Oyj have subsidiaries?
Yes. Its principal operating subsidiaries include Icare Finland Oy in Finland and, following the May 2026 acquisition, the Visionix International group in France; a complete list of every subsidiary with full ownership percentages was not located for this profile.
Can changes to Revenio Group Oyj's company profile be monitored?
Yes. Zavia.ai tracks registry, ownership, officer and group-structure updates for Revenio Group Oyj and can alert users to material changes; company data is also available through Zavia.ai's API for KYB and due-diligence workflows.