ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC.
Rockwell Automation, Inc. is a Delaware corporation with executive offices in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, incorporated on December 6, 1996 in connection with a tax-free reorganization in which the former Rockwell International Corporation contributed its industrial automation businesses to a new public company and divested its aerospace and defense operations to The Boeing Company. The business traces its roots to the Allen-Bradley Company, founded in Milwaukee in 1903 and acquired by Rockwell International in 1985. Rockwell Automation, Inc. is registered with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (CIK 0001024478) and files periodic reports as an active public reporting company.
Rockwell Automation designs, manufactures and supports industrial automation and digital-transformation products, software and services used to run and optimize manufacturing and production operations. It reports results in three operating segments: Intelligent Devices (drives, motion control, industrial components, safety and sensing equipment), Software & Control (control and visualization software and hardware, digital-twin and simulation software, and network and security infrastructure), and Lifecycle Services (digital consulting, professional services and recurring services such as cybersecurity, remote monitoring and asset management). Its products are marketed under brands including Allen-Bradley and FactoryTalk to customers across discrete, process and hybrid manufacturing industries such as automotive, consumer packaged goods, food and beverage, life sciences, mining, and oil and gas.
The company operates globally, serving customers in more than 100 countries and employing approximately 26,000 people as of the end of fiscal year 2025.
Rockwell Automation common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol ROK and is a constituent of the S&P 500 index.
For fiscal year 2025 (ended September 30, 2025), Rockwell Automation reported consolidated net sales of $8,342 million, a 1% increase from $8,264 million in fiscal 2024, with net income attributable to the company of $869 million, or $7.67 per diluted share.
In October 2025, Rockwell Automation and SLB (formerly Schlumberger) announced an agreement to dissolve their Sensia joint venture, an oilfield-automation business the two companies had jointly owned since 2019, with Rockwell Automation assuming full ownership of the venture’s process-automation business and SLB assuming the remaining product lines.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Rockwell Automation, Inc.
Rockwell Automation, Inc. is a publicly traded company listed on the New York Stock Exchange, and its shareholder base consists of a very large number of institutional and individual investors rather than a small, fully disclosed group. Under U.S. securities law, only investors that beneficially own 5% or more of the company’s common stock are required to publicly disclose their holdings, via Schedule 13G or 13D filings with the SEC; smaller holders are not individually identified in public records.
Based on the most recent Schedule 13G/13G-A filings, BlackRock, Inc. reported beneficial ownership of 10,222,503 shares (approximately 9.1% of outstanding common stock) as of March 31, 2026. Following an internal reorganization of the Vanguard Group completed in January 2026, index and other fund holdings previously reported by The Vanguard Group itself are now reported separately by its subsidiaries: Vanguard Capital Management and Vanguard Portfolio Management jointly reported beneficial ownership of 8,400,924 shares (approximately 7.47%) and 5,860,884 shares (approximately 5.21%) respectively, both as of March 31, 2026, together representing roughly 12.7% of outstanding shares. State Street Corporation was separately reported as a holder of 12,944,145 shares (approximately 5.92%) in a filing covering the 2023 calendar year; more recent, current State Street ownership data was not located and is not restated here as a present holding. These are passive institutional holdings disclosed under SEC Rule 13G, held by the reporting entities as investment advisers/managers on behalf of client funds and accounts, not as directors or controlling shareholders.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Rockwell Automation, Inc. is "Major shareholders only": public filings identify holders that cross the 5% reporting threshold under U.S. securities law, but the remainder of the company’s approximately 112 million outstanding shares is held by a broad, undisclosed mix of institutional and retail investors not individually subject to reporting.
Sources
- U.S. SEC, Schedule 13G/A, BlackRock, Inc., period of report 2026-03-31. URL: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001024478/000201238326001511/primary_doc.xml. Retrieved 2026-09-24.
- U.S. SEC, Schedule 13G, Vanguard Capital Management / Vanguard Portfolio Management, period of report 2026-03-31. URLs: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001024478/000210011926001043/primary_doc.xml and https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001024478/000210012126000672/primary_doc.xml. Retrieved 2026-09-24.
- U.S. SEC, Schedule 13G/A (Vanguard Group internal realignment notice), filed 2026-03-13. Retrieved 2026-09-24.
- Rockwell Automation, Inc. Form DEF 14A proxy statement for the February 2026 annual meeting, filed with the SEC 2025-11. URL: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1024478/000130817925000665/rok014559-def14a.htm. Retrieved 2026-09-24.
Officers
Directors and officers of Rockwell Automation, Inc.
Rockwell Automation, Inc. discloses its board of directors and executive officers through its SEC filings and its official investor-relations website. Blake D. Moret serves as Chairman of the Board, President and Chief Executive Officer. Other current senior corporate officers, as listed on the company’s official website as of September 2026, include Christian Rothe (Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, in role since August 19, 2024), Rebecca W. House (Senior Vice President, Chief People & Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary), Scott Genereux (Senior Vice President and Chief Revenue Officer), Bob Buttermore (Senior Vice President and Chief Supply Chain Officer), Chris Nardecchia (Senior Vice President, Information Technology and Chief Information Officer), and Cyril Perducat (Senior Vice President and Chief Technology Officer), together with segment presidents and regional sales leaders.
Per the proxy statement for the company’s February 2026 annual meeting, the board of directors comprised 11 members prior to that meeting: Chairman/CEO Blake D. Moret and ten independent directors. Director Donald R. Parfet, a long-serving independent director, notified the board of his retirement effective immediately prior to the February 2026 annual meeting, reducing the board to ten members.
