Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED
RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED logo

RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
04401654
Incorporation Date
2002-03-22
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
MANCHESTER, United Kingdom
Website
www.uk.rhenus.com/
Source: Companies House

RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in United Kingdom under 04401654, and its current status with Companies House is active. The company was incorporated on 22 March 2002 and lists its registered address as MANCHESTER, United Kingdom. 2 shareholders are on record for RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006.

The largest of these is RHENUS BETEILIGUNGEN INTERNATIONAL GMBH, holding 69.7% — a majority holding — followed by RHENUS BETEILIGUNGEN INTERNATIONAL GMBH at 30.3%.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
RHENUS BETEILIGUNGEN INTERNATIONAL GMBH 69.7% Companies House
RHENUS BETEILIGUNGEN INTERNATIONAL GMBH 30.3% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED are current appointments, filed with Companies House. Gary Dodsworth (appointed 2020-10-09), Gary Hollington (appointed 2022-03-18) and Scott Dudley (appointed 2026-06-19) all serve as Director. The remaining 2 records shown (Spencer Davern and Steven Aitken) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 14 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

GD
Gary Dodsworth ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-10-09
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

GH
Gary Hollington ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-03-18
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SD
Scott Dudley ACTIVE

Appointed
2026-06-19
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SD
Spencer Davern RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-03-18
Resigned
2024-02-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SA
Steven Aitken RESIGNED

Appointed
2024-07-09
Resigned
2026-02-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Rethmann SE & Co. KG, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Immediately above RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED is Rhenus Beteiligungen International GmbH, holding 100% as filed in RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED's own shareholder record with Companies House. Rethmann SE & Co. KG sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span United Kingdom jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 2 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Rethmann SE & Co. KG
Germany
THE PSL GROUP LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 01794983

ABC FREIGHT FORWARDING LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 05029036

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED?

Two shareholders are currently on record for RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006. The largest of these is RHENUS BETEILIGUNGEN INTERNATIONAL GMBH, holding 69.7% — a majority holding — followed by RHENUS BETEILIGUNGEN INTERNATIONAL GMBH at 30.3%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED.

What is RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED's company registration number?

RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED's registration number is 04401654, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED still an active company?

RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED incorporated?

RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED was incorporated on 22 March 2002, according to Companies House.

What is RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED is MANCHESTER, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED registered as?

RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED are current appointments, filed with Companies House. Gary Dodsworth (appointed 2020-10-09), Gary Hollington (appointed 2022-03-18) and Scott Dudley (appointed 2026-06-19) all serve as Director. The remaining 2 records shown (Spencer Davern and Steven Aitken) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Rethmann SE & Co. KG, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span United Kingdom jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Two of the 2 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like RHENUS LOGISTICS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.