RYANAIR HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Ryanair Holdings plc is registered in Ireland under Companies Registration Office number 249885 as a public limited company, incorporated on 5 June 1996. Its registered office is recorded at Swords, Co. Dublin, care of Ryanair DAC’s Dublin office at Airside Business Park, Swords, Co. Dublin, K67 NY94, and its registry status is listed as active. The company is the ultimate holding company of the Ryanair Group, formed in 1996 to sit above what was then Ryanair Limited (now Ryanair DAC) ahead of the group’s stock-market listings.
Trading through its group of airlines, the company is described on its own corporate website as the parent of Europe’s largest airline group by passenger numbers. Group airlines carried 208.4 million passengers in the financial year ended 31 March 2026 (“FY2026”), up 4% on the prior year, at a 94% load factor, operating close to 3,800 daily flights from around 95 bases to more than 220 airports across 35 countries. The group’s operating fleet stood at 647 aircraft at the FY2026 year-end, including all 210 Boeing 737-8200 “Gamechanger” aircraft delivered to date, with a further 300 Boeing 737 aircraft on order. The company’s own website groups its airline operations under the Ryanair, Buzz, Malta Air and Lauda brands.
Ryanair Holdings plc’s ordinary shares trade on Euronext Dublin (ISIN IE00BYTBXV33), and its American Depositary Shares trade on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker RYAAY. As a foreign private issuer, the company files annual reports on U.S. SEC Form 20-F, most recently for the year ended 31 March 2026, filed 22 June 2026. For FY2026, the group reported operating revenue of €15.54 billion, up 11% year-on-year, and pre-exceptional profit after tax of €2.26 billion, up 40% from €1.61 billion in FY2025, according to the company’s FY2026 results announcement filed with the SEC on 18 May 2026.
According to Ryanair Holdings plc’s own FY2026 Form 20-F, its principal operating subsidiary is Ryanair DAC, the Irish-registered airline through which most group flights are marketed and operated; the same filing names Ryanair Finance DAC and Aviation Finance and Leasing Limited (Malta) among the group’s other significant subsidiaries.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Ryanair Holdings plc
Zavia’s registry-linked shareholder data for Ryanair Holdings plc, verified as of 31 December 2024, lists five disclosed institutional holdings out of thirteen recorded in the underlying register: Artisan Partners Funds Inc. – Artisan International Value Fund (9.19%), Fidelity Concord Street Trust – Fidelity International Index Fund (1.10%), AIM Intl Mutual Fds – Invesco Oppenheimer International Growth Fund (0.83%), Fidelity Salem Street Trust – Fidelity Series Global ex U.S. Index Fund (0.59%) and Pacer Advisors, Inc. (0.002%). These are fund-level positions in Ryanair Holdings plc’s ordinary shares rather than a complete shareholder register. As a company dual-listed on Euronext Dublin and Nasdaq, Ryanair Holdings plc has a broad institutional and retail shareholder base beyond what is captured here; this research did not independently retrieve a primary Irish/EU Transparency Directive substantial-shareholding notification or the Form 20-F Item 7 major-shareholders table, so additional holdings above statutory disclosure thresholds could not be confirmed.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only / Partial. The registry-linked data captures a subset of institutional fund holdings rather than Ryanair Holdings plc’s full share register or a complete list of statutory substantial-shareholding notifications. No verified Ultimate Beneficial Owner could be established from the sources reviewed, and the absence of further disclosed holders here should not be read as evidence that no other substantial shareholders exist.