Role and occupation are not separately distinguished in the sources reviewed beyond the corporate titles shown above. Nationality and country of residence for these officers and directors are not disclosed in Rockwell Automation’s SEC filings or investor-relations materials.
Recent officer changes
- Christian Rothe was appointed Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer effective August 19, 2024, per the company’s Form 8-K filing.
- Donald R. Parfet, an independent director, announced his retirement from the board effective immediately prior to the company’s February 2026 annual meeting, per the DEF 14A proxy statement.
Data availability
Officer and director information for Rockwell Automation, Inc. is "Full" for currently named executive officers and directors, as required under U.S. federal securities law and proxy-statement disclosure rules, but historical appointment and resignation dates for officers other than the two changes noted above were not independently verified for this profile. Nationality is not a field required or published under U.S. corporate or securities disclosure rules and is therefore "Not disclosed" for all individuals named above.
Sources
- Rockwell Automation, Inc., official Executive Leadership page. URL: https://www.rockwellautomation.com/en-us/company/investor-relations/governance/executive-leadership.html. Retrieved 2026-09-24.
- Rockwell Automation, Inc. Form DEF 14A proxy statement for the February 2026 annual meeting, filed with the SEC 2025-11. URL: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1024478/000130817925000665/rok014559-def14a.htm. Retrieved 2026-09-24.
- Rockwell Automation, Inc. Form 8-K (CFO appointment), filed with the SEC 2024. URL: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1024478/000119312524179983/d817881dex991.htm. Retrieved 2026-09-24.
Group Structure
Group structure of Rockwell Automation, Inc.
Rockwell Automation, Inc. is a publicly traded, independent parent company; it is not a subsidiary of any other corporate entity, and its common stock is held directly by public and institutional shareholders rather than by a controlling parent (see Shareholders). As is typical for a large multinational public company, Rockwell Automation conducts operations in more than 100 countries through a network of wholly or majority owned operating and holding subsidiaries. The SEC filings reviewed for this profile do not itemize the full list of these subsidiaries by legal name, jurisdiction and registration number, so individual entities within that network are not presented here as verified relationships.
One verified corporate relationship is Sensia LLC, a joint venture Rockwell Automation formed with Schlumberger Limited (now SLB) in 2019, in which Rockwell Automation held a 53% interest and SLB held the remaining 47%. In October 2025, Rockwell Automation and SLB announced an agreement to dissolve the joint venture, under which Rockwell Automation will assume full ownership of Sensia’s process-automation business and SLB will take ownership of the venture’s lift-control, measurement, digital-solutions and edge-application businesses.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sensia LLC | US | Not disclosed | Joint venture (historical) | 53% (Rockwell Automation) | Being dissolved | 2025-10 |
Recent structural changes
- Rockwell Automation and SLB announced the dissolution of the Sensia joint venture in October 2025; Rockwell Automation will assume 100% ownership of Sensia’s process-automation business as part of the wind-down.
Data availability
Group-structure information for Rockwell Automation, Inc. is "Parent only" from a verification standpoint: the company’s status as an independent, ultimate parent is confirmed by its SEC filings, and one joint-venture relationship (Sensia) is independently verified, but a complete list of Rockwell Automation’s operating subsidiaries, with jurisdictions, registration numbers and ownership percentages, was not available in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Sources
- Rockwell Automation, Inc. Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, filed with the SEC 2025-11-12. URL: https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1024478/000102447825000116/rok-20250930.htm. Retrieved 2026-09-24.
- SLB (Schlumberger) newsroom, "SLB and Rockwell Automation Announce Conclusion of Sensia Joint Venture." URL: https://www.slb.com/newsroom/updates/2025/2025-slb-rockwell-sensia-update. Retrieved 2026-09-24.
- Rockwell Automation, Inc. press release, "Rockwell Automation and SLB Announce Dissolution of Sensia Joint Venture." URL: https://www.rockwellautomation.com/en-us/company/news/press-releases/rockwell-automation-and-slb-announce-dissolution-of-sensia-joint.html. Retrieved 2026-09-24.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC. do?
Rockwell Automation, Inc. is a Delaware corporation headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, that designs and sells industrial automation hardware, software and services across Intelligent Devices, Software & Control and Lifecycle Services segments.
Who owns ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC.?
As of March 2026 SEC Schedule 13G filings, BlackRock, Inc. held about 9.1% and Vanguard Group entities held a combined 12.7% of Rockwell Automation's common stock; no other current 5%+ holder was independently verified.
Who is ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC.; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.
What is ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC.'s company registration number?
ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC.'s registration number is 714432, filed with Mississippi Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC. still an active company?
ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC.'s status on Mississippi Secretary of State is listed as active.
When was ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC. incorporated?
ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC. was incorporated on 18 March 2002, according to Mississippi Secretary of State.
What is ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC. is Milwaukee, United States.
What legal structure is ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC. registered as?
ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United States.
What is ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC.'s revenue?
Rockwell Automation reported consolidated net sales of $8,342 million for fiscal year 2025 (ended September 30, 2025), up 1% from $8,264 million in fiscal 2024.
Is ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC. listed on a stock exchange?
Rockwell Automation common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under ticker ROK and is a constituent of the S&P 500 index.
Who are the officers/directors of ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC.?
Blake D. Moret is Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer; Christian Rothe has served as Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer since August 19, 2024.
Does ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Rockwell Automation is an independent, publicly traded ultimate parent; its main verified corporate relationship is the Sensia joint venture with SLB, which the two companies agreed to dissolve in October 2025.
Can Zavia monitor changes to ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Mississippi Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like ROCKWELL AUTOMATION, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Mississippi Secretary of State and was last synced on 24 September 2026.