Skip links
Companies
› United States › SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC.
SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC. logo

SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC.

Active

Registration No.
F18000000318
Incorporation Date
2018-01-22
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Cambridge, United States
Website
www.sagetherapeutics.us/
Source: Florida Department of State — Sunbiz

SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC. is a registered legal entity registered in United States under F18000000318, and its current status with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz is active. The company was incorporated on 22 January 2018 and lists its registered address as Cambridge, United States. 5 shareholders are on record for SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz and was last updated on 3 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF, holding 3.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Federated Hermes MDT Series-Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core Fund at 2.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 7 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF 3.9% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz
Federated Hermes MDT Series-Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core Fund 2.2% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz
Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund 1.5% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz
iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF 1.4% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz
Vanguard Explorer Fund 1.2% Florida Department of State — Sunbiz

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Director of SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC. currently on record is Germano Geno; five officers are currently on record for SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC., filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.

The register reports 28 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

GG
Germano Geno ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

PS
Paul Steven ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

CT
C T CORPORATION SYSTEM ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Agent

GB
Greene Barry ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Pd

IK
Iguchi Kimi ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Treasurer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc., registered in United States. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 3 jurisdictions. The full chain up to Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC.'s own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 3 subsidiaries span United States, Bermuda, United Kingdom jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 3 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
United States
Sage (Bermuda) Ltd.
BermudaBM 50179

Sage Securities Corporation
United StatesUS MA 001155262

SAGE THERAPEUTICS LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 10646688

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF, holding 3.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Federated Hermes MDT Series-Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core Fund at 2.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC.. The register reports 7 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC.'s company registration number?

SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC.'s registration number is F18000000318, filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC. still an active company?

SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC.'s status on Florida Department of State — Sunbiz is listed as active.

When was SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC. incorporated?

SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC. was incorporated on 22 January 2018, according to Florida Department of State — Sunbiz.

What is SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC. is Cambridge, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC.?

The Director of SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC. currently on record is Germano Geno; five officers are currently on record for SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC., filed with Florida Department of State — Sunbiz. Management authority at SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc., registered in United States. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 3 jurisdictions. Those 3 subsidiaries span United States, Bermuda, United Kingdom jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 3 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like SAGE THERAPEUTICS, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Florida Department of State — Sunbiz and was last synced on 3 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.