Sources
- Zavia registry-linked shareholder data for Ryanair Holdings plc, verified 31 December 2024, last synced 11 August 2026
- Ryanair Holdings plc, Form 20-F for the year ended 31 March 2026, filed with the U.S. SEC 22 June 2026 (CIK 0001038683)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Artisan Partners Funds Inc.-Artisan International Value Fund | 9.2% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity International Index Fund | 1.1% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| AIM Intl Mutual Fd.s -Invesco Oppenheimer Intl Growth Fd. | 0.8% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Series Global ex U.S. Index Fund | 0.6% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 0% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) |
Officers
43
Directors and officers of Ryanair Holdings plc
Ryanair Holdings plc’s own investor relations disclosures list twelve current members of the board of directors: Michael O’Leary (Chief Executive Officer, executive director since 1996); Stan McCarthy (Non-Executive Chairman, a director since 2017 and chairman since June 2020); Roisin Brennan (Senior Independent Director, since 2018); and non-executive directors Eamonn Brennan, Emer Daly, Geoff Doherty, Bertrand Grabowski, Elisabeth Köstinger, Jinane Laghrari Laabi, Anne Nolan and Amber Rudd, joined by Ray Conway, who joined the board in October 2025. Separately, the company’s own leadership-team page names senior executives responsible for day-to-day operations, including Neil Sorahan (Group Chief Financial Officer), Eddie Wilson (Chief Executive, Ryanair DAC – the group’s main operating airline), Tracey McCann (Chief Financial Officer, Ryanair DAC), Juliusz Komorek (Group Chief Legal Officer), Carol Sharkey (Chief Risk Officer), David O’Brien (Chief Executive, Malta Air and Lauda Europe) and Michal Kaczmarzyk (Chief Executive, Buzz). Zavia’s registry-linked officer data from the Irish Companies Registration Office, synced 11 August 2026, separately records Howard Millar as an active director appointed 27 August 2015; this individual does not appear on Ryanair Holdings plc’s own board listing as retrieved for this profile, a discrepancy that may reflect a director change not yet captured in the registry snapshot used here. Nationality is not disclosed for any individual in the sources reviewed and must not be inferred from name or reported address.
Data availability
Classification: Full for current board composition, based on the company’s own investor relations disclosure; information on the wider executive team is current-only, as historical appointment and resignation dates for former officers are not confirmed in the sources reviewed. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in any source reviewed for this profile.
Sources
- Ryanair Holdings plc investor relations, Corporate Governance / Board of Directors (retrieved September 2026)
- Ryanair Holdings plc corporate website, Leadership Team page (retrieved September 2026)
- Zavia registry-linked officer data for Ryanair Holdings plc, Irish Companies Registration Office, synced 11 August 2026
- Ryanair Holdings plc, Form 20-F for the year ended 31 March 2026, filed with the U.S. SEC 22 June 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Ryanair Holdings plc
Ryanair Holdings plc sits at the top of the Ryanair Group as its ultimate parent; no parent company is disclosed above it in any source reviewed. Its FY2026 Form 20-F names three significant subsidiaries – Ryanair DAC (Ireland), Ryanair Finance DAC (Ireland) and Aviation Finance and Leasing Limited (Malta) – without stating ownership percentages. Zavia’s registry-linked corporate-group data, synced 11 August 2026, corroborates Ryanair DAC (Irish registration 104547) and Ryanair Finance DAC (Irish registration 633425) as group entities, and additionally records a further layer of subsidiaries held beneath Ryanair DAC across Ireland, the United Kingdom, Poland, Germany, Spain, Portugal, Lithuania, Norway, Italy and Austria – including Laudamotion GmbH (Austria) – though ownership percentages are not disclosed for any of these relationships in that data. Separately, Ryanair Holdings plc’s own corporate website describes its airline operations as trading under the Ryanair, Buzz, Malta Air and Lauda brands alongside Ryanair U.K. Limited; this research did not independently verify a specific ownership percentage or a direct/indirect relationship for the Buzz, Malta Air or Lauda-branded entities beyond their description as group airlines on the company’s own website, so these are presented here as company-described group brands rather than verified subsidiary relationships with a confirmed ownership chain.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryanair DAC | Ireland | 104547 | Direct subsidiary (named as a significant subsidiary in the FY2026 Form 20-F; also recorded in registry-linked data) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 22 June 2026 |
| Ryanair Finance DAC | Ireland | 633425 | Direct subsidiary (named as a significant subsidiary in the FY2026 Form 20-F; also recorded in registry-linked data) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Not disclosed | 22 June 2026 |
| Aviation Finance and Leasing Limited | Malta | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary (named as a significant subsidiary in the FY2026 Form 20-F) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Not disclosed | 22 June 2026 |
| Laudamotion GmbH | Austria | FN248554x | Indirect subsidiary, held via Ryanair DAC per registry-linked data | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Not disclosed | 11 August 2026 |
Data availability
Classification: Partial. The FY2026 Form 20-F confirms three significant subsidiaries without ownership percentages, and registry-linked data adds further Ryanair DAC-held entities across multiple jurisdictions, but no source reviewed discloses ownership or voting percentages for any relationship. The Buzz, Malta Air and Lauda-branded group airlines described on the company’s own website could not be matched to a specific registered entity and ownership percentage within this research.
Sources
- Ryanair Holdings plc, Form 20-F for the year ended 31 March 2026, Exhibit 8.1 (List of Significant Subsidiaries), filed with the U.S. SEC 22 June 2026
- Zavia registry-linked corporate-group data for Ryanair Holdings plc, synced 11 August 2026
- Ryanair Holdings plc corporate website, Group / Leadership pages (retrieved September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
RYANAIR HOLDINGS PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Ireland
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Ryanair Holdings plc?
Ryanair Holdings plc is an Irish public limited company, registered with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) under number 249885, that acts as the ultimate holding company of the Ryanair Group, Europe's largest airline group by passenger numbers.
What is Ryanair Holdings plc's company registration number?
Ryanair Holdings plc's Irish company registration number is 249885, and its registry status with the Companies Registration Office is active.
When was Ryanair Holdings plc incorporated?
Ryanair Holdings plc was incorporated in Ireland on 5 June 1996, as recorded by the Companies Registration Office.
What is Ryanair Holdings plc's registered address?
Ryanair Holdings plc's registered office is recorded at Swords, Co. Dublin, Ireland, care of Ryanair DAC's Dublin office at Airside Business Park, Swords, Co. Dublin, K67 NY94.
What legal structure is Ryanair Holdings plc registered as?
Ryanair Holdings plc is registered as a public limited company (plc) in Ireland.
Where are Ryanair Holdings plc's shares listed?
Ryanair Holdings plc's ordinary shares trade on Euronext Dublin (ISIN IE00BYTBXV33), and its American Depositary Shares trade on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker RYAAY. As a foreign private issuer, the company files annual reports with the U.S. SEC on Form 20-F.
What is the relationship between Ryanair Holdings plc and Ryanair DAC?
Ryanair DAC is Ryanair Holdings plc's principal operating airline subsidiary in Ireland, named as a significant subsidiary in the FY2026 Form 20-F. Ryanair Holdings plc itself is a holding company and does not operate flights directly.
What other airline brands are part of the Ryanair Group?
Ryanair Holdings plc's own corporate website describes the group's airline operations as trading under the Ryanair, Buzz, Malta Air and Lauda brands, alongside Ryanair U.K. Limited; specific ownership percentages for the Buzz, Malta Air and Lauda-branded entities were not independently confirmed in this research.
Who is the Group Chief Executive Officer of Ryanair Holdings plc?
Michael O'Leary is Ryanair Holdings plc's Chief Executive Officer and an executive director, a position he has held since 1996, according to the company's own investor relations disclosures.
Who is the Chairman of Ryanair Holdings plc?
Stan McCarthy is Ryanair Holdings plc's Non-Executive Chairman. He has been a director since 2017 and chairman since June 2020, per the company's investor relations board listing.
Who are the major shareholders of Ryanair Holdings plc?
Zavia's registry-linked shareholder data lists institutional fund holdings in Ryanair Holdings plc as of 31 December 2024, the largest being Artisan Partners Funds Inc. – Artisan International Value Fund at 9.19%. This reflects five out of thirteen recorded holdings rather than a complete shareholder register.
Does Ryanair Holdings plc have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Ryanair Holdings plc has no disclosed parent company. Its FY2026 Form 20-F names Ryanair DAC and Ryanair Finance DAC (Ireland) and Aviation Finance and Leasing Limited (Malta) as significant subsidiaries, with further subsidiaries recorded beneath Ryanair DAC in Zavia's registry-linked group data.
What were Ryanair Holdings plc's financial results for FY2026?
For the financial year ended 31 March 2026, the group reported operating revenue of €15.54 billion, up 11% year-on-year, and pre-exceptional profit after tax of €2.26 billion, up 40% from €1.61 billion in FY2025, carrying 208.4 million passengers at a 94% load factor.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This profile draws on Ryanair Holdings plc's own FY2026 Form 20-F filed with the SEC on 22 June 2026, its FY2026 results announcement of 18 May 2026, its investor relations and corporate websites (retrieved September 2026), and Zavia's registry-linked data from the Irish Companies Registration Office, last synced 11 August 2026